1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La muŝo estas insekto."

"La muŝo estas insekto."

Translation:The fly is an insect.

May 31, 2015

36 Comments


-Zorua-

Well, now I'm going to continually mix up flies and mice.


salivanto

Flies wear little hats. Mice are bald.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It looks very similar, but keep in mind that ' ŝ ' is a completely separate letter in the Esperanto dictionary and sounds like (sh).

http://en.lernu.net/enkonduko/lingvoprezento/alfabeto.php

"mouse" is "muso".

"fly" as a creature is "muŝo".

http://www.majstro.com/Web/Majstro/bdict.php?gebrTaal=engbronTaal=engdoelTaal=epovk=0teVertalen=mouse

http://www.majstro.com/Web/Majstro/bdict.php?gebrTaal=engbronTaal=engdoelTaal=epovk=0teVertalen=fly

http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm So, in this dictionary "musz" if it existed, would come before "muŝa".

Enjoy the alphabet song in Esperanto: http://www.bing.com/videos/search?q=esperanto+alphabet+song


ChuckWalter

I though it meant "moose."


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"moose" is "alko", and that is not so far off when you realize that in Europe a "moose" is called an "elk". http://www.majstro.com/Web/Majstro/bdict.php?gebrTaal=eng&bronTaal=eng&doelTaal=epo&vk=0&teVertalen=moose


Peyton935745

I can see that happening


FredCapp

There iŝ a little fly above the Ŝ.

Remember thiŝ


Hsien.duol

Ne ŝito, Ŝerloko. XD


Aria487

Ugh! Well the Farsi word for mouse is pronounced like "moosh"! Ah, well!


da_funky_munky

de muŝoj kaj viroj buzzing sounds


P.nix5

And musicians


langlearnerZeke

What's the root of the word "muŝo"? What language does it come from?


lingvulo

It's from French mouche (pronounced like the Esperanto root muŝ-!), which is from Latin musca, which also gave rise to Spanish/Italian/Portuguese mosca.


langlearnerZeke

Oh, so then mosquito means "little fly"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it is the diminutive form of the word fly from latin.
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/mosquito


GEOvanneGEO

Yeah, also, mosquitos actually are a type of fly.


bnikfar

in French "la mouche" means fly, so I guess it has a romance root.


Peyton935745

I love your profile picture


Eric_Cline

The scientific name of the common housefly is Musca Domestica.


langlearnerZeke

If it shows up in my house, I'll swat the frick outta it. lol


IvanKurta1

Idk but it appears in some slavic languages


Drasher

Not sure if it would help anyone (and it certainly might be confusing in the long term) but I associated "musxo" with the Japanese "mushi".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That actually does make sense as "insect" is one of the meanings of "mushi" in Japanese. It's a "Small World After ALL!" http://www.kanjijapanese.com/en/dictionary-japanese-english/mushi


Monolingual_Jew

Reminds me of the Russian word for fly, Муха (Muĥa in Esperanto, Mukha/Mucha/Muha in English)


wjaroszuk

Same spelling in Polish, but other writing - "mucha".


cheruchan262

Am I the only who mistakes musxo for mouse?


FredCapp

It's a common enough mistake that everybody does it at least once.

It's not a bug in the language.


cosmicstresshead

I see what you did there


MickeytheGreat

Can you say "La musxo insektas"?


Orangus

"The fly does insect" or "The fly insects" ? Sounds correct for me, but very weird though.


StarPuppy7

What is the difference between: J Jn Endings?


salivanto

Do you have your answer to this? Hopefully you've seen the -n ending in other sentences by now.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.