1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I love her for she is my mot…

"I love her for she is my mother."

Translation:Jeg elsker henne for hun er moren min.

May 31, 2015

14 Comments


Louise_the_Lotus

I wish this was a more common sentence.


Svenja203140

What is the difference between fordi and for? I used fordi and got it correct so now I'm confused.


TARDISToni

I'm curious about this also, specifically, whether fordi would also work in this sentence in place of for (which apparently it would, if Svenja got it marked as correct). Is the difference simply that fordi translates as 'because' and for translates as 'for', and thus, they are often completely interchangeable (at least, when for is used as a conjunction)?


Alena323

Does the English sentence even make sense???


Jan_D_13

Yes. It means "I love her, because she is my mother".


LINHARS

I would say: I love her because she is my mother = jeg elsker henne fordi hun er moren min


JulianVrieselaar

When do I use henne compared to hennes


MarcAndrs1

Hennes is possesive. "Jeg elsker henne" - I love her "Jeg elsker hunden hennes" - I love her dog


NavnNazwis
  1. What is a difference between for and fordi?
  2. In all other examples from this lesson we use "at" so why not "for at" here?

LINHARS

I would say: "Jeg elsker henne fordi hun er moren min."


balazsorban44

Hun er mi mor? wouldn't it be "mora mi"?


Luke_5.1991

Both are correct.


Jan_D_13

Your can say "mi mor" or "mora/en mi/n". The latter is more common, the former puts emphasis on the fact that she is YOUR mother and not the mother of someone else.


LINHARS

Learn to say "Hun er moren min." If you come with your mother to Norway, people will understand.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.