"I hear a few girls."

Translation:Ik hoor een paar meisjes.

3 years ago

9 Comments


krimpet1
krimpet1

Could "wat" be used for people, instead of "sommige"? I guess it would not be specific enough to translate "a few"?

5 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Nee. You cannot. See this link: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Rl04

    EditDelete2 months ago

cftjeranse
    cftjeransePlus

    Why is "Ik hoor verschillende meisjes." not an acceptable answer? Verschillende is translated with a few elsewhere in duolingo.

    3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

    Nee, ik denk het enige betekent "various".

    3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

    What about "ik hoor enkele/enige meisjes"? Becuase if we use paar, it only means two

    3 years ago

Rafatio
    Rafatio

    Een paar means a couple, a small number, same as in English.

    3 years ago

BretHudson

    You're half right; a couple, by definition, means specifically two, as in, a pair of things. (ie coupling, the pairing of two items) The word is of French origin, where it has the same meaning, as well as spelling.

    However, speakers will use the word to express a vague idea, as in the phrases "a couple of weeks", "can I have a couple [insert delicious snack here]", and "it took a couple tries."

    Just wanted to add this clarification for any non-native English speakers. :)

    1 year ago

maddy.kate

    What is the difference between weinig and paar?

    1 year ago

1_N_23456

    weinig means little like weinig muizen, paar means couple

    1 year ago
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.