"La kelnero servas vespermanĝon."

Translation:The waiter serves dinner.

May 31, 2015

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

jxetkubo

La kelnero servas vin. Li alportas la verspermanĝon.

Servi has got the meaning of to serve as to minister to someone only. In the sense of bringing food you use alporti.

May 31, 2015

OrionSix

Thanks for this important distinction. Have a lingot!

Dankon por ĉi tiu grava distingo. Havu ...lingoto? Haha

EDIT: Looked into it and it seems, according to both Wiktionary and Glosbe, that the verb "servi" includes the meaning "to serve food or drink, to someone" or "to wait on" someone.

La kelnero povas servi vin, aŭ povas servi vespermanĝon al vi. :)


MailmanSpy

How does "jxetkubo" mean "die" when "jxeti" means to throw and "kubo" means "cube"? That literally means "to throw cubes", which is just mind-boggling. EDIT: Did some more searching and found out that it is the singular form of dice. Guess dice never come without each other where I am.


Raztastic

I do not see how this discussion about dice is relevant to a sentence about serving dinner. O.o


DSDragon

The singular form of "dice" in American English is "die." Most people tend to forget that.


mikeharvatt

Is the use of the word 'tea' to mean evening meal solely a Yorkshire trait?


MailmanSpy

To my knowledge, yes


Mhaywick

It's not just Yorkshire. Bring the issue of dinner/tea up with a group of Brits and watch the sparks fly!


mapna42

What language does the root for kelnero come from?


OrionSix

It comes from the German word "kellner", see kelnero.

Ĝi venas el la Germana vorto "kellner".


Oscargm98

Mi auxdis vespermOngxon :/


SamuelSettle

Sed en pli frua demando, tiu estis markita malĝusta krom se ni havis "la" antaŭ "vespermanĝon."

Ĉu ni bezonas "la" aŭ ne?


supersheep3000

So supper and dinner are the same? Vesper meaning evening could allude to either supper or dinner which are two different meals for me.


Raztastic

If by "dinner" you mean "lunch", then the word for "dinner" will be "tagmanĝo". If you mean that you eat four meals every day, then I have no idea. (Edit: replaced "supper" with "dinner".)


DSDragon

In some areas, dinner is served in the middle of the day (which is lunch for the rest of us) and supper is served when the rest of us have dinner. So, in the case of vespermangxon, it would be the equivalent of supper.


Raztastic

True. My mistake.


esrevinu11

Another lesson said that "la kelnero sevas vespermanĝon" is wrong and it should be "la kelnero servas la vespermanĝon." There is inconstancy.


DSDragon

Those sentences are exactly the same, except for the fact that you missed the R in "servas."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.