"I am your waiter."

Translation:Я ваш офіціант.

May 31, 2015

5 Comments


KiaStevens

I think that the answer "Я ТВІЙ офіцянт" should be accepted as well

May 31, 2015

Vinnfred

That's grammatically correct (but it is "офіціант"). But that not a sentence that you can hear that often, because офіціант definitely won't be referring to his clients using informal form ти

May 31, 2015

GeneM.

And I guess if it's a group of підлітки out for a bite to eat he'd still use ваш because it's a group of young people. If your customer is one teenager does the formality change to ти?

May 4, 2016

Vinnfred

I haven't been to restaurants as a kid/teenager, so I can't speak from my experience, but I don't think it's appropriate to use ти. They are clients, that's what matters

May 18, 2016

BryanSullo

This is exactly what was given as the correct answer.

November 16, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.