"Kiam ŝi respondos?"

Translation:When will she answer?

May 31, 2015

16 Comments


Nourwic

said the man who just confessed his love a few sentences back :D

August 21, 2015

hellomidnight

Can you use respondos to mean answer the telephone?

June 15, 2015

toOliya

Yes, you definitely can. Here are some examples:

Bonvolu respondi la telefonon.

Ŝi leviĝis por respondi la telefonon.

En pluraj landoj oni respondas telefonvokon per vorto simila al la esperanta Ha lo!

July 11, 2015

hellomidnight

Great examples, thank you!

July 12, 2015

trucktiger

Good question! If anyone happens to know this, I'm also curious

June 24, 2015

xigoi

Neniam.

June 11, 2016

kakto71

When will she reply? is not wrong.

May 31, 2015

talideon

Then report it.

July 11, 2015

LazyEinstein

respondi = to answer, reply, respond

You are correct. As @talideon said, Report it. I always report these errors to help better the course.

December 7, 2016

DeanG20

Vidis 1:54 PM

March 10, 2017

aParanoidIronman

My feeling right now! :p

June 16, 2015

batra204

Are "When she will answer" and "When will she answer" not same?

September 12, 2016

xigoi

The former is a relative clause, the latter a question.

September 12, 2016

AngeCI

The word "sxi" is pronounced more like "sxe" in the bad audio.

May 26, 2017

Ancient.Scribe

You are correct. I afiŝi couldn't understand what the voice actor was saying because he doesn't pronounce the word "ŝi" correctly and runs it into the next word. There is a lack of clarity in his pronuciation and a lack of emphasis on the "E" sound at the end of the word. "Ŝi" is pronounced just like the English words "she".

January 20, 2019

5tephe

Be patient, Adamo!

October 20, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.