"La kelnero servas vespermanĝon."

Translation:The waiter serves dinner.

3 years ago

18 Comments


jxetkubo
jxetkubo

La kelnero servas vin. Li alportas la verspermanĝon.

Servi has got the meaning of to serve as to minister to someone only. In the sense of bringing food you use alporti.

3 years ago

OrionSix

Thanks for this important distinction. Have a lingot!

Dankon por ĉi tiu grava distingo. Havu ...lingoto? Haha

EDIT: Looked into it and it seems, according to both Wiktionary and Glosbe, that the verb "servi" includes the meaning "to serve food or drink, to someone" or "to wait on" someone.

La kelnero povas servi vin, aŭ povas servi vespermanĝon al vi. :)

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

How does "jxetkubo" mean "die" when "jxeti" means to throw and "kubo" means "cube"? That literally means "to throw cubes", which is just mind-boggling. EDIT: Did some more searching and found out that it is the singular form of dice. Guess dice never come without each other where I am.

3 years ago

Raztastic

I do not see how this discussion about dice is relevant to a sentence about serving dinner. O.o

3 years ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

The singular form of "dice" in American English is "die." Most people tend to forget that.

3 years ago

mikeharvatt
mikeharvatt

Is the use of the word 'tea' to mean evening meal solely a Yorkshire trait?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

To my knowledge, yes

3 years ago

Mhaywick

It's not just Yorkshire. Bring the issue of dinner/tea up with a group of Brits and watch the sparks fly!

3 years ago

mapna42
mapna42

What language does the root for kelnero come from?

3 years ago

OrionSix

It comes from the German word "kellner", see kelnero.

Ĝi venas el la Germana vorto "kellner".

3 years ago

Oscargm98
Oscargm98

Mi auxdis vespermOngxon :/

3 years ago

SamuelSettle
SamuelSettle

Sed en pli frua demando, tiu estis markita malĝusta krom se ni havis "la" antaŭ "vespermanĝon."

Ĉu ni bezonas "la" aŭ ne?

3 years ago

supersheep3000

So supper and dinner are the same? Vesper meaning evening could allude to either supper or dinner which are two different meals for me.

3 years ago

Raztastic

If by "dinner" you mean "lunch", then the word for "dinner" will be "tagmanĝo". If you mean that you eat four meals every day, then I have no idea. (Edit: replaced "supper" with "dinner".)

3 years ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

In some areas, dinner is served in the middle of the day (which is lunch for the rest of us) and supper is served when the rest of us have dinner. So, in the case of vespermangxon, it would be the equivalent of supper.

3 years ago

Raztastic

True. My mistake.

3 years ago

esrevinu11

Another lesson said that "la kelnero sevas vespermanĝon" is wrong and it should be "la kelnero servas la vespermanĝon." There is inconstancy.

3 years ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

Those sentences are exactly the same, except for the fact that you missed the R in "servas."

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.