"We are girls."

Translation:Ni estas knabinoj.

3 years ago

27 Comments


e.m.w.
e.m.w.

Is "Ni knabinas" an accurate translation? And if not why?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The way it was explained to me, only adjectives can get verbified into "to be X". Verbifying nouns is more like "to use X". I think it's similar in English. You have a hammer, and it can hammer things.

2 years ago

TeeDog55
TeeDog55

vi meritas la lingot!

1 year ago

Mily_DaleABC

You cant really say 'We some girls' can you? You need a verb to complete the sentnce. In this case, you need the verb 'to be', or estas.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Adding the -as suffix makes it a verb, though.

2 years ago

BestHomo

Mi konsentas: "Ni knabinas"

Vidu la komentaroj cxe tie: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16794011$comment_id=17519166

Sed mi pensas ke en cxi tiu frazo la komprenecxo estas tre klara.

"We really are, and act like, girls."

Ne cxiu knabino knabinas, sed iu ja jes.

Cxu ne?

2 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

So... Are linking intrasitive verbs not making the object accusative? I guess??

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Linking verbs do not take an object. It's either a predicate nominative or a predicate adjective. There is no action in a linking/stative verb.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Yes, that's correct (just like in German with "sein").

3 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

So it's es ist ich and not es ist mich?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

That's usually written "Ich bin es" (ich is the subject of the sentence); in any case, the principle holds: for example, Ich bin ein Mann (I am a man) vs. Ich sehe einen Mann (I see a man).

3 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

:P Yeah, my mistake, just a little error.

3 years ago

Alogician
Alogician

I can see a scene in which someone brave and gallant announces their arrival, "It is I!"

1 year ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

All intransitive verbs

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The concept of transitivity doesn't even apply to linking verb. "To be" isn't even intransitive. That only applies to active verbs. "To be" is a stative verb.

1 year ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

Ok, I remembered wrong. So the correct answer would be: all intransitive verbs and linking verbs?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

With transitive verbs, the object takes the action of the verb: I kick a ball. What is kicked?

With intransitive verbs, there is nothing being acted upon. They sleep.

With stative verbs, what follows is called a predicate nominative. Except in languages like Polish, where "be" and "become" take the instrumental, it needs to be in the nominative, same as the subject. Because that's what stative/linking/copular verbs do. They compare/equate the subject with the predicate. We are girls. We = girls.

1 year ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

What exactly is the difference between knabinoj and knabinojn? Have I missed something?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The -n suffix marks nouns (and adjectives in a noun phrase) as direct objects of the verb. English doesn't have this much anymore except for pronouns: he vs him, who vs whom.

2 years ago

David1309R

I am not a native English speaker....Can you explain what Direct object means?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In grammar, a direct object is the thing that receives the action of the transitive verb.

I hit the ball = "the ball" is the direct object. What is being hit?

1 year ago

Elimnio

Is "Ni knabinas" or "Ni knabinojs" also correct?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No. In general, only adjectives can be verbed, not nouns.

2 years ago

RussellSan12

What is wrong wirh what I put: "Ni knabinoj estas."?

1 year ago

Jetison333

Mi ne estas kanibo!

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Jes, mi ne estas knabino. Mi estas virino.

1 year ago

ClaraKrame1
ClaraKrame1Plus

Ni estas knabinoj, ni amas knabinojn.

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.