1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Who eats chicken?"

"Who eats chicken?"

Translation:Kim tavuk yer?

May 31, 2015

20 Comments


Mariana.moh

Very confusing .. When do i put kim at the end of the question and when do i put at the beginning ??


Selcen_Ozturk

you rarely put it at the end - "kim" typically refers to the subject of the sentence and thus should be at the beginning.

If there is another subject, kim is probably the predicate and should be at the end. (Who is the one eating chicken? here "the one eating chicken" is the subject so kim would be at the end: tavuk yiyen kim?)


crisdark24816

In previous example, there was question "baykuş kim?". If we follow as per current example then it should be " Kim baykuş?"


MilanaRus

Excuse me, but why tavuk? Why not tavuğu?


AlexinNotTurkey

You are talking about chicken in general. You are not talking about specific chicken. It is a general direct object. :)


MilanaRus

Thanks, now, after careful studying I understand this) hard to keep this in mind because there's a bit different logic of native language in my head :)


Sherwood4242

Who eats THE chicken would be Kim tavuğu yer


Joe1402

Is it possible to say Tavuk kim yer?


Salih_Dz.

But it is not accepted?


MrHilmiNevzat

Salih_Dz.

Hello

"Who eats chicken?" Translation: Kim tavuk yer?

Is it possible to say Tavuk kim yer? But it is not accepted?

Turkish word order - “Türkçe söz dizimi.”

The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case (tavuk) always goes immediately before the verb.

Thank you

I should have received a reverse signature from Duo? You are in our group of learners & I would have answered this sooner? Sorry.


Doaaattia

"Tavuk kim yer ?" Why is it wrong ??


Sherwood4242

Because that would be "chicken eats who" or "who did the chicken eat"


hazelrodz

What doea "yiyor"means and when it is used?


Danika_Dakika

yiyor = she/he/it is eating [present continuous tense]


AlexGabrie46895

İ do wonder... is this sentence even Turkish? Would it be possible for a native to clarify this grammar for me?: "tavuk yenen olan kim?"


MehmetAliO11

This is true but other answer is tavuğu kim yer


Selcen_Ozturk

that's "who eats THE chicken?"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.