1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Birçok milletvekili tutuklan…

"Birçok milletvekili tutuklanmalı ama yasa izin vermiyor."

Translation:Many members of the parliament should be arrested but the law does not allow it.

May 31, 2015

18 Comments


DrJava

Bu kadar hassas bir süreçte gerçekleri dile getirmeniz çok manidar. İşte bunlar hep dış mihraklar. :))

May 31, 2015

lambertsimnel

Can this mean both "many members of parliament must be arrested, even though the law does not allow it" and "many members of parliament would have to be arrested if the law allowed it"? I think the English translation can be read either way.

Are legislators in Turkey actually immune from arrest?

July 1, 2015

bluesman80

Unfortunately they are.

September 9, 2015

morowinger

I don't understand the ending of tutuklanmalı. Could someone explain?

September 30, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"tutuklamak" = to arrest

"tutuklanmak" = to be/get arrested

"-mAlI" = must/should

"tutuklanmalı = should/must be arrested

September 30, 2016

morowinger

it seems i got this sentence before I did the must lection

September 30, 2016

Simon427206

Then why is must not accepted

June 2, 2019

MarcinM85

Why is there continuous tense in the Turkish sentence but simple present in the English one?

March 26, 2019

tbkmkk

I wrote: "...but the law does not give permission" and it's not accepted.

February 5, 2016

cem-celik

Haydi Duo! Niye "Many parliamentarians should be arrested but the law forbids it." yanlış bir cevap?

June 3, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Because "forbid" is yasaklamak/yasak etmek" :)

June 4, 2016

cem-celik

So it is. Thanks a lot for the explanation.

June 5, 2016

EsfanDiars

"Doesn't" isn't , oops is not accepted in the reply. A bit inconvenient!

December 19, 2018

EsfanDiars

I Retract the comment, it accepts "doesn't", İt was a mistype of "of" "fo" Sorry Duo,(-:

December 19, 2018

GregoryLCh

This should be accepted with "this" in place of "it" and I would vote for "this" as the preferred form over "it" here. In any case the meaning is identical, and the Turkish offers no guidance on the point.

April 7, 2019

rancbar

What about: "Many of the parliament members should be arrested but the law does not allow it" ??

May 19, 2019

GregoryLCh

members of parliament (without the actually) is a fixed expression - also given as MP. So it's best to use it here.

May 19, 2019

Simon427206

I agree with Gregory. You would say party members, committee members or union members though.

June 2, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.