"He is a student but they are not students."

Translation:Is dalta é ach ní daltaí iad.

May 31, 2015

6 Comments


Breandan2014

I would say that dalta is the Irish for pupil and that mac léinn is the Irish for student. I understand that the problem is with the English but I would think that both answers should be accepted.

May 31, 2015

galaxyrocker

I completely agree. I always learned mac léinn for 'student'

May 31, 2015

IuileanMGabhann

Considering that there is a contrast between two persons here (maybe I’m biased by Italian, where this is significant), would it also be correct/usual to say ‘iadsan’?

July 20, 2015

scilling

Yes.

August 20, 2016

Troublesum1

I don't understand where the verb "to be" is in the second half of the answer. I thought that "ní" by itself pretty much translated as "not" and therefore needed to be paired with a separate verb, while "níl" was a contraction of "ní bhfuil" so it has the accompanying verb included. What am I missing here?

July 14, 2018

KieranWalk

Ni on its own can also be the negative form of the copula (is) and thats the role it has here

August 6, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.