1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather says he wants…

"My grandfather says he wants time instead of money."

Translation:Mia avo diras, ke li volas tempon anstataŭ monon.

May 31, 2015

5 Comments


jxetkubo

… anstataŭ mono. The prepositon anstataŭ does not take the accusative.

May 31, 2015

lingvulo

jxetkubo is right. I wasn't sure about this until just now, but the PMEG entry for anstataŭ confirms it (not explicitly, but it's clear from the examples).

June 1, 2015

jxetkubo

In fact only some prepositon take the accusative to distinguish location (without accusative) and direction (with accusative). These are: sur, en, sub, apud, antaŭ, malantaŭ, post, inter, trans, ekster, super, ĉirkaŭ, kontraŭ.

Always without accusative: al, anstataŭ, ĝis, de, el, da, pri, pro, por, per, kun, sen, je, dum, laŭ, malgraŭ, ĉe, tra, preter. Be carefull, al, ĝis, de, el, laŭ, tra, and preter can show a motion, but never give a location, so no accusative is needed to distinguish.

June 1, 2015

no.name.42

When did Duolingo get so depressed?

May 31, 2015

elements2015

I just did the imperative/subjunctive lesson: According to that shouldn't it be "Mia avo diras, ke li volu tempon anstataŭ mono."?

June 3, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.