"We need one more airplane to open new routes."

Translation:Nós precisamos de mais um avião para abrir novas rotas.

9/30/2013, 4:15:11 AM

14 Comments


lyndel.lit

Por que "rotas novas" é errado, mas "novas rotas" é correto? Eles não são o mesmo?

3/8/2014, 3:26:34 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

novo(s), nova(s) usually come before the noun. But not a rule. so just report.

3/8/2014, 3:44:00 AM

lyndel.lit

Obrigado for all of your help to everyone!

3/28/2014, 1:57:36 AM

ejlens

when novo is placed after a noun it often means young rather than new. o novo menino= the new boy; o menino novo= the young boy. a nova casa= the new house; a casa nova= the young (i.e. recently build) house

1/6/2018, 10:17:06 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

It is not rule, but depends on the context.

One can say "Esta é sua casa nova?" to mean "new house", not a recently built one.

1/6/2018, 11:43:40 AM

sparvoli

Nós precisamos de um avião mais para abrir novas rotas is wrong. Nós precisamos de um avião A mais para abrir novas rotas is the correct sentence .

9/30/2013, 4:15:11 AM

cloudhorizon

Why? Can you explain it?

9/30/2013, 9:56:12 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, you have to say "mais um avião" or "um avião a mais" but not "um avião mais".

9/30/2013, 10:44:03 AM

ngpaez

why isn't it "mais de um avião"? because it's not "more than one" but rather "one more"?

3/17/2014, 7:40:44 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

It is "more than one plane".

3/17/2014, 8:20:49 AM

sparvoli

"um avião mais" only exists if you continue the phrase with an adjective like "um avião mais moderno para abrir novas rotas..."

when you mean "one more" it should be written "um a mais" the A letter is working as a preposition there, as "one less" should be "um a menos". The number doesn't matter here, it can be "cinco caixas a mais, oito a menos" the single A is always the same.

9/30/2013, 5:18:54 PM

DeLogosarda

«Precisamos de um avião a mais para abrir novas rotas.» is also counted as wrong. I reported it suspecting it should be accepted, but am I wrong?

12/12/2017, 11:41:07 PM

falaja

Why not "a gente precisa"? I thought this was Brazilian Portuguese.

8/17/2014, 11:49:53 PM

Wr.Catington

Instead of "Precisamos de mais um avião" could you also say "Precisamos um avião de mais"? Or would that mean "We need a plane too much" (too much as in, we have enough planes, but we need one more than sufficient).

2/14/2019, 6:21:02 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.