1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вони люблять кашу, рибу і яй…

"Вони люблять кашу, рибу і яйця."

Translation:They like porridge, fish and eggs.

May 31, 2015

9 Comments


StrapsOption

Is 'яйця' the plural form of 'egg', or can it be singular/collective too?


Vinnfred

Яйце is singular and яйця is plural


BalaPerdida1992

What exactly is kasha? Google images "Does not compute"


SilverCharacter

It's an oatmeal-ish cereal made with buckwheat:


Breandn

DL should really accept "kasha" as an English word. Most parts of the English speaking world I've been to that have enough people who eat buckwheat kasha, in the UK or the US, call it "kasha" in English. Porridge is a soupy, mushed up mess, and I doubt anyone in America uses the word in any situation other than describing Dickensian Britain. (What the Brits would call porridge, Americans just call "oatmeal"). Russian/Ukrainian kasha is closer to rice in consistency and is not at all well described by the word "porridge." Polish-style kasha is often mushier and might look more like a "porridge," but where I'm from at least, we still call it "kasha" or maaaaaybe "buckwheat groats" (but that's more what's written on the bulk food store label, not what you call it when talking to a human).


GrandApple

Shouldn't "яйця" be in the accusative case as well?


Vinnfred

It is accusative! Fot this word it's just the same as nominative. http://i.imgur.com/UoDoM4b.png - it is declined by the pattern "місця"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.