"When is dinner?"

Translation:Wanneer is het avondeten?

3 years ago

5 Comments


Bocanila1

why you need to define the article ? To have the article the question should be: when is the dinner?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You can't always translate sentences word-for-word, and this is one of those sentences. In Dutch, you need the article and in English, you don't.

2 years ago

BretHudson

Is there a guideline or a resource we could use to find common examples of when we must speak about an object as a definite?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Not that I know of, sorry. ^^'

1 year ago

Wendermilliken1

Do I need HET for the questions: When is breakfast? When is lunch?

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.