"Birçok milletvekili tutuklanmalı ama yasa izin vermiyor."

Translation:Many members of the parliament should be arrested but the law does not allow it.

3 years ago

10 Comments


DrJava
DrJava

Bu kadar hassas bir süreçte gerçekleri dile getirmeniz çok manidar. İşte bunlar hep dış mihraklar. :))

3 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

Can this mean both "many members of parliament must be arrested, even though the law does not allow it" and "many members of parliament would have to be arrested if the law allowed it"? I think the English translation can be read either way.

Are legislators in Turkey actually immune from arrest?

3 years ago

bluesman80

Unfortunately they are.

3 years ago

tbkmkk
tbkmkk

I wrote: "...but the law does not give permission" and it's not accepted.

2 years ago

cem-celik

Haydi Duo! Niye "Many parliamentarians should be arrested but the law forbids it." yanlış bir cevap?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because "forbid" is yasaklamak/yasak etmek" :)

2 years ago

cem-celik

So it is. Thanks a lot for the explanation.

2 years ago

morowinger

I don't understand the ending of tutuklanmalı. Could someone explain?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"tutuklamak" = to arrest

"tutuklanmak" = to be/get arrested

"-mAlI" = must/should

"tutuklanmalı = should/must be arrested

2 years ago

morowinger

it seems i got this sentence before I did the must lection

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.