1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He continues at the job."

"He continues at the job."

Translation:Han fortsætter på jobbet.

May 31, 2015

6 Comments


LucBE

So I take it Danish doesn't split verbs? (Han sætter fort...)


mads-elh

Not this one at least, and especially not compared to German. In fact, no, I don't think we do that at all!


Respro

... or compared to Dutch, voortzetten, voortdoen; hij/zij zet voort, doet voort


HastaLaVista83

In German some prefixes are separated and some are not. In addition some verbs can be separated, but don't have to, and it changes the meaning of the verb as well as the intonation.


Lurch_M

What does this mean? That he continues doing whatever he was doing, as in "he keeps at it"? Or that he continues something at his workplace? Or something else?


Oxalis_11

What's wrong with "han forsætter på sit arbejde"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.