Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who eats chicken?"

Translation:Kim tavuk yer?

3 years ago

13 Comments


Mariana.moh
Mariana.moh

Very confusing .. When do i put kim at the end of the question and when do i put at the beginning ??

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

you rarely put it at the end - "kim" typically refers to the subject of the sentence and thus should be at the beginning.

If there is another subject, kim is probably the predicate and should be at the end. (Who is the one eating chicken? here "the one eating chicken" is the subject so kim would be at the end: tavuk yiyen kim?)

2 years ago

MilanaRus

Excuse me, but why tavuk? Why not tavuğu?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You are talking about chicken in general. You are not talking about specific chicken. It is a general direct object. :)

3 years ago

MilanaRus

Thanks, now, after careful studying I understand this) hard to keep this in mind because there's a bit different logic of native language in my head :)

3 years ago

Joe1402
Joe1402

Is it possible to say Tavuk kim yer?

1 year ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

Yes.

3 months ago

hazelrodz

What doea "yiyor"means and when it is used?

1 month ago

AlexGabrie46895
AlexGabrie46895

İ do wonder... is this sentence even Turkish? Would it be possible for a native to clarify this grammar for me?: "tavuk yenen olan kim?"

1 month ago

AlexGabrie46895
AlexGabrie46895

tavuk yiyen kim?

1 month ago

Doaaattia

"Tavuk kim yer ?" Why is it wrong ??

2 weeks ago

MehmetAliO11

This is true but other answer is tavuğu kim yer

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that's "who eats THE chicken?"

3 years ago