1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kuleroj estas pli belaj ol f…

"Kuleroj estas pli belaj ol forkoj."

Translation:Spoons are more beautiful than forks.

May 31, 2015

112 Comments


mikesjg

Finally duolingo is teaching me the more important sentences


Fingtam

Well that's a subjective opinion if I ever heard one.


CuriousAtanaa

Lol. Maybe they did an opinion survey.


Aderight27

I think forks are more beautiful. You eat delicious meat with forks. Whereas spoons....what do you eat? Cereal. Soup. Ice cream.


Rippler

I'm sorry, do you have a problem with cereal? Soup? ICE CREAM??? Steaks balance perfectly with a bowl of creamy tomato bisque. A burger is topped off excellently with the chocolatiest of double chocolate chocolate chips. A bowl of chilly cereal is a great way to begin the day. Q. E. FREAKIN' D.


Fingtam

You could eat cheese with a spoon. :P


Aderight27

Just as easily with a fork....


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Unless it is melted into a sauce.


BerberuEsperanto

You can eat beautiful soups with spoons, not with forks. You can still manage to eat meat with spoons.


FredCapp

(Notices that his picture resembles the Gerber logo)

:)


BerberuEsperanto

Hmm, I don't remember growing on Gerber food, but now it makes me feel a bit younger.

The drawing was done by an artist on Galaxy Note 2 with stylus, as promotion in the Sydney Samsung store. (my next/last phone is Note 4).

Bonŝancon kaj mi esperas ke vi amuziĝas Esperanton


FredCapp

Dankon, neniu lasis min fari komedian agon sur scenejo ĝis nun, kaj mia edzino dankas al dio pro tio.

And now the spellchecked version of the above:
Daikon, ennui lasts mine fare comedian age sour scene ĝis nun, raj Mia Edwin dances al duo pro too.


FredCapp

Interesa.
Gerber is a brand of baby foods in the US. Those of us who have had to dole it out to our offspring probably appreciate what the French did to the name.


EroUsagi

There is a food called Gerber? How is it like? Gerber is a familiar slang for "vomit" in french, so that doesn't sound like too appetising to me.


FredCapp

Chocolate pudding!

Hmm… ĉokolado…


Noisytoot

Mi estas vegetara!!!


FredCapp

Mi estas vegeterano.


cwaospi

We mexicans find kulero a lil' bit harsh...


Schillman

If only one thing is to be noted about Esperanto, it should be its inclination for unfortunate homophones.


trielt

"Kiel vi fartas?"


FredCapp

Mi forkas sufiĉe bone


EdwardThor2

I can imagine teaching "Kiel vi fartas" to a class of young boys.


FredCapp

I tried that, a few years back, the obvious results occurred. At least the girls in the class were a bit more sanguine about it.


SergioOQ

I think we owe an explanation to those who don't speak spanish...

Kulero sounds exactly like "culero", and this word have many, many meanings and implications...

Culero= ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ (an unpleasant person); homosexual; bunch of women you are dating (in a pretty sexist and nasty way)... In some places means "a bunch of" whatever, actually.

So, you see, english speakers, you are not alone with your unfortunate homophones (kiel vi fartas?)


matt.burns

I thought because of other words that end in "-ero" or "-era" in spanish, that "culero" would mean something like "ass-doer" (i.e something like ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ or dodgy butcher)


compicej

Cwaospi, para los venezolanos suena cómico. "Un culo", aparte del significado usual, es la forma bastante coloquial de llamar a una mujer con la que sales o tienes una relación especialmente una de tipo informal, quizá de una sola noche. Un culero, significa entonces, una cantidad grande de mujeres disponibles para ser conquistadas. Ejemplo: Vamos pa' esa fiesta, que debe haber un culero allá! Ahora, ¿qué significa culero en México?


cwaospi

Culo también es una forma algo vulgar en México de referirte a una mujer o a tu pareja. Sin embargo, culero se refiere a una persona desagradable, ruin o cruel ('Ese wey es bien culero' es algo así como 'Ese tipo es muy ruin'), o a algo feo ('Su casa está bien culera' significa 'Su casa está muy fea). Claro que es el tipo de cosas que no diría enfrente de mi novia o de mi mamá jaja.


compicej

Jajaja. Ok, ok. Gracias. Nunca está de más un poco de cultura general.


cwaospi

Cuando quieras hermano!


solidgitarius

En Honduras y El Salvador "culero" significa... homosexual.


FredCapp

En la usono "to spoon" estas amora afero inter du homoj.

Do, same sama.


OmarDeSant

Same here. Now, a friend and I tell other people we know that they are spoons and the do not know what we are talking about.


AndresZumaran

Vine buscando este comentario jajajajajajaja


EdwardThor2

My Mexican friend seems reluctant to spell out that culero in Mexican Spanish means... uh..."sodomite."


cwaospi

For me (mexican) "culero" don't mean sodomite at all. As a centroamerican friend pointed out in a comment above, over there culero do means something related with sodomy.


AdanGarcia626455

Man, this makes Esperanto a lot more fun than ever.


Hxkxm

Oh I get it, it is because it has our reflection in it x)


Javi-Er

You just blew my mind bro... take a lingot!


SergioOQ

I knew there are a lot of XKCD fans here


RandomCanadian12

as a fork, I am quite frankly offended


NachshonB

So was I! Nevermind, those spoons can be prettier, we will remain both more useful and more tasty.


.djeikyb.

S…Saluton. Mi amas rustajn kulerojn


bfoshizzle

I'm not sure what you're referring to, and I'm not sure if I want to know.


FredCapp

Rusta = "rusty"

Ergo, "Rusty spoons."

If that helps.


Malkya93

just search salad fingers on youtube...


centonola

And the spork is the most beautiful of all... La sporko, I presume? Or perhaps, la kulerko?


Rippler

La forkulero!!!


AlanHooker

Estas neniu kulero...


mensogulo

Estas tie por skribi la saman, sed vi estis antaŭ mi :)


FredCapp

Kio? Nenio pri la Iksodo?


creepmother

I'm glad to know Duo's opinion on such an important issue.


FredCapp

Penso: Mia edzino, kaj mia patrino antaŭ ŝi, kolektis kelkajn ornamaĵajn kulerojn. Ni havas kelkajn el Norvegio, Germanio, Pensilvanio, Isrealo, kaj aliaj lokoj.
Sed mi neniam vidis kolekteblaj forkoj.


drofdarbegg

'Kulero' comes from the French 'cuiller'.

Also- I felt this is a good time to point out that 'pli'(more) comes from the French 'plus' meaning more.

And 'ol' (than, to, from) comes from the german 'als'.


Philip90024

Forks are more beautiful than girls


servigo

What is wrong with 'nicer'?


doppeldenk

Agree. I translated nice for bela in another excercise and got it right. I'll report it just in case...


n2fole00

Are they talking about spooning?


AlexanDDOS

Sed vi ne povas piki malamikon per la kulero.


FredCapp

Sed vi ja povas buŝoŝtopi (=to gag ) oni per kulero.


Gaelgeoir

I translated this as "Spoons are nicer than forks " and it was marked wrong. This is just downright silly. Besides, my dictionary gives bela as the translation of nice.


Pitaahio

Translations are added manually. Report them when one is missing


smef.

Today on "Things you'd never say in real life" with Duolingo


High_Raccoon

ne timu kuleron, timu forkon: unu baton -- kvar truon.


Asraelite

All cutlery is equally beautiful!


Majklo_Blic

Spork lives matter!


Jonathan126555

Forkuleraj vivoj gravas!


FredCapp

Ĉu For-kuleroj? aŭ Fork-uleroj?

Ambaŭ frazoj ŝajnas sensensaĵojn


Jonathan126555

It's a joke, Fred. You needed to look at the other comments in the exchange. If you read what Majklo_Blic wrote, you should understand my comment.


FredCapp

I did, and did again. I see the joke, but you need to be aware that some folks have a miserable sense of humor. They will hear forkulero as "away (remove, wipe out) spoon." which is very obviously not your intention. Btw, this whole page is replete with utensiler humor.
I've never seen a fully acceptable translation for spork.

Perhaps "Kulorko?"


salivanto

I've never seen a fully acceptable translation for spork.

Very interesting, because I've never seen a fully acceptable spork.


Jonathan126555

(Duolingo won't let me reply to your later comment, so I'll reply here.

Good point, Fred - the "for-" prefix would indeed give "forkulero" misleading implications. I thought of "kulorko" too, but simply liked the sound of "forkulero" better. On balance, then, "kulorko" must win out, since it doesn't have any stray implications (as far as I can see).


salivanto

Duolingo won't let me reply to your later comment

Sounds like good advice.


onewhohopes

All cutlery is equal, but some cutlery is more equal than others.


SulleyWazowski

The fork is most, the knife is least!


FredCapp

Any tine will do.


__yam

Spoons are people too!!! Many spoons are offended by this!


Silverwaters793

Um... That's debatable.


Sandra919976

This is why the dish ran away with the spoon (and not the fork).


Visual_Anxiety

Why is Spoon Kulero? What language(s) is it from?


Gaelgeoir

"cuiller" is the french for spoon


Pitaahio

also spelt cuillère


Thas255644

I beg to differ.


TuukkaRaskVezina

i've seen some nice forks in my day...


paulosilasEo

bezonatas filozofa diskuto pri tio


Eversome

Do... kio pri kulerforkoj?


jdubya67

Ne ekzistas kuleron.


Tadeo_Servin

Since I know that spoon is kulero, my life is horrible.


WordsofMad

Mi sxatas spooning mia virinon


TWPXzem4

vi sxatas kuleras vian virinon - perhaps


Pitaahio

vi ŝatas kuleri, I'd imagine


grits99

But there is no spoon.


Markqz

Instruu la polemiko!


FredCapp

Mia pola amiko Miko, ŝatus tion.
Sed, vi forgesis la akuzativon.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.