1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We are girls."

"We are girls."

Translation:Ni estas knabinoj.

May 31, 2015

24 Comments


e.m.w.

Is "Ni knabinas" an accurate translation? And if not why?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The way it was explained to me, only adjectives can get verbified into "to be X". Verbifying nouns is more like "to use X". I think it's similar in English. You have a hammer, and it can hammer things.


TeeDog55

vi meritas la lingot!


Mily_DaleABC

You cant really say 'We some girls' can you? You need a verb to complete the sentnce. In this case, you need the verb 'to be', or estas.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Adding the -as suffix makes it a verb, though.


BestHomo

Mi konsentas: "Ni knabinas"

Vidu la komentaroj cxe tie: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16794011$comment_id=17519166

Sed mi pensas ke en cxi tiu frazo la komprenecxo estas tre klara.

"We really are, and act like, girls."

Ne cxiu knabino knabinas, sed iu ja jes.

Cxu ne?


MC_Mac_MC

So... Are linking intrasitive verbs not making the object accusative? I guess??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Linking verbs do not take an object. It's either a predicate nominative or a predicate adjective. There is no action in a linking/stative verb.


Luis_Domingos

Yes, that's correct (just like in German with "sein").


MC_Mac_MC

So it's es ist ich and not es ist mich?


Luis_Domingos

That's usually written "Ich bin es" (ich is the subject of the sentence); in any case, the principle holds: for example, Ich bin ein Mann (I am a man) vs. Ich sehe einen Mann (I see a man).


MC_Mac_MC

:P Yeah, my mistake, just a little error.


Alogician

I can see a scene in which someone brave and gallant announces their arrival, "It is I!"


trezapoioi1

All intransitive verbs


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The concept of transitivity doesn't even apply to linking verb. "To be" isn't even intransitive. That only applies to active verbs. "To be" is a stative verb.


trezapoioi1

Ok, I remembered wrong. So the correct answer would be: all intransitive verbs and linking verbs?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

With transitive verbs, the object takes the action of the verb: I kick a ball. What is kicked?

With intransitive verbs, there is nothing being acted upon. They sleep.

With stative verbs, what follows is called a predicate nominative. Except in languages like Polish, where "be" and "become" take the instrumental, it needs to be in the nominative, same as the subject. Because that's what stative/linking/copular verbs do. They compare/equate the subject with the predicate. We are girls. We = girls.


Zerr_

What exactly is the difference between knabinoj and knabinojn? Have I missed something?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The -n suffix marks nouns (and adjectives in a noun phrase) as direct objects of the verb. English doesn't have this much anymore except for pronouns: he vs him, who vs whom.


David1309R

I am not a native English speaker....Can you explain what Direct object means?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In grammar, a direct object is the thing that receives the action of the transitive verb.

I hit the ball = "the ball" is the direct object. What is being hit?


PurpleClover42

Ni estas knabinoj, ni amas knabinojn.


Asd47061

I put Ni estas virinoj. Isn't that correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Vir = man
Virino = woman
knabo = boy
knabino = girl

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.