1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Who eats chicken?"

"Who eats chicken?"

Translation:Kim tavuk yer?

May 31, 2015

16 Comments


Mariana.moh

Very confusing .. When do i put kim at the end of the question and when do i put at the beginning ??


Selcen_Ozturk

you rarely put it at the end - "kim" typically refers to the subject of the sentence and thus should be at the beginning.

If there is another subject, kim is probably the predicate and should be at the end. (Who is the one eating chicken? here "the one eating chicken" is the subject so kim would be at the end: tavuk yiyen kim?)


MilanaRus

Excuse me, but why tavuk? Why not tavuğu?


AlexinNotTurkey

You are talking about chicken in general. You are not talking about specific chicken. It is a general direct object. :)


MilanaRus

Thanks, now, after careful studying I understand this) hard to keep this in mind because there's a bit different logic of native language in my head :)


Doaaattia

"Tavuk kim yer ?" Why is it wrong ??


Joe1402

Is it possible to say Tavuk kim yer?


Salih_Dz.

But it is not accepted?


ReutMark

True.....it is not, 9 months later....


MrHilmiNevzat

ReutMark

Hello

"Who eats chicken?" Translation: Kim tavuk yer?

True.....it is not, 9 months later....

Turkish word order - “Türkçe söz dizimi.”

The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case (tavuk) always goes immediately before the verb.

Thank you

I should have received a reverse signature from Duo? You are in our group of learners & I would have answered this sooner? Sorry.


MrHilmiNevzat

Salih_Dz.

Hello

"Who eats chicken?" Translation: Kim tavuk yer?

Is it possible to say Tavuk kim yer? But it is not accepted?

Turkish word order - “Türkçe söz dizimi.”

The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case (tavuk) always goes immediately before the verb.

Thank you

I should have received a reverse signature from Duo? You are in our group of learners & I would have answered this sooner? Sorry.


hazelrodz

What doea "yiyor"means and when it is used?


AlexGabrie46895

İ do wonder... is this sentence even Turkish? Would it be possible for a native to clarify this grammar for me?: "tavuk yenen olan kim?"


angiel_sark

why not tavuk kim yer?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.