"Вони люблять кашу, рибу і яйця."

Translation:They like porridge, fish and eggs.

May 31, 2015

8 Comments


StrapsOption

Is 'яйця' the plural form of 'egg', or can it be singular/collective too?

June 23, 2015

Vinnfred

Яйце is singular and яйця is plural

June 23, 2015

MickoAlex1992

What exactly is kasha? Google images "Does not compute"

January 26, 2018

SilverCharacter

It's an oatmeal-ish cereal made with buckwheat:

January 27, 2018

GrandApple

Shouldn't "яйця" be in the accusative case as well?

May 31, 2015

Vinnfred

It is accusative! Fot this word it's just the same as nominative. http://i.imgur.com/UoDoM4b.png - it is declined by the pattern "місця"

May 31, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.