"Hva er et eple?"

Translation:What is an apple?

May 31, 2015

38 Comments


MatthewSPM

Philosophical questions by the Norwegian Duolingo team :P


jackthebiotic

"Who am I?", "What is an apple?"... Philosophy and Norwegian, all in one. :P


Apahegy

........ am I an apple?


zirrex

Er jeg et eple?


18Ejido

Nei, jeg heter Patrick


Ehsan_Mehmed

Nee, ik ben een banaan, hahaha


NikkieA

Hahahah ik ben een druif!!


mave94

No, yo soy un pingüino


samsheehy10

an apple is a round, red object, that usually has a green stem sticking out the top. in theory, there should always be 1 (or 2) leaves coming out of the stem. general, if you ever meet an apple, then you should give it to a teacher. in theory. try it, and if you do, say

"An apple for the teacher"

just hope it isn't Snow Wights apple, or you will soon need a prince, AND a apple to.


samsheehy10

Or maybe a princes.


RileyEdge

You sure study many languages my friend


jiluand

Jeg har et barn??


norsknorskman

I was not prepared for this question...


kaikaku

neither*

Have a good time learning Norwegian!! lykke til !


karthik122990

Hva er et eple? Et eple er et eple! :-)


mitsumiya

That's why I love this course


mohindigo

Asking the real questions. Man, I love this course.


Ungewitig_Wiht

"The apple tree (Malus domestica) is adeciduous tree in the rose family best known for its sweet, pomaceous fruit, the apple." -wikipedia


[deactivated user]

    First we have "What is bread?" and now we have "What is an apple?". Everyday we get deeper into Norwegian philosophy


TuroTouret

    Got a question about the articles "en" and "et". Why are they used diferently in every case?: "Jeg er EN mann" "Hva er ET eple?".


otsogutxi

    There are three noun genders in Norwegian: Masculine, Feminine and Neuter. Each of these has their own "a". "En" is used for masculine, "Ei" is used for feminine (en can also be used for feminine nouns too) and "Et is used for neuter". If you need more information, just read the tips and notes section for this skill.

    I hope this helps:)


Matt031092

    If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you first must invent the universe


Alycia839219

    First there was, "Excuse me, I am an apple" in the Japanese course, now there is, "What is an apple". What is it with Duolingo and apples.


depaularafaela

    The pronounce of "hva" is very similar to "Vó" (grandma) in portuguese


Brnice213508

    what's the difference between "har" and "er" 's pronunciation?


Maya_3846

    You actually say the h in har, but er kinda sounds like ar.


pepinorway

    It doesnt make sense


NattKullav1

    Kva er eit eple? På nynorsk.


evacobain

    so hva er means what is. Isn't it?


NattKullav1

    Sometimes 'Hva er' meand 'What are' with plural noun.


HakonSoreide

    It means what is, what are, what am - there is only one present tense verb form regardless of person or number in modern Norwegian.


Gabriel275380

    Maybe they're playing jeapordy and the answer was apple?


Jaspreet106929

    I am new to learn Norsk and currently hovering around Level A1-A2, Anyone who wants to practise over conversation with me, I think it would be really helpful for both of us learning.


imperialho3

    My man asking the real questions


JEG.6

    It's a hard tomato

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.