1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La muŝo estas insekto."

"La muŝo estas insekto."

Translation:The fly is an insect.

May 31, 2015

31 Comments


-Zorua-

Well, now I'm going to continually mix up flies and mice.

June 19, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It looks very similar, but keep in mind that ' ŝ ' is a completely separate letter in the Esperanto dictionary and sounds like (sh).

http://en.lernu.net/enkonduko/lingvoprezento/alfabeto.php

"mouse" is "muso".

"fly" as a creature is "muŝo".

http://www.majstro.com/Web/Majstro/bdict.php?gebrTaal=engbronTaal=engdoelTaal=epovk=0teVertalen=mouse

http://www.majstro.com/Web/Majstro/bdict.php?gebrTaal=engbronTaal=engdoelTaal=epovk=0teVertalen=fly

http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm So, in this dictionary "musz" if it existed, would come before "muŝa".

Enjoy the alphabet song in Esperanto: http://www.bing.com/videos/search?q=esperanto+alphabet+song

June 27, 2015

salivanto

Flies wear little hats. Mice are bald.

November 14, 2017

ChuckWalter

I though it meant "moose."

June 25, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"moose" is "alko", and that is not so far off when you realize that in Europe a "moose" is called an "elk". http://www.majstro.com/Web/Majstro/bdict.php?gebrTaal=eng&bronTaal=eng&doelTaal=epo&vk=0&teVertalen=moose

June 27, 2015

Peyton935745

I can see that happening

November 3, 2018

Aria487

Ugh! Well the Farsi word for mouse is pronounced like "moosh"! Ah, well!

December 24, 2016

FredCapp

There is a little fly above the Ŝ.

Remember thiŝ

November 23, 2018

Hsien.duol

Ne ŝito, Ŝerloko. XD

July 11, 2019

da_funky_munky

de muŝoj kaj viroj buzzing sounds

April 14, 2017

P.nix5

And musicians

March 16, 2018

langlearnerZeke

What's the root of the word "muŝo"? What language does it come from?

May 31, 2015

lingvulo

It's from French mouche (pronounced like the Esperanto root muŝ-!), which is from Latin musca, which also gave rise to Spanish/Italian/Portuguese mosca.

May 31, 2015

langlearnerZeke

Oh, so then mosquito means "little fly"?

May 31, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it is the diminutive form of the word fly from latin.
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/mosquito

June 27, 2015

GEOvanneGEO

Yeah, also, mosquitos actually are a type of fly.

April 13, 2016

Varad211396

I need sauce

March 26, 2018

bnikfar

in French "la mouche" means fly, so I guess it has a romance root.

May 31, 2015

Peyton935745

I love your profile picture

November 3, 2018

Eric_Cline

The scientific name of the common housefly is Musca Domestica.

June 10, 2015

langlearnerZeke

If it shows up in my house, I'll swat the frick outta it. lol

June 10, 2015

Drasher

Not sure if it would help anyone (and it certainly might be confusing in the long term) but I associated "musxo" with the Japanese "mushi".

June 16, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That actually does make sense as "insect" is one of the meanings of "mushi" in Japanese. It's a "Small World After ALL!" http://www.kanjijapanese.com/en/dictionary-japanese-english/mushi

June 27, 2015

Jabouriel

Reminds me of the Russian word for fly, Муха (Muĥa in Esperanto, Mukha/Mucha/Muha in English)

April 29, 2016

wjaroszuk

Same spelling in Polish, but other writing - "mucha".

August 3, 2017

MickeytheGreat

Can you say "La musxo insektas"?

December 6, 2015

Orangus

"The fly does insect" or "The fly insects" ? Sounds correct for me, but very weird though.

March 28, 2016

salivanto

No

November 14, 2017

FredCapp

I wouldn't.

November 23, 2018

Amber072902

What is the difference between: J Jn Endings?

October 9, 2017

salivanto

Do you have your answer to this? Hopefully you've seen the -n ending in other sentences by now.

November 14, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.