"We are girls."

Translation:Ni estas knabinoj.

May 31, 2015

27 Comments


e.m.w.

Is "Ni knabinas" an accurate translation? And if not why?

November 26, 2015

Rae.F

The way it was explained to me, only adjectives can get verbified into "to be X". Verbifying nouns is more like "to use X". I think it's similar in English. You have a hammer, and it can hammer things.

November 26, 2015

TeeDog55

vi meritas la lingot!

June 26, 2017

Mily_DaleABC

You cant really say 'We some girls' can you? You need a verb to complete the sentnce. In this case, you need the verb 'to be', or estas.

February 20, 2016

Rae.F

Adding the -as suffix makes it a verb, though.

February 20, 2016

BestHomo

Mi konsentas: "Ni knabinas"

Vidu la komentaroj cxe tie: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16794011$comment_id=17519166

Sed mi pensas ke en cxi tiu frazo la komprenecxo estas tre klara.

"We really are, and act like, girls."

Ne cxiu knabino knabinas, sed iu ja jes.

Cxu ne?

September 9, 2016

MC_Mac_MC

So... Are linking intrasitive verbs not making the object accusative? I guess??

May 31, 2015

Rae.F

Linking verbs do not take an object. It's either a predicate nominative or a predicate adjective. There is no action in a linking/stative verb.

June 9, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Yes, that's correct (just like in German with "sein").

May 31, 2015

MC_Mac_MC

So it's es ist ich and not es ist mich?

May 31, 2015

Luis_Domingos

That's usually written "Ich bin es" (ich is the subject of the sentence); in any case, the principle holds: for example, Ich bin ein Mann (I am a man) vs. Ich sehe einen Mann (I see a man).

May 31, 2015

MC_Mac_MC

:P Yeah, my mistake, just a little error.

June 1, 2015

Alogician

I can see a scene in which someone brave and gallant announces their arrival, "It is I!"

August 20, 2017

trezapoioi1

All intransitive verbs

June 9, 2017

Rae.F

The concept of transitivity doesn't even apply to linking verb. "To be" isn't even intransitive. That only applies to active verbs. "To be" is a stative verb.

June 9, 2017

trezapoioi1

Ok, I remembered wrong. So the correct answer would be: all intransitive verbs and linking verbs?

June 10, 2017

Rae.F

With transitive verbs, the object takes the action of the verb: I kick a ball. What is kicked?

With intransitive verbs, there is nothing being acted upon. They sleep.

With stative verbs, what follows is called a predicate nominative. Except in languages like Polish, where "be" and "become" take the instrumental, it needs to be in the nominative, same as the subject. Because that's what stative/linking/copular verbs do. They compare/equate the subject with the predicate. We are girls. We = girls.

June 10, 2017

Zerr_

What exactly is the difference between knabinoj and knabinojn? Have I missed something?

March 31, 2016

Rae.F

The -n suffix marks nouns (and adjectives in a noun phrase) as direct objects of the verb. English doesn't have this much anymore except for pronouns: he vs him, who vs whom.

March 31, 2016

David1309R

I am not a native English speaker....Can you explain what Direct object means?

February 3, 2017

Rae.F

In grammar, a direct object is the thing that receives the action of the transitive verb.

I hit the ball = "the ball" is the direct object. What is being hit?

February 3, 2017

Elimnio

Is "Ni knabinas" or "Ni knabinojs" also correct?

September 30, 2016

Rae.F

No. In general, only adjectives can be verbed, not nouns.

October 1, 2016

RussellSan12

What is wrong wirh what I put: "Ni knabinoj estas."?

December 22, 2016

Jetison333

Mi ne estas kanibo!

January 13, 2017

Rae.F

Jes, mi ne estas knabino. Mi estas virino.

January 13, 2017

ClaireVoyant42

Ni estas knabinoj, ni amas knabinojn.

May 29, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.