Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is tír álainn í an Ísiltír."

Translation:The Netherlands is a beautiful country.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Tim_Shakh
Tim_Shakh

English is not my native language, but why is it "is" and not "are"? Isn't "the Netherlands" plural?

2 years ago

Batsteve
Batsteve

According to http://www.dictionary.com/browse/netherlands, it can be used with either a singular or plural verb. That said, I think the singular ("the Netherlands is XXX") is more common.

2 years ago

gorismic000
gorismic000

In english it is The Netherlands, but in dutch it is Nederland, unless you are referring to the various provinces, to which the plural applies. The reason likely rests there.

1 year ago

SimonDunne2

A nice explanation here on the difference between (The Kingdom of) the Netherlands and Holland. Perhaps they are referring to Aruba or Curacao in the sentence not Amsterdam or the Hague.

http://www.cgpgrey.com/blog/the-difference-between-holland-the-netherlands

2 months ago