1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Har du noen jordbær?"

"Har du noen jordbær?"

Translation:Do you have any strawberries?

May 31, 2015

9 Comments


Theresa_NL

How do you know if someone means to say 'some' or 'any'?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In a statement, we would use "some", but in a question we would be more likely to say "any".


ZutDeFlute

jordbær = strawberry and straberries?


quis_lib_duo

Yes, because it is a composite based on the neuter noun (et) bær.


kuro.ginga

i wish i had some strawberries.


GiacomoLamanuzzi

Take a leaf out of the vikings saga and steal some!!!!


vtopphol

This is a perfectly fine translation of the English sentence into Norwegian, but usually, when asking "Do you have any strawberries?" I would omit "noen" in the Norwegian sentence.

If I were to translate the sentence "I have some strawberries" it would depend on context. If there are not so many strawberries, I would say "Jeg har noen jordbær", but if I had a lot of them, I would also omit the "noen".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.