1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kuş kedinin yanında."

"Kuş kedinin yanında."

Translation:The bird is next to the cat.

May 31, 2015

12 Comments


Marc555350

And a moment later: Kuş kedinin içinde.


AveryDay4

i came here to find this comment :)


S0R0USH

What ıs the dıfference between yanında and kenarında?


lucaturilli

'yan' means 'side' while 'kenar' means 'edge'.


LucBE

It would be helpful if there was a list of these nouns in the tips and notes. It's not simple to reconstruct the nominative. :-)


AlanHooker

I put "the bird is next to your cat" (marked correct) because I presumed "kedinin" = kedi + n (your) + in (possessive), but would it be more common in that situation to say "Kuş senin kedinin yanında"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"senin" is not necessary :) Context will normally help you determine which one you mean.


JensR

The bird is 'close' to the bird. Is this only possible with yakin(da)? Seems to be the same for me but I'm not a native English speaker though.


AlexinNotTurkey

"next to" and "close' are close in meaning, but I could be behind you and be close to you.

To say "the bird is close to the cat," you would say "Kuş kediye yakın."


MartienDUO

near the cat should also be correct


Chris279882

Pronunciation again - 'yanında' sounds like 'yeeanunda'. Is it the norm to pronounce the letter 'y' as 'yee' instead of 'yuh' but more 'clipped as in English?


HhuI474131

That is my question too: why not kedin ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.