"My grandfather says he wants time instead of money."

Translation:Mia avo diras, ke li volas tempon anstataŭ monon.

3 years ago

5 Comments


jxetkubo
jxetkubo

… anstataŭ mono. The prepositon anstataŭ does not take the accusative.

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

jxetkubo is right. I wasn't sure about this until just now, but the PMEG entry for anstataŭ confirms it (not explicitly, but it's clear from the examples).

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

In fact only some prepositon take the accusative to distinguish location (without accusative) and direction (with accusative). These are: sur, en, sub, apud, antaŭ, malantaŭ, post, inter, trans, ekster, super, ĉirkaŭ, kontraŭ.

Always without accusative: al, anstataŭ, ĝis, de, el, da, pri, pro, por, per, kun, sen, je, dum, laŭ, malgraŭ, ĉe, tra, preter. Be carefull, al, ĝis, de, el, laŭ, tra, and preter can show a motion, but never give a location, so no accusative is needed to distinguish.

3 years ago

no.name.42
no.name.42

When did Duolingo get so depressed?

3 years ago

elements2015
elements2015

I just did the imperative/subjunctive lesson: According to that shouldn't it be "Mia avo diras, ke li volu tempon anstataŭ mono."?

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.