1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Birçok milletvekili tutuklan…

"Birçok milletvekili tutuklanmalı ama yasa izin vermiyor."

Translation:Many members of the parliament should be arrested but the law does not allow it.

May 31, 2015

18 Comments


DrJava

Bu kadar hassas bir süreçte gerçekleri dile getirmeniz çok manidar. İşte bunlar hep dış mihraklar. :))


lambertsimnel

Can this mean both "many members of parliament must be arrested, even though the law does not allow it" and "many members of parliament would have to be arrested if the law allowed it"? I think the English translation can be read either way.

Are legislators in Turkey actually immune from arrest?


bluesman80

Unfortunately they are.


tnull

I don't understand the ending of tutuklanmalı. Could someone explain?


AlexinNotTurkey

"tutuklamak" = to arrest

"tutuklanmak" = to be/get arrested

"-mAlI" = must/should

"tutuklanmalı = should/must be arrested


tnull

it seems i got this sentence before I did the must lection


Simon427206

Then why is must not accepted


Bonjour689181

Many members of the parliament should be arrested but the law does not permit it. Was not accepted. Allow and permit are synonyms..... I quit.


MarcinM85

Why is there continuous tense in the Turkish sentence but simple present in the English one?


cem-celik

Haydi Duo! Niye "Many parliamentarians should be arrested but the law forbids it." yanlış bir cevap?


AlexinNotTurkey

Because "forbid" is yasaklamak/yasak etmek" :)


cem-celik

So it is. Thanks a lot for the explanation.


EsfanDiars

"Doesn't" isn't , oops is not accepted in the reply. A bit inconvenient!


EsfanDiars

I Retract the comment, it accepts "doesn't", İt was a mistype of "of" "fo" Sorry Duo,(-:


GregoryLCh

This should be accepted with "this" in place of "it" and I would vote for "this" as the preferred form over "it" here. In any case the meaning is identical, and the Turkish offers no guidance on the point.


rancbar

What about: "Many of the parliament members should be arrested but the law does not allow it" ??


GregoryLCh

members of parliament (without the actually) is a fixed expression - also given as MP. So it's best to use it here.


Simon427206

I agree with Gregory. You would say party members, committee members or union members though.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.