"Kuleroj estas pli belaj ol forkoj."

Translation:Spoons are more beautiful than forks.

3 years ago

91 Comments


Asraelite

All cutlery is equally beautiful!

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Spork lives matter!

2 years ago

Gxeremijo

You win.

1 year ago

mikesjg

Finally duolingo is teaching me the more important sentences

3 years ago

Alex769874

8 months ago

Fingtam

Well that's a subjective opinion if I ever heard one.

3 years ago

CuriousAtanaa

Lol. Maybe they did an opinion survey.

3 years ago

Aderight27

I think forks are more beautiful. You eat delicious meat with forks. Whereas spoons....what do you eat? Cereal. Soup. Ice cream.

3 years ago

Rippler

I'm sorry, do you have a problem with cereal? Soup? ICE CREAM??? Steaks balance perfectly with a bowl of creamy tomato bisque. A burger is topped off excellently with the chocolatiest of double chocolate chocolate chips. A bowl of chilly cereal is a great way to begin the day. Q. E. FREAKIN' D.

3 years ago

BerberuEsperanto

You can eat beautiful soups with spoons, not with forks. You can still manage to eat meat with spoons.

1 year ago

FredCapp

(Notices that his picture resembles the Gerber logo)

:)

1 year ago

BerberuEsperanto

Hmm, I don't remember growing on Gerber food, but now it makes me feel a bit younger.

The drawing was done by an artist on Galaxy Note 2 with stylus, as promotion in the Sydney Samsung store. (my next/last phone is Note 4).

Bonŝancon kaj mi esperas ke vi amuziĝas Esperanton

1 year ago

FredCapp

Dankon, neniu lasis min fari komedian agon sur scenejo ĝis nun, kaj mia edzino dankas al dio pro tio.

And now the spellchecked version of the above:
Daikon, ennui lasts mine fare comedian age sour scene ĝis nun, raj Mia Edwin dances al duo pro too.

1 year ago

FredCapp

Chocolate pudding!

Hmm… ĉokolado…

2 years ago

Fingtam

You could eat cheese with a spoon. :P

3 years ago

Aderight27

Just as easily with a fork....

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Unless it is melted into a sauce.

3 years ago

Noisytoot

Mi estas vegetara!!!

2 months ago

cwaospi

We mexicans find kulero a lil' bit harsh...

3 years ago

Schillman

If only one thing is to be noted about Esperanto, it should be its inclination for unfortunate homophones.

3 years ago

trielt

"Kiel vi fartas?"

3 years ago

Owen5076

Mi fartas bone

1 year ago

FredCapp

Mi forkas sufiĉe bone

1 year ago

SergioOQ

I think we owe an explanation to those who don't speak spanish...

Kulero sounds exactly like "culero", and this word have many, many meanings and implications...

Culero= ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ (an unpleasant person); homosexual; bunch of women you are dating (in a pretty sexist and nasty way)... In some places means "a bunch of" whatever, actually.

So, you see, english speakers, you are not alone with your unfortunate homophones (kiel vi fartas?)

2 years ago

matt.burns

I thought because of other words that end in "-ero" or "-era" in spanish, that "culero" would mean something like "ass-doer" (i.e something like ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ or dodgy butcher)

2 years ago

compicej

Cwaospi, para los venezolanos suena cómico. "Un culo", aparte del significado usual, es la forma bastante coloquial de llamar a una mujer con la que sales o tienes una relación especialmente una de tipo informal, quizá de una sola noche. Un culero, significa entonces, una cantidad grande de mujeres disponibles para ser conquistadas. Ejemplo: Vamos pa' esa fiesta, que debe haber un culero allá! Ahora, ¿qué significa culero en México?

3 years ago

cwaospi

Culo también es una forma algo vulgar en México de referirte a una mujer o a tu pareja. Sin embargo, culero se refiere a una persona desagradable, ruin o cruel ('Ese wey es bien culero' es algo así como 'Ese tipo es muy ruin'), o a algo feo ('Su casa está bien culera' significa 'Su casa está muy fea). Claro que es el tipo de cosas que no diría enfrente de mi novia o de mi mamá jaja.

3 years ago

compicej

Jajaja. Ok, ok. Gracias. Nunca está de más un poco de cultura general.

3 years ago

cwaospi

Cuando quieras hermano!

3 years ago

solidgitarius

En Honduras y El Salvador "culero" significa... homosexual.

2 years ago

FredCapp

En la usono "spoon" estas amora afero inter du homoj.

Do, same sama.

2 years ago

AndresZumaran

Vine buscando este comentario jajajajajajaja

3 years ago

OmarDeSant

Same here. Now, a friend and I tell other people we know that they are spoons and the do not know what we are talking about.

2 years ago

EdwardThor2

My Mexican friend seems reluctant to spell out that culero in Mexican Spanish means... uh..."sodomite."

1 year ago

cwaospi

For me (mexican) "culero" don't mean sodomite at all. As a centroamerican friend pointed out in a comment above, over there culero do means something related with sodomy.

1 year ago

AdanGarcia626455

Man, this makes Esperanto a lot more fun than ever.

11 months ago

Hxkxm

Oh I get it, it is because it has our reflection in it x)

3 years ago

Javi-Er

You just blew my mind bro... take a lingot!

1 year ago

.djeikyb.

S…Saluton. Mi amas rustajn kulerojn

3 years ago

bfoshizzle

I'm not sure what you're referring to, and I'm not sure if I want to know.

2 years ago

Malkya93

just search salad fingers on youtube...

2 years ago

FredCapp

Rusta = "rusty"

Ergo, "Rusty spoons."

If that helps.

2 years ago

mapna42
3 years ago

NicholasMc17

xkcd

1 year ago

SergioOQ

I knew there are a lot of XKCD fans here

2 years ago

Raztastic

MDR

3 years ago

RandomCanadian12

as a fork, I am quite frankly offended

2 years ago

centonola

And the spork is the most beautiful of all... La sporko, I presume? Or perhaps, la kulerko?

3 years ago

Rippler

La forkulero!!!

3 years ago

Owen5076

Kulerforko?

1 year ago

AlanHooker

Estas neniu kulero...

3 years ago

mensogulo

Estas tie por skribi la saman, sed vi estis antaŭ mi :)

3 years ago

creepmother

I'm glad to know Duo's opinion on such an important issue.

3 years ago

FredCapp

Kio? Nenio pri la Tick?

2 years ago

paulosilasEo

bezonatas filozofa diskuto pri tio

3 years ago

HarryKane18

I disagree.

3 years ago

servigo

What is wrong with 'nicer'?

3 years ago

doppeldenk

Agree. I translated nice for bela in another excercise and got it right. I'll report it just in case...

3 years ago

NoelEtrof

Are they talking about spooning?

3 years ago

drofdarbegg

'Kulero' comes from the French 'cuiller'.

Also- I felt this is a good time to point out that 'pli'(more) comes from the French 'plus' meaning more.

And 'ol' (than, to, from) comes from the german 'als'.

1 year ago

YosunChang

Cxu?

3 years ago

ronlin2808

you can't say cxu alone, if you mean what than it's kie

6 months ago

Eversome

Do... kio pri kulerforkoj?

3 years ago

jdubya67

Ne ekzistas kuleron.

2 years ago

AlexanDDOS

Sed vi ne povas piki malamikon per la kulero.

1 year ago

FredCapp

Sed vi ja povas buŝoŝtopi (=to gag ) oni per kulero.

1 year ago

Tadeo_Servin

Since I know that spoon is kulero, my life is horrible.

1 year ago

hugglesaim

Spoons are people too!!! Many spoons are offended by this!

1 year ago

SilverFieldWolf

Um... That's debatable.

1 year ago

Sandra919976

This is why the dish ran away with the spoon (and not the fork).

1 year ago

Gaelgeoir

I translated this as "Spoons are nicer than forks " and it was marked wrong. This is just downright silly. Besides, my dictionary gives bela as the translation of nice.

11 months ago

Visual_Anxiety

Why is Spoon Kulero? What language(s) is it from?

9 months ago

Gaelgeoir

"cuiller" is the french for spoon

9 months ago

Thas255644

I beg to differ.

7 months ago

Tacoo3

FORKS FOREVER

2 months ago

Noisytoot

Why?

2 months ago

PaulDeNice1

"More beautiful" is correct but sounds "lumpy" to me. I just would not use the word "more" in this context. If fact, to use it like this would make me sound like English was not my first language.

3 years ago

FredCapp

Beats "beautifuler" by a bunch.

1 year ago

JackBond

I completely disagree. If the word "beautiful" suits the tone of what I'm trying to say "more beautiful" is the only way to say it.

3 years ago

PaulDeNice1

"More beautiful" sounds to me like your are translating a foreign language into English. There are so many ways to convey the added differential, between two objects in English, that sound better than, just adding "more" into your sentence.

3 years ago

JackBond

I'm sure it just comes down to what we're used to hearing, but "more beautiful" is perfectly valid grammar and natural English to some people.

3 years ago

southsidered

Examples, please? 34 million Google results for "more beautiful" seem to suggest it's a pretty common phrase: https://www.google.com/search?q=%22more+beautiful%22&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8

3 years ago

Gaelgeoir

But I bet they weren't talking about spoons

11 months ago

twelvetongue
Plus

In real English, we would say prettier.

3 years ago

Fetorulo

"Real English", implying that English isn't horrifically fractured into hundreds of regional dialects?

3 years ago

twelvetongue
Plus

In conversational English, "more beautiful" takes about twice as long to say as "prettier." The number of adjectives that are allowed to use the intensifiers -er/-est is limited in number but they tend to be preferred. And English isn't horrifically fractured, it is beautifully diverse, unless of course English, or one of its derivatives isn't your first language. Note how my use of beautifully, sets the stage for an ironic retort. Some adjectives in English are more prone to irony, too. English speakers don't use the word beautiful nearly as often as we use the word pretty, but for some reason established dictionary definitions trump the actual emotive force. Beautiful is stronger but less frequently used than pretty, and gorgeous is less frequently used and stronger than beautiful. Adjectives have a way of changing their meanings over time with living languages, something that speakers of a planned auxiliary languages are predisposed to not want to recognize more than others.

3 years ago

henmcb

English speakers don't use the word beautiful nearly as often as we use the word pretty:

I personally disagree. In most cases, I would say beautiful over pretty (although I may be in the minority).

In real English, we would say prettier;

I'm sorry, I do not understand. Different people have different styles when it comes to languages. With no offence intended, your personal style of saying prettier instead of more beautiful is not the law for every person speaking "Real English". Everyone is free to speak the language as they please (providing it is at least understood, preferably grammatically correct), and there is no one specific stylistic approach to it that one must follow.

3 years ago

southsidered

If I mean to say "more beautiful", I say "more beautiful." If I mean to say "prettier", I say "prettier." They have two different and distinct connotations, as you admit when you say "beautiful is stronger... than pretty."

Sentiments like "Amsterdam is more beautiful than Tulsa" or "my wife is more beautiful than any other woman on Earth" would not have the same shade of meaning if you substituted "prettier" in either of those sentences.

3 years ago

JackBond

That's not true. There are plenty of contexts where I might say either one exclusively.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.