1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiam ŝi respondos?"

"Kiam ŝi respondos?"

Translation:When will she answer?

May 31, 2015

17 Comments


Nourwic

said the man who just confessed his love a few sentences back :D


hellomidnight

Can you use respondos to mean answer the telephone?


toOliya

Yes, you definitely can. Here are some examples:

Bonvolu respondi la telefonon.

Ŝi leviĝis por respondi la telefonon.

En pluraj landoj oni respondas telefonvokon per vorto simila al la esperanta Ha lo!


hellomidnight

Great examples, thank you!


trucktiger

Good question! If anyone happens to know this, I'm also curious


PaulFrank15

yeah looks like os implies the future so like "when will you answer the phone" is "Kiam vi respondos la telephono"


kakto71

When will she reply? is not wrong.


talideon

Then report it.


LazyEinstein

respondi = to answer, reply, respond

You are correct. As @talideon said, Report it. I always report these errors to help better the course.


5tephe

Be patient, Adamo!


AngeCI

The word "sxi" is pronounced more like "sxe" in the bad audio.


Ancient.Scribe

You are correct. I afiŝi couldn't understand what the voice actor was saying because he doesn't pronounce the word "ŝi" correctly and runs it into the next word. There is a lack of clarity in his pronuciation and a lack of emphasis on the "E" sound at the end of the word. "Ŝi" is pronounced just like the English words "she".


aParanoidIronman

My feeling right now! :p


batra204

Are "When she will answer" and "When will she answer" not same?


xigoi

The former is a relative clause, the latter a question.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.