"She puts the lamp in the pendant lamp."

Translation:Ela coloca a lâmpada no lustre.

September 30, 2013

21 Comments


cokeramirez

I dont remember being taught the word "lustre"

December 26, 2013

ladyofrocklake

This does not make sense in English!

March 25, 2014

Davu

I agree that the English sentence is very badly worded but I thought it made sense (see my reply to barbaratorrance). Am I letting Duolingo off too lightly?

March 25, 2014

Todd_Williams

I think this would be better as "She puts the bulb in the lamp."

February 20, 2014

floppyshark

So is 'lâmpada' more like 'lightbulb'? Or is this just another weird duolingo sentence? The pictures from before make it look like it's a table lamp, but this sentence makes it seem like a lightbulb.

September 30, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Lâmpada = lampbulb.

September 30, 2013

Joseph2

What is a pendant lamp? I've never heard of this before. I see "chandelier" listed in the hints. Are they the same thing?

April 7, 2014

Davu

It's any lighting fixture that hangs from the ceiling. See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pendant_light (whether they are called lights or lamps seems to be fairly arbitrary). The Portuguese-English dictionaries I've looked at define "lustre" as "chandelier" (which for me represents a rather more imposing type of pendant lighting than a single lamp) and "chandelier" must be acceptable here.

April 7, 2014

chulacholula

wordreference.com gave me "berloque" for pendant lamp. Does that sound right?

February 8, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Never seen his word before.

February 8, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Ha. It's on google translate too.

March 3, 2014

Davu

Probably a mistake. I think a "berloque" is a pendant or charm for a charm bracelet: http://www.aulete.com.br/berloque. It is derived from the French word "breloque": http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/breloque.

February 8, 2014

Friznutz

Would luminária be acceptable here instead of lustre?

February 25, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is luz masculine? Given as a luz on GT.

March 3, 2014

barbaratorrance

this does not make sense You can put a bulb in a pendant lamp but not a lamp in a lamp

March 24, 2014

Davu

This dictionary http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/lamp, defines a "lamp" as both what you understand the word to mean and also as "a glass bulb or tube that emits light produced by electricity (as an incandescent lightbulb or fluorescent lamp)".

[Edit: I've just noticed that the description on the packaging for the bulb I use in my reading lamp is "35W Halogen Lamp" so I could certainly say "I put the (halogen) lamp in my (reading) lamp".]

March 24, 2014

Coayuco

The packaging, and even the dictionary, may call it a lamp, but I'm 65 and I have never heard anyone refer to a light bulb as a lamp.

May 29, 2014

Davu

The word bulb is more an expression of shape (literally "like an onion") than function and the electrical component itself is a lamp (even if virtually everyone calls it a bulb or light bulb). All I can do is show you some evidence of this:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lamp_(electrical_component).
http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/284597/incandescent-lamp.
http://visual.merriam-webster.com/house/electricity/lighting/incandescent-lamp.php.
http://energy.gov/energysaver/articles/incandescent-lighting.
http://www.osram.com/osram_com/products/lamps/incandescent-lamps/.

I'm sure you could argue that Duolingo's sentence is not something that anyone would say, and that's a good point, but it would not be wrong to say it.

May 29, 2014

Coayuco

Many of Duolingo's sentences are absurd, some have odd construction and others are simply wrong, although I like what they're doing overall. . I didn't mean that calling a light bulb a "lamp" is incorrect, I know it isn't. What I try to point out is that it is not common usage, at least where I've spent my life, the US states of New York and Connecticut, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.

May 29, 2014

Davu

Right, I was in two minds whether to bother taking the time to explain that a light bulb is a lamp. No harm done I hope, and I'm sorry if you found my reply in any way condescending, please blame it on my misinterpretation of "I have never heard anyone refer to a light bulb as a lamp".

May 29, 2014

Marthadelina

You say that pendant mean berloque ,don't you ?

July 27, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.