1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я їм суп на обід."

"Я їм суп на обід."

Translation:I eat soup for lunch.

May 31, 2015

10 Comments


GrandApple

Is it drink soup or eat soup?


Vinnfred

It is difficult to drink Ukrainian soups :)


mizail

In 99.9% of case in ukrainian "eat soup".


Kefas0

Maybe when Українци are fasting.


mizail

Yeah, and when Ukrainian are very fasting they are swallowing both soup and plate :))

In first, українці (small letter on the beginning and "і" on the end). In second, when we speak seriously in usual and normal situation we always say "eat soup" and "eat borshch" and never "drink" even if we were drinking it really. But if you want to make a joke you might say "drink soup", because it sounds really wild and you are risking to be misunderstandable.


Kefas0

I know that the word українці, is not a name or something like that and also plural form of noun has ending -i, noun declension. I did mistake, sorry.


Kefas0

However, in my language, name of people of the same nationality are upper cased, so as I am Slovak, I would write it like this: Українці.


nunes89

Sorry, it may have already been asked, but what case does на take?


Vinnfred

If на = on - locative (на столі - on the table). If на = at (на вечірці - at the party, на концерті - at the concert), it also takes locative

If it's a sentence like this one where you translate на as "for", it takes accusative.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.