1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvem slipper ut hundene?"

"Hvem slipper ut hundene?"

Translation:Who is letting out the dogs?

May 31, 2015

35 Comments


araparseghian

The Norwegian course is slowly starting to become my favorite.


Tashamedved

I've been posting a lot of these gems to Facebook. I am particularly amused by the plight of the lost chicken.


Ambrose_Burnside

same, but now people keep showing me their ducks!


DirkR4

Well, be thankful that you only get duck-pics.


Shredder17

Gotta watch out for when those things eat plates.


Swandog3

You should post them here too; this twitter is pure gold! :D https://twitter.com/shitduosays


Rachael872199

Thank you. You have changed my life.


Kas334864

You made my day, bro. Take a lingot.


GrandmaDoll

Swandog3, you are AWESOME! I feel like I got an ab workout, I laughed so hard. Tusen Takk!


xandermark

Caught me out with the present tense, you sly contributors you. ;)


craaash80

I added an "s" at the very last moment and cheated death :D


NohTaebin

Hvem....Hvem? Hvem? :D


babbeloergosum

I came here to see this. Duolingo never disappoints ;)


PauliusOle

Yup... Now i have this beauty stuck in my head


RikSha

Thanks for the earworm..


LauriiiiC

reminds song "Who Let The Dogs Out " :D


Tashamedved

That's the point…


fouad899633

I still do not undetstand what the sentence mean?


Tashamedved

It's a line from a very stupid song released in 2000 by Baha Men. If you Google it, you'll see.


the.akaneko

The song lyric to look for is "Who let the dogs out?" (^_~)


Garrabears

I thought slipper meant "doesn't have to" or "is spared". Can somebody please explain this to me?


Bunchybunc

Like many words is seems to have more than one meaning.


Jorge269760

Could it also be "Hvem lar hundene ut?"?


MonikaS777

Why not "Hvem slipper hundene ut?" ?


VickyGator90

My words to choose from say "Who is letting the dogs out?" Does not quite have the same ring that " Who let the dogs out?" does. First heard the song almost 19 years ago on my honeymoon caribbean cruise sung by some reggae band. "Who is Letting the Dogs Out" must have been sung by a very starched collard, high society band!


Tashamedved

Yeah, but remember, "Who let the dogs out" is past tense. At the point in the course where you encounter this sentence, you haven't learned past tense yet.


TheSnowKing

Oh, that makes sense. Though some of the verbs have been in past tense already, like BE and HAVE.


Retallicka

Who is taking out the dogs? should be allowed? this is what I would say in British English... you take the dogs for a walk.


Deliciae

"Å slippe" isn't the verb used for taking them out for a walk, but for letting them loose.


NiallDoran0

"Cry 'Havoc!', and let slip the dogs of war", from Shakespeare's 'Julius Caeser' has pretty much the same meaning.


Dom856

The Baha men let out the dogs.


Domfulness

hvem, hvem, hvem, hvem?


AnnaE007

Hvem, hvem, hvem hvem?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.