"About whom?"

Translation:Kimin hakkında?

3 years ago

10 Comments


akshan
akshan

so, here we can say kimin hakkında and kim hakkında? why is it so? sağol!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

kim hakkında is mostly used in the spoken language. Written, you will mostly see kimin hakkında

3 years ago

IndigoSpirit3746

omg i hate this language lol

1 year ago

FurkanAlk
FurkanAlk

Kimin hakkında can be seen more common and the other use kimin üzerine needs different situations, not for this use

3 years ago

-travelJunky-

IMHO, 'kimin üzerine' should be acceptable too. Don't you mind?

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

I think it should be acceptable. You should report it. :)

3 years ago

-travelJunky-

Thx, but I do not know how to report from this page-view. Any hints?

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

And what's the logic of the word order here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Turkish has post positions. There are no prepositions. These words always come after (post) the things they they form a phrase with :)

3 years ago

ChristianL298842
ChristianL298842

I'm a little confused about how the words are conjugated here. "kim" is the root? is "-in" some sort of possessive thing?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.