Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han er et barn."

Translation:He is a child.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Anime-Fan

Did anyone else here 'hun' instead of 'han'? I typed 'hun' and got it wrong. Is it just me?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It doesn't sound like 'hun' to my native ear, but differentiating between unfamiliar sounds is always a challenge when you start out learning a new language. It's something that works itself out with more listening practice. :)

2 years ago

Bailey190010n

Hun= woman Han= man

2 years ago

Shgurr2

I'd recomend keeping notes so you get them all right :)

9 months ago

jackthebiotic

I wish the audio would be clearer

3 years ago

girlnovember

Agreed - I'm having to re-listen because the "n" in most words sounds like "m" and it's throwing me off.

2 years ago

amit679

When to use et and when to use en?

3 years ago

noko_heilt_anna
noko_heilt_anna

Every noun (cat, dog, boy, girl, etc.) in Norwegian has a grammatical gender (unrelated to any actual gender that the noun-object might be).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_gender
skill/nb/basics

Strictly speaking there are three grammatical genders in Norwegian:

(m) masculine - hankjønn (male gender) - en gutt
(f) feminine- hunkjønn (female gender) - ei jente
(n) neuter- intetkjønn (no gender) - et barn

However, since practically every feminine (f) noun can also be used as a masculine (m) noun, language courses often blend masculine (m) and feminine (f) into what is called felleskjønn (common gender). Duolingo sometimes uses the three-gender system, and other times it uses the two-gender system.

common gender - en gutt - en jente
neuter - et barn

So that said: You use
en with masculine nouns
ei with feminine nouns
et with neuter nouns

Or
en with common gender nouns (a merge of masculine and feminine nouns)
et with neuter nouns

The grammatical gender of the noun will determine how the noun looks when it is in plural, or how the English "the" will translate (or in other words how to inflect the noun). It will also change how pronouns (I, you, he, she, it, etc...) and adjectives (red, blue, good, bad, easy, confusing, etc...) and adverbs (slowly, quickly, etc...) will look. So you need to remember the noun's grammatical gender.

Unfortunately the grammatical gender of a noun is something you just have to memorize (there are some complex rules with a lot of exceptions in each case, but a proper grammar book is your best bet if you are really curious), so instead of thinking "boy" is "gutt" and "girl" is "jente" and "child" is "barn", memorize them with the gender article in front.

So think and memorize it as "en gutt", "ei jente", "et barn", "et eple", and so on.

If you really can't remember the gender and have to guess, guess en and you will be correct majority of the time.

3 years ago

Kerollinda

Thank you so much ❤❤❤

1 year ago

Crondogz
Crondogz

For northerners and scots: Barn = Bairn

1 year ago

NaphilNux

Just starting out. Is the "r" not tapped when followed by a consonant like "n"? "Barn" here sounds just like how Americans pronounce it to my ears.

2 years ago

avLegender

Oops, jeg hørte "han HAR et barn". Skrev det, også var det feil. :(

6 months ago

Franklyn790334

It sounded like 'har'

2 months ago