"Ele não usa barbeador."

Translation:He does not use a shaver.

9/30/2013, 3:23:01 AM

24 Comments


Dr.Fandey

My answer "he doesn't use razor" wasn't accepted. And the explanation was that I should use the plural form "razors" in this case... is that true?!

3/27/2014, 6:36:23 PM

skeoch05

"he doesn't use razor" doesn't make sense, you either have to say "he doesn't use a razor" or "he doesn't use razors"

6/22/2015, 3:00:42 PM

Dr.Fandey

Thanks a lot for your answer! Now it's clear!!

6/22/2015, 8:00:07 PM

txharman

If we are going to be consistent then for the two translations, shouldn't the original sentence be either 'usa um barbeador' or 'usa barbeadores'?

9/9/2014, 11:46:10 PM

Deniseo6

Yeah i cant really understand this either :/

9/10/2014, 8:45:39 AM

KTKee-EnglishEng

It's teaching you that you don't need an article.

8/6/2016, 11:32:44 AM

5813C
Plus

But why don't you need an article?

3/6/2017, 4:06:55 AM

SambaSambo

Who says shaver?! It should be razor

2/11/2014, 3:52:26 AM

batguano

plenty of people (do a Google search for the word). In Australia, a 'shaver' is synonymous with 'electric razor'. Maybe in other parts of the English speaking world as well?

7/3/2014, 6:47:35 PM

G.Rothwell

Just about every English person who uses an electric shaver rather than a cut throat razor or a disposable/non disposable bladed razor.

1/31/2015, 5:53:14 AM

mrule

I have never heard the word "shaver"? Is that british english?

5/6/2014, 4:10:05 AM

batguano

not sure if it just British, but shaver seems to be the more commonly used in Australia for the electric variety, and razor for the sharp bladed ones.

7/3/2014, 6:37:44 PM

batguano

Are there different words in Portuguese for an electric razor/shaver and the sharp bladed variety? Google Translate shows barbeador = shaver, and razor = navalha.

7/3/2014, 6:57:50 PM

PedziMakum

I thought 'Barbeador' was singular, there in no 's' at the end. How come we say razors

3/29/2014, 12:11:09 PM

saharansari

he does not use a(the) shaver? razor?

I am confused.

the answers right are in incorrect english. Maybe I am wrong. Help?

9/30/2013, 3:23:01 AM

anomalocaris

It seems okay to me. This sentence is saying that he doesn't use razors in general. For one specific razor, you'd say "ele não usa o barbeador", "he does not use the razor".

9/30/2013, 3:50:26 AM

saharansari

Thank you, i reattempted with the general idea in mind! . Otherwise I was getting the correct answer as 'he does not use 'one' shaver' which was confusing me.

9/30/2013, 4:03:10 AM

motherwind

"Shaver", hmm, who says that? Electric razor or disposable razor, or just razor, or even blade. But who says "shaver"?

3/5/2014, 4:32:02 AM

BarbaraQui13

I can't understand why my answer wasn't accepted. If the translation wants shavers/razers why not to use the word barbeadores? Text says"barbeador" annoying annoying! !!!!!! Just puts me off this course.

4/30/2015, 4:35:17 PM

kcmurphy

That's how the language is used. Duolingo is trying to teach you how people actually speak, not just what is a convenient translation.

6/9/2016, 10:36:34 PM

LyubovRoma

"beard trimmer" is not accepted though it is suggested as a translation for barbeador :(

10/16/2018, 3:17:26 AM

Luckyh13

I feel as though "He uses no razor" should work, as it does for "A casa não tem cozinha." Anyone able to clarify?

11/8/2018, 1:17:37 AM

Zach305381

In the US we use "electric razor", not shaver.

2/6/2019, 1:55:33 PM

flatlndr

"shaver" in the UK

3/12/2019, 8:04:04 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.