1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La pomo falis de la arbo kaj…

"La pomo falis de la arbo kaj trafis min."

Translation:The apple fell from the tree and hit me.

May 31, 2015

19 Comments


Izabela_K

Ĉu estis vi, Izak Neŭtono?


FredCapp

Ne, lia frato, Jimmy.


FaizalZahid

Jimmy 'Neŭtrono', ne 'Neŭtono'


FredCapp

Ŝŝŝ! Subpremu tion.


mizinamo

Vi estas mia pra-pra-pra-avo!


EsperantoEthan

Kiel vi scias tiom da lingvojn???


Siavel

Oni diras ke ekzercado lertigas.


OOO00OOOi

why is de used here instead of el?


Jess319944

El is like 'from' or 'made of'. De in this instance shows ownership. Its the parent's consent, the consent of the parents.


salivanto

It's better to think of el as "out of" than "from."


FredCapp

Vi vestiĝu mem, Arkimedo!


Zevi770

And then I discovered gravity


sebool112

Interesting how "trafis" sounds similar to Polish "trafić" - which also means to hit.


MarekMicha338785

It probably has Slavic origin


FredCapp

That is, according to Cherpillod's Konciza Etimologia Vortaro, correct. So is the German Treffan an acknowledged source for the word. There is also the Nederlands treffen, and the Czech trefit. All of these various words have the meaning of striking or hitting. Gratulon!


Jakob53047

Zamenhof was Polish


Jakob53047

In German we say "treffen"


computervirus99

And then I had a wonderful idea. I called it: Gravity

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.