"The apple is its breakfast."

Translation:Æblet er dets morgenmad.

5/31/2015, 7:58:19 PM

20 Comments


Auguste666QC

Why isn't aeblet accepted here?

10/23/2016, 3:29:16 PM

Gamerhawk0

I know right

4/19/2017, 11:36:56 PM

zero687916

"eablet" work in old times now they use more "æ" in "æblet" if it help

1/11/2019, 8:38:08 PM

cianm768

Why is "Sin" not accepted? Does that have to specifically be "its own" thing? :)

5/31/2015, 7:58:19 PM

mads-lime

You can only use sin/sit/sine when the object belongs to the subject, for example "Kvinden har sin bil" - The woman has her (own) car, where "the woman" is the subject. "Drengen hopper på sit tæppe " - The boy is jumping on his (own) blanket, or "Manden finder sine kyllinger" - The man finds his (own) chickens. Notice how it becomes "sine" if the things owned are plural, no matter what gender they are. Here, "æblet" is the subject of the sentence. If you wrote "Æblet er sin morgenmad" you would be saying "the apple is its own breakfast", which isn't the case :)

Please ask for clarification if I didn't explain it properly :)

5/31/2015, 9:15:41 PM

lionpige

You're the best!: 'Service to others' (juxtaposed to 'service to self').

9/10/2018, 1:42:36 AM

cianm768

Tak skal du have!

6/6/2015, 10:14:17 PM

Kuuhakushou

I am having a hard time with endings on words, like "æble" and "æblet." They seem to be random to me, or only apply to certain words - can someone clarify it for me? I think if it ends in a -t it means "the apple", and without it the word requires an indefinite, right?

8/16/2015, 8:36:35 AM

elinepje

Tip: open the duolingo website (so not the app), log in and open one of the skills. In each skill there is a bit of theory under "tips and notes", including tables and stuff. Very helpful! The theory on articles and postfixes is explained in Basics and Basics 2. Hope this was helpful :)

1/15/2016, 2:10:17 AM

zero687916

"Æble" = apple "æblet"=the apple I hope it helper :)

1/11/2019, 8:56:58 PM

Ellen899243

I can't type danish vowels on my tablet!

8/10/2017, 6:01:57 AM

KathyKarch

To what is "its" referring in this sentence? Is "its" referring to the apple, as in "The apple is its own breakfast," or to a subject not directly identified, as in "The apple is that thing's breakfast."

5/3/2018, 6:12:42 PM

truelefty

Morgenmad is "en", so why is it "dets" here?

7/16/2015, 10:51:23 PM

MattBlissett

"its breakfast", not "a breakfast"

7/31/2015, 4:01:33 PM

truelefty

Thanks, I don't know why I've asked that... it's "dets" because it's "its", and that "it" is not "morgenmad"

Whatever, I just mixed up everything in my mind, but now I understand it ;D

Tak!

7/31/2015, 4:05:07 PM

epac-mcl

I think "truelefty" means that "en" is the article one would use for "morgenmad", so why is it "dets" instead of "dens". "truelefty", "Dens morgenmad" is also correct in this sentence.

5/27/2018, 9:28:28 AM

DoaaAdwan

Why its wrong

7/17/2017, 2:59:57 PM

Patsy536249

I cant get the AE to print after holding the a down so I cant finish this single lesson no matter how many times it is presented.

7/9/2018, 3:44:47 AM

epac-mcl

Try this then: Highlight the "Æ" in the answer given. Then press "copy". Keep it in the memory until the same question comes around again, position the marker and press "inset".

You can also just "copy-paste" from a word doc.

7/9/2018, 8:11:19 PM

zero687916

I am from Denmark and i take this course to be better in English and i have to see "dets" in a dictionary and "det" do exist but it from "year 1921" and "Æblet er dets morgemad" should have been "Æblet er min morgenmad"

1/11/2019, 9:34:53 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.