"Hva er et eple?"

Translation:What is an apple?

3 years ago

35 Comments


Lagiacrus

Philosophical questions by the Norwegian Duolingo team :P

3 years ago

maddy_cool

yeah, before answering , i was like really?

3 years ago

jackthebiotic

"Who am I?", "What is an apple?"... Philosophy and Norwegian, all in one. :P

3 years ago

Apahegy

........ am I an apple?

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Er jeg et eple?

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Nee, ik ben een banaan, hahaha

2 years ago

NikkieA

Hahahah ik ben een druif!!

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

hahahhaa

1 year ago

Ivy711
Ivy711

Wow nice streak man

3 years ago

jiluand

Jeg har et barn??

3 years ago

baileyamoore

The most important question.

1 year ago

norsknorskman

I was not prepared for this question...

3 years ago

awesomedudeski

me to

3 years ago

kaikaku
kaikaku

neither*

Have a good time learning Norwegian!! lykke til !

3 years ago

lucerella2015

Too deep the question is, made my night lol

3 years ago

mitsumiya

That's why I love this course

3 years ago

karthik122990

Hva er et eple? Et eple er et eple! :-)

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

"The apple tree (Malus domestica) is adeciduous tree in the rose family best known for its sweet, pomaceous fruit, the apple." -wikipedia

3 years ago

wirednerves

Asking the real questions. Man, I love this course.

3 years ago

TuroTouret

Got a question about the articles "en" and "et". Why are they used diferently in every case?: "Jeg er EN mann" "Hva er ET eple?".

3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

There are three noun genders in Norwegian: Masculine, Feminine and Neuter. Each of these has their own "a". "En" is used for masculine, "Ei" is used for feminine (en can also be used for feminine nouns too) and "Et is used for neuter". If you need more information, just read the tips and notes section for this skill.

I hope this helps:)

3 years ago

theundying

Thank you for that.

3 years ago

Amun_Ra_

This language is deep man. So deep... haha who am I? What is an apple? XD

3 years ago

EvynnRose

First we have "What is bread?" and now we have "What is an apple?". Everyday we get deeper into Norwegian philosophy

1 year ago

LOUISISCOO1

made me question my existance

1 year ago

Spoon_

Im asked this everyday.

1 year ago

MattHiasJo18

If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you first must invent the universe

6 months ago

RyanFlemin35423

Er jeg et eple??

7 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Kva er eit eple? På nynorsk.

8 months ago

HokonoSerejdo
HokonoSerejdo

Sounds like "hva er e teple?" Not the best sound file for this one.

4 months ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

You maybe know there are so very many dummy sentences and questions at Danish Lessons in Doulingo.Som "Anden drikker vin"...Why Norwegian not?

3 months ago

ranagulcu

so hva er means what is. Isn't it?

3 weeks ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Sometimes 'Hva er' meand 'What are' with plural noun.

3 weeks ago

HokonoSerejdo
HokonoSerejdo

It means what is, what are, what am - there is only one present tense verb form regardless of person or number in modern Norwegian.

3 weeks ago

jodantuene13

Jajaja no estaba listo para esta pregunta. Me dejo mas dudas aún

3 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.