"Яїмсупнаобід."

Translation:I eat soup for lunch.

3 years ago

11 Comments


GrandApple
GrandApple

Is it drink soup or eat soup?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It is difficult to drink Ukrainian soups :)

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

In 99.9% of case in ukrainian "eat soup".

3 years ago

Kefas0
Kefas0

Maybe when Українци are fasting.

2 years ago

mizail
mizail

Yeah, and when Ukrainian are very fasting they are swallowing both soup and plate :))

In first, українці (small letter on the beginning and "і" on the end). In second, when we speak seriously in usual and normal situation we always say "eat soup" and "eat borshch" and never "drink" even if we were drinking it really. But if you want to make a joke you might say "drink soup", because it sounds really wild and you are risking to be misunderstandable.

2 years ago

Kefas0
Kefas0

I know that the word українці, is not a name or something like that and also plural form of noun has ending -i, noun declension. I did mistake, sorry.

2 years ago

mizail
mizail

Never mind.

2 years ago

Kefas0
Kefas0

However, in my language, name of people of the same nationality are upper cased, so as I am Slovak, I would write it like this: Українці.

2 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Sorry, it may have already been asked, but what case does на take?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

If на = on - locative (на столі - on the table). If на = at (на вечірці - at the party, на концерті - at the concert), it also takes locative

If it's a sentence like this one where you translate на as "for", it takes accusative.

3 years ago

GIJoeski
GIJoeskiPlus

I like chili

2 weeks ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.