"Is tír álainn í an Ísiltír."

Translation:The Netherlands is a beautiful country.

May 31, 2015

4 Comments


Tim_Shakh

English is not my native language, but why is it "is" and not "are"? Isn't "the Netherlands" plural?

May 17, 2016

Batsteve

According to http://www.dictionary.com/browse/netherlands, it can be used with either a singular or plural verb. That said, I think the singular ("the Netherlands is XXX") is more common.

May 22, 2016

gorismic000

In english it is The Netherlands, but in dutch it is Nederland, unless you are referring to the various provinces, to which the plural applies. The reason likely rests there.

June 6, 2017

SimonDunne2

A nice explanation here on the difference between (The Kingdom of) the Netherlands and Holland. Perhaps they are referring to Aruba or Curacao in the sentence not Amsterdam or the Hague.

http://www.cgpgrey.com/blog/the-difference-between-holland-the-netherlands

July 16, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.