Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La muŝo estas insekto."

Translation:The fly is an insect.

3 years ago

26 Comments


-Zorua-
-Zorua-

Well, now I'm going to continually mix up flies and mice.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It looks very similar, but keep in mind that ' ŝ ' is a completely separate letter in the Esperanto dictionary and sounds like (sh).

http://en.lernu.net/enkonduko/lingvoprezento/alfabeto.php

"mouse" is "muso".

"fly" as a creature is "muŝo".

http://www.majstro.com/Web/Majstro/bdict.php?gebrTaal=engbronTaal=engdoelTaal=epovk=0teVertalen=mouse

http://www.majstro.com/Web/Majstro/bdict.php?gebrTaal=engbronTaal=engdoelTaal=epovk=0teVertalen=fly

http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm So, in this dictionary "musz" if it existed, would come before "muŝa".

Enjoy the alphabet song in Esperanto: http://www.bing.com/videos/search?q=esperanto+alphabet+song

3 years ago

ChuckWalter

I though it meant "moose."

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"moose" is "alko", and that is not so far off when you realize that in Europe a "moose" is called an "elk". http://www.majstro.com/Web/Majstro/bdict.php?gebrTaal=eng&bronTaal=eng&doelTaal=epo&vk=0&teVertalen=moose

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Flies wear little hats. Mice are bald.

11 months ago

Aria487
Aria487

Ugh! Well the Farsi word for mouse is pronounced like "moosh"! Ah, well!

1 year ago

da_funky_munky
da_funky_munky

de muŝoj kaj viroj buzzing sounds

1 year ago

P.nix5

And musicians

7 months ago

langlearnerZeke

What's the root of the word "muŝo"? What language does it come from?

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

It's from French mouche (pronounced like the Esperanto root muŝ-!), which is from Latin musca, which also gave rise to Spanish/Italian/Portuguese mosca.

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

Oh, so then mosquito means "little fly"?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it is the diminutive form of the word fly from latin.
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/mosquito

3 years ago

GEOvanneGEO
GEOvanneGEO

Yeah, also, mosquitos actually are a type of fly.

2 years ago

Varad211396

I need sauce

6 months ago

bnikfar
bnikfar

in French "la mouche" means fly, so I guess it has a romance root.

3 years ago

Eric_Cline

The scientific name of the common housefly is Musca Domestica.

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

If it shows up in my house, I'll swat the frick outta it. lol

3 years ago

Drasher
Drasher

Not sure if it would help anyone (and it certainly might be confusing in the long term) but I associated "musxo" with the Japanese "mushi".

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That actually does make sense as "insect" is one of the meanings of "mushi" in Japanese. It's a "Small World After ALL!" http://www.kanjijapanese.com/en/dictionary-japanese-english/mushi

3 years ago

Jabouriel
Jabouriel

Reminds me of the Russian word for fly, Муха (Muĥa in Esperanto, Mukha/Mucha/Muha in English)

2 years ago

wjaroszuk
wjaroszuk

Same spelling in Polish, but other writing - "mucha".

1 year ago

MickeytheGreat
MickeytheGreat

Can you say "La musxo insektas"?

2 years ago

Orangus
Orangus

"The fly does insect" or "The fly insects" ? Sounds correct for me, but very weird though.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

No

11 months ago

Amber072902

What is the difference between: J Jn Endings?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Do you have your answer to this? Hopefully you've seen the -n ending in other sentences by now.

11 months ago