1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "About whom?"

"About whom?"

Translation:Kimin hakkında?

May 31, 2015

9 Comments


akshan

so, here we can say kimin hakkında and kim hakkında? why is it so? sağol!


AlexinNotTurkey

kim hakkında is mostly used in the spoken language. Written, you will mostly see kimin hakkında


FurkanAlk

Kimin hakkında can be seen more common and the other use kimin üzerine needs different situations, not for this use


-travelJunky-

IMHO, 'kimin üzerine' should be acceptable too. Don't you mind?


zizey

I think it should be acceptable. You should report it. :)


-travelJunky-

Thx, but I do not know how to report from this page-view. Any hints?


ErikRempe

And what's the logic of the word order here?


AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish has post positions. There are no prepositions. These words always come after (post) the things they they form a phrase with :)


ChristianL298842

I'm a little confused about how the words are conjugated here. "kim" is the root? is "-in" some sort of possessive thing?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.