"He continues at the job."

Translation:Han fortsætter på jobbet.

May 31, 2015

4 Comments


LucBE

So I take it Danish doesn't split verbs? (Han sætter fort...)

May 31, 2015

mads-lime

Not this one at least, and especially not compared to German. In fact, no, I don't think we do that at all!

May 31, 2015

Respro

... or compared to Dutch, voortzetten, voortdoen; hij/zij zet voort, doet voort

June 27, 2015

Lurch_M

What does this mean? That he continues doing whatever he was doing, as in "he keeps at it"? Or that he continues something at his workplace? Or something else?

June 17, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.