1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He is a student but they are…

"He is a student but they are not students."

Translation:Is dalta é ach ní daltaí iad.

May 31, 2015

15 Comments


Breandan2014

I would say that dalta is the Irish for pupil and that mac léinn is the Irish for student. I understand that the problem is with the English but I would think that both answers should be accepted.


galaxyrocker

I completely agree. I always learned mac léinn for 'student'


IuileanMGabhann

Considering that there is a contrast between two persons here (maybe I’m biased by Italian, where this is significant), would it also be correct/usual to say ‘iadsan’?


Troublesum1

I don't understand where the verb "to be" is in the second half of the answer. I thought that "ní" by itself pretty much translated as "not" and therefore needed to be paired with a separate verb, while "níl" was a contraction of "ní bhfuil" so it has the accompanying verb included. What am I missing here?


KieranWalk

Ni on its own can also be the negative form of the copula (is) and thats the role it has here


Tadhg-Monabot

Why is daltai not lenited after ni?


19O492554

daltaí isn't a verb, and this isn't a negative particle, it's the negative form of the copula is.


Tadhg-Monabot

Go raibh maith agat


MicheleTreCaffe

...and 'siad' vs 'iad'? Could they have used 'siad' here?


19O492554

No. , and siad are only ever used as the subject of an active verb, and adjacent to that verb. They are not used with the copula.


[deactivated user]

    scríobh mé seo don cheann seo...Is mac léinn é ach ní mic léinn iad agus deir siad go bhfuil sé mícheart...chuir mé tuairisc isteach air.....


polynarypolaris

    We are all students and teachers. End professionalism


theonebefore

    Is dalta é ach ní daltaí iontu. I feel like this should be correct based on what I've learned here at least.


Knocksedan

    It's not correct.

    You may have encountered exercises like Dochtúirí atá iontu - "They are doctors" (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22847653) or Níl iontu ach dlíodóirí - "They are only lawyers" (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9670191). Neither of these constructions will lead to ní daltaí iontu.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.