"Hva er et eple?"

Translation:What is an apple?

May 31, 2015

38 Comments


Lagiacrus

Philosophical questions by the Norwegian Duolingo team :P

May 31, 2015

LjubinkaZi

Yes

July 23, 2019

jackthebiotic

"Who am I?", "What is an apple?"... Philosophy and Norwegian, all in one. :P

June 4, 2015

Apahegy

........ am I an apple?

August 10, 2015

zirrex

Er jeg et eple?

August 17, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

Nee, ik ben een banaan, hahaha

February 25, 2016

NikkieA

Hahahah ik ben een druif!!

May 17, 2017

jiluand

Jeg har et barn??

September 7, 2015

samsheehy10

an apple is a round, red object, that usually has a green stem sticking out the top. in theory, there should always be 1 (or 2) leaves coming out of the stem. general, if you ever meet an apple, then you should give it to a teacher. in theory. try it, and if you do, say

"An apple for the teacher"

just hope it isn't Snow Wights apple, or you will soon need a prince, AND a apple to.

March 26, 2019

samsheehy10

Or maybe a princes.

March 26, 2019

norsknorskman

I was not prepared for this question...

June 4, 2015

awesomedudeski

me to

June 18, 2015

kaikaku

neither*

Have a good time learning Norwegian!! lykke til !

October 30, 2015

karthik122990

Hva er et eple? Et eple er et eple! :-)

July 20, 2015

mitsumiya

That's why I love this course

August 3, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

"The apple tree (Malus domestica) is adeciduous tree in the rose family best known for its sweet, pomaceous fruit, the apple." -wikipedia

August 13, 2015

wirednerves

Asking the real questions. Man, I love this course.

September 11, 2015

TuroTouret

Got a question about the articles "en" and "et". Why are they used diferently in every case?: "Jeg er EN mann" "Hva er ET eple?".

August 20, 2015

otsogutxi

There are three noun genders in Norwegian: Masculine, Feminine and Neuter. Each of these has their own "a". "En" is used for masculine, "Ei" is used for feminine (en can also be used for feminine nouns too) and "Et is used for neuter". If you need more information, just read the tips and notes section for this skill.

I hope this helps:)

August 21, 2015

theundying

Thank you for that.

November 17, 2015

EvynnRose

First we have "What is bread?" and now we have "What is an apple?". Everyday we get deeper into Norwegian philosophy

July 26, 2017

MattHiasJo18

If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you first must invent the universe

May 22, 2018

lucerella2015

Too deep the question is, made my night lol

June 4, 2015

alivingtree15

-points at schmetterling-

Is this an Apple?

April 27, 2019

NattKullav1

Kva er eit eple? På nynorsk.

April 11, 2018

HokonoSerejdo

Sounds like "hva er e teple?" Not the best sound file for this one.

August 4, 2018

Helle384474

You maybe know there are so very many dummy sentences and questions at Danish Lessons in Doulingo.Som "Anden drikker vin"...Why Norwegian not?

August 30, 2018

evacobain

so hva er means what is. Isn't it?

November 19, 2018

NattKullav1

Sometimes 'Hva er' meand 'What are' with plural noun.

November 19, 2018

HokonoSerejdo

It means what is, what are, what am - there is only one present tense verb form regardless of person or number in modern Norwegian.

November 19, 2018

depaularafaela

The pronounce of "hva" is very similar to "Vó" (grandma) in portuguese

March 11, 2019

VikingBoat

Where's the apple was my answer....

June 14, 2019

AikaGibson

How do you know when to use "en" and "et"?

June 16, 2019

Gabriel275380

Maybe they're playing jeapordy and the answer was apple?

July 1, 2019

Brnice213508

what's the difference between "har" and "er" 's pronunciation?

August 29, 2019

LaraCecilia8100

I am really surprise with that... :(

June 15, 2015

sogmogfog

'I am really surprised* with that' :)

June 30, 2015

bunnyfacep

*by that

July 28, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.