"The apple is its breakfast."

Translation:Æblet er dets morgenmad.

May 31, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GusGusGers

Why isn't aeblet accepted here?


DragonNights

Stealing the spotlight in the top comment to say that the language rule that should allow "ae" as an Æ, is misfiring and does not work when "Æ" is the first letter of the sentence. People are crowd sourcing solutions across different platforms here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/44563818


Jay709846

App is better because you can just get the Danish setting.


ClareMary1

I have the Danish setting but the joined a and e is the only character it doesn't have


kiddo-depido

Morgenmad is "en", so why is it "dets" here?


niloo494416

According to the tips (available in duolingo on desktop): the third person impersonal possessive pronoun (its in English) corresponds with the grammatical gender of the item that is owning (absent in the sentence), and not the item being owned ( morgenmad) Whereas the possessive adjective/pronoun for first and second person singular(my, mine, your, yours ) corresponds with the item being owned ( min/mit/mine, din/dit/dine)


cm7621

Why is "Sin" not accepted? Does that have to specifically be "its own" thing? :)


mads-elh

You can only use sin/sit/sine when the object belongs to the subject, for example "Kvinden har sin bil" - The woman has her (own) car, where "the woman" is the subject. "Drengen hopper på sit tæppe " - The boy is jumping on his (own) blanket, or "Manden finder sine kyllinger" - The man finds his (own) chickens. Notice how it becomes "sine" if the things owned are plural, no matter what gender they are. Here, "æblet" is the subject of the sentence. If you wrote "Æblet er sin morgenmad" you would be saying "the apple is its own breakfast", which isn't the case :)

Please ask for clarification if I didn't explain it properly :)


cm7621

Tak skal du have!


lionpige

You're the best!: 'Service to others' (juxtaposed to 'service to self').


BrianReily

How do you know that the apple isn't its own breakfast?


Txemaonline

Because the apple does not eat.


Ellen899243

I can't type danish vowels on my tablet!


Arial42

Maybe you don't have the Danish keyboard enabled in your tablet. If you go to your tablet's settings there should be a section for language and keyboard settings. If you install the Danish keyboard from there then you should be able to select the special vowels when you type. Hope this works!


BrianReily

Have you tried holding down on the o and a keys to see if other diacritical options appear?

Also, you can always use aa instead of å and duolingo will accept this spelling. (This comes from it being basically impossible to put tiny circles over letters on old typewriters and isn't commonly used in modern Danish lexicography, but it's still valid).


Wolfie991305

Why is "Æblet er dens morgenmad" not right? Isn't morgenmad of the common gender (-en)?


geometry667721

It's not the gender of "morgenmad" that determines if it is dens or dets but of the "it" whose breakfast the apple is. Compare to "The apple is his/her breakfast", where the owner of the breakfast would be male or female. Here apparently the "it" who owns the breakfast is of the neuter gender.


Kuuhakushou

I am having a hard time with endings on words, like "æble" and "æblet." They seem to be random to me, or only apply to certain words - can someone clarify it for me? I think if it ends in a -t it means "the apple", and without it the word requires an indefinite, right?


elinemeg

Tip: open the duolingo website (so not the app), log in and open one of the skills. In each skill there is a bit of theory under "tips and notes", including tables and stuff. Very helpful! The theory on articles and postfixes is explained in Basics and Basics 2. Hope this was helpful :)


zero687916

"Æble" = apple "æblet"=the apple I hope it helper :)


KathyKarch

To what is "its" referring in this sentence? Is "its" referring to the apple, as in "The apple is its own breakfast," or to a subject not directly identified, as in "The apple is that thing's breakfast."


WildWoodsWyvern

As in: "Vi har en barn. Æblet er dets morgenmad."


epac-mcl
  • ET barn :)

Patsy536249

I cant get the AE to print after holding the a down so I cant finish this single lesson no matter how many times it is presented.


epac-mcl

Try this then: Highlight the "Æ" in the answer given. Then press "copy". Keep it in the memory until the same question comes around again, position the marker and press "inset".

You can also just "copy-paste" from a word doc.


_eselsbruecke

Seems like the only case when "ae" is not accepted is when the original Æ is capital. In all other cases, there is no need to bother with typing "æ"; at least, I have never come across an exception yet. I have lost a couple of combos this way, and not that I cared about combo points too much, but it is still frustrating. Like, honestly, it is even more meaningless than subtracting points for obvious typos, e.g. "ot" instead of "it". I reported the "ae"-version of the answer as "should be accepted" a couple of times, let's see where it takes us.


gagamees

So "dets" belongs to "aeblet", right? If it belongs to "morgenmad" I would say "dens" instead.


geometry667721

No, it refers to the "it" whose breakfast the apple is. Compare to "The apple is his/her breakfast".


PinkSugarr

It always accepted this in the past...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.