1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvem slipper ut hundene?"

"Hvem slipper ut hundene?"

Translation:Who is letting out the dogs?

May 31, 2015

29 Comments


araparseghian

The Norwegian course is slowly starting to become my favorite.


Tashamedved

I've been posting a lot of these gems to Facebook. I am particularly amused by the plight of the lost chicken.


Ambrose_Burnside

same, but now people keep showing me their ducks!


Shredder17

Gotta watch out for when those things eat plates.


DirkR4

Well, be thankful that you only get duck-pics.


Swandog3

You should post them here too; this twitter is pure gold! :D https://twitter.com/shitduosays


Rachael872199

Thank you. You have changed my life.


Kas334864

You made my day, bro. Take a lingot.


xandermark

Caught me out with the present tense, you sly contributors you. ;)


craaash80

I added an "s" at the very last moment and cheated death :D


PauliusOle

Yup... Now i have this beauty stuck in my head


RikSha

Thanks for the earworm..


NohTaebin

Hvem....Hvem? Hvem? :D


babbeloergosum

I came here to see this. Duolingo never disappoints ;)


LauriiiiC

reminds song "Who Let The Dogs Out " :D


Tashamedved

That's the point…


fouad899633

I still do not undetstand what the sentence mean?


Tashamedved

It's a line from a very stupid song released in 2000 by Baha Men. If you Google it, you'll see.


the.akaneko

The song lyric to look for is "Who let the dogs out?" (^_~)


MonikaS777

Why not "Hvem slipper hundene ut?" ?


Retallicka

Who is taking out the dogs? should be allowed? this is what I would say in British English... you take the dogs for a walk.


Deliciae
Mod

"Å slippe" isn't the verb used for taking them out for a walk, but for letting them loose.


NiallDoran0

"Cry 'Havoc!', and let slip the dogs of war", from Shakespeare's 'Julius Caeser' has pretty much the same meaning.


Jorge269760

Could it also be "Hvem lar hundene ut?"?


Vicky659613

My words to choose from say "Who is letting the dogs out?" Does not quite have the same ring that " Who let the dogs out?" does. First heard the song almost 19 years ago on my honeymoon caribbean cruise sung by some reggae band. "Who is Letting the Dogs Out" must have been sung by a very starched collard, high society band!


Tashamedved

Yeah, but remember, "Who let the dogs out" is past tense. At the point in the course where you encounter this sentence, you haven't learned past tense yet.


TheSnowKing

Oh, that makes sense. Though some of the verbs have been in past tense already, like BE and HAVE.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.