1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kuleroj estas pli belaj ol f…

"Kuleroj estas pli belaj ol forkoj."

Translation:Spoons are more beautiful than forks.

May 31, 2015

102 Comments


Asraelite

All cutlery is equally beautiful!

May 31, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Spork lives matter!

September 26, 2016

Gxeremijo

You win.

July 16, 2017

mikesjg

Finally duolingo is teaching me the more important sentences

August 26, 2015

Alex769874

May 24, 2018

Fingtam

Well that's a subjective opinion if I ever heard one.

June 24, 2015

CuriousAtanaa

Lol. Maybe they did an opinion survey.

June 30, 2015

Aderight27

I think forks are more beautiful. You eat delicious meat with forks. Whereas spoons....what do you eat? Cereal. Soup. Ice cream.

October 8, 2015

Rippler

I'm sorry, do you have a problem with cereal? Soup? ICE CREAM??? Steaks balance perfectly with a bowl of creamy tomato bisque. A burger is topped off excellently with the chocolatiest of double chocolate chocolate chips. A bowl of chilly cereal is a great way to begin the day. Q. E. FREAKIN' D.

December 24, 2015

BerberuEsperanto

You can eat beautiful soups with spoons, not with forks. You can still manage to eat meat with spoons.

February 20, 2017

FredCapp

(Notices that his picture resembles the Gerber logo)

:)

February 20, 2017

BerberuEsperanto

Hmm, I don't remember growing on Gerber food, but now it makes me feel a bit younger.

The drawing was done by an artist on Galaxy Note 2 with stylus, as promotion in the Sydney Samsung store. (my next/last phone is Note 4).

Bonŝancon kaj mi esperas ke vi amuziĝas Esperanton

February 20, 2017

FredCapp

Dankon, neniu lasis min fari komedian agon sur scenejo ĝis nun, kaj mia edzino dankas al dio pro tio.

And now the spellchecked version of the above:
Daikon, ennui lasts mine fare comedian age sour scene ĝis nun, raj Mia Edwin dances al duo pro too.

February 20, 2017

Fingtam

You could eat cheese with a spoon. :P

October 9, 2015

Aderight27

Just as easily with a fork....

October 10, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Unless it is melted into a sauce.

December 28, 2015

FredCapp

Chocolate pudding!

Hmm… ĉokolado…

September 2, 2016

Noisytoot

Mi estas vegetara!!!

November 16, 2018

cwaospi

We mexicans find kulero a lil' bit harsh...

June 19, 2015

Schillman

If only one thing is to be noted about Esperanto, it should be its inclination for unfortunate homophones.

August 16, 2015

trielt

"Kiel vi fartas?"

December 15, 2015

Owen5076

Mi fartas bone

April 25, 2017

FredCapp

Mi forkas sufiĉe bone

April 25, 2017

SergioOQ

I think we owe an explanation to those who don't speak spanish...

Kulero sounds exactly like "culero", and this word have many, many meanings and implications...

Culero= ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ (an unpleasant person); homosexual; bunch of women you are dating (in a pretty sexist and nasty way)... In some places means "a bunch of" whatever, actually.

So, you see, english speakers, you are not alone with your unfortunate homophones (kiel vi fartas?)

April 16, 2016

matt.burns

I thought because of other words that end in "-ero" or "-era" in spanish, that "culero" would mean something like "ass-doer" (i.e something like ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ or dodgy butcher)

May 15, 2016

compicej

Cwaospi, para los venezolanos suena cómico. "Un culo", aparte del significado usual, es la forma bastante coloquial de llamar a una mujer con la que sales o tienes una relación especialmente una de tipo informal, quizá de una sola noche. Un culero, significa entonces, una cantidad grande de mujeres disponibles para ser conquistadas. Ejemplo: Vamos pa' esa fiesta, que debe haber un culero allá! Ahora, ¿qué significa culero en México?

August 26, 2015

cwaospi

Culo también es una forma algo vulgar en México de referirte a una mujer o a tu pareja. Sin embargo, culero se refiere a una persona desagradable, ruin o cruel ('Ese wey es bien culero' es algo así como 'Ese tipo es muy ruin'), o a algo feo ('Su casa está bien culera' significa 'Su casa está muy fea). Claro que es el tipo de cosas que no diría enfrente de mi novia o de mi mamá jaja.

August 26, 2015

compicej

Jajaja. Ok, ok. Gracias. Nunca está de más un poco de cultura general.

August 26, 2015

cwaospi

Cuando quieras hermano!

September 2, 2015

solidgitarius

En Honduras y El Salvador "culero" significa... homosexual.

March 31, 2016

FredCapp

En la usono "spoon" estas amora afero inter du homoj.

Do, same sama.

September 2, 2016

EdwardThor2

My Mexican friend seems reluctant to spell out that culero in Mexican Spanish means... uh..."sodomite."

March 19, 2017

cwaospi

For me (mexican) "culero" don't mean sodomite at all. As a centroamerican friend pointed out in a comment above, over there culero do means something related with sodomy.

March 20, 2017

AndresZumaran

Vine buscando este comentario jajajajajajaja

January 27, 2016

OmarDeSant

Same here. Now, a friend and I tell other people we know that they are spoons and the do not know what we are talking about.

April 7, 2016

AdanGarcia626455

Man, this makes Esperanto a lot more fun than ever.

March 12, 2018

Hxkxm

Oh I get it, it is because it has our reflection in it x)

January 9, 2016

Javi-Er

You just blew my mind bro... take a lingot!

May 5, 2017

mapna42
August 26, 2015

NicholasMc17

xkcd

December 20, 2017

SergioOQ

I knew there are a lot of XKCD fans here

April 16, 2016

Raztastic

MDR

November 14, 2015

.djeikyb.

S…Saluton. Mi amas rustajn kulerojn

July 16, 2015

bfoshizzle

I'm not sure what you're referring to, and I'm not sure if I want to know.

April 10, 2016

Malkya93

just search salad fingers on youtube...

September 2, 2016

FredCapp

Rusta = "rusty"

Ergo, "Rusty spoons."

If that helps.

September 2, 2016

centonola

And the spork is the most beautiful of all... La sporko, I presume? Or perhaps, la kulerko?

November 11, 2015

Rippler

La forkulero!!!

December 24, 2015

Owen5076

Kulerforko?

April 25, 2017

RandomCanadian12

as a fork, I am quite frankly offended

March 21, 2016

AlanHooker

Estas neniu kulero...

June 7, 2015

mensogulo

Estas tie por skribi la saman, sed vi estis antaŭ mi :)

November 13, 2015

creepmother

I'm glad to know Duo's opinion on such an important issue.

January 6, 2016

FredCapp

Kio? Nenio pri la Tick?

April 23, 2016

drofdarbegg

'Kulero' comes from the French 'cuiller'.

Also- I felt this is a good time to point out that 'pli'(more) comes from the French 'plus' meaning more.

And 'ol' (than, to, from) comes from the german 'als'.

July 21, 2017

paulosilasEo

bezonatas filozofa diskuto pri tio

September 15, 2015

HarryKane18

I disagree.

December 19, 2015

servigo

What is wrong with 'nicer'?

January 4, 2016

doppeldenk

Agree. I translated nice for bela in another excercise and got it right. I'll report it just in case...

January 20, 2016

n2fole00

Are they talking about spooning?

February 8, 2016

AlexanDDOS

Sed vi ne povas piki malamikon per la kulero.

April 29, 2017

FredCapp

Sed vi ja povas buŝoŝtopi (=to gag ) oni per kulero.

April 29, 2017

Tacoo3

FORKS FOREVER

November 15, 2018

Philip90024

Forks are more beautiful than girls

February 22, 2019

Fel05RG

xD

July 11, 2019

KatrinaTheLamia

Duo Lingo Civil War

September 1, 2019

YosunChang

Cxu?

June 4, 2015

ronlin2808

you can't say cxu alone, if you mean what than it's kie

August 14, 2018

Pitaahio

Kio is what, kie is where. And ĉu is used on its own a lot. It's like "really?"

July 27, 2019

Eversome

Do... kio pri kulerforkoj?

January 18, 2016

jdubya67

Ne ekzistas kuleron.

September 10, 2016

Tadeo_Servin

Since I know that spoon is kulero, my life is horrible.

July 13, 2017

hugglesaim

Spoons are people too!!! Many spoons are offended by this!

July 27, 2017

SilverFieldWolf

Um... That's debatable.

January 5, 2018

Sandra919976

This is why the dish ran away with the spoon (and not the fork).

January 8, 2018

Gaelgeoir

I translated this as "Spoons are nicer than forks " and it was marked wrong. This is just downright silly. Besides, my dictionary gives bela as the translation of nice.

March 5, 2018

Pitaahio

Translations are added manually. Report them when one is missing

July 27, 2019

Visual_Anxiety

Why is Spoon Kulero? What language(s) is it from?

April 16, 2018

Gaelgeoir

"cuiller" is the french for spoon

April 16, 2018

Pitaahio

also spelt cuillère

May 16, 2019

Thas255644

I beg to differ.

June 24, 2018

Noisytoot

Why?

November 16, 2018

SMeFFy

Today on "Things you'd never say in real life" with Duolingo

March 27, 2019

WordsofMad

Mi sxatas spooning mia virinon

June 21, 2019

TWPXzem4

vi sxatas kuleras vian virinon - perhaps

July 3, 2019

Pitaahio

vi ŝatas kuleri, I'd imagine

July 27, 2019

twelvetongue

In real English, we would say prettier.

June 2, 2015

Fetorulo

"Real English", implying that English isn't horrifically fractured into hundreds of regional dialects?

June 2, 2015

twelvetongue

In conversational English, "more beautiful" takes about twice as long to say as "prettier." The number of adjectives that are allowed to use the intensifiers -er/-est is limited in number but they tend to be preferred. And English isn't horrifically fractured, it is beautifully diverse, unless of course English, or one of its derivatives isn't your first language. Note how my use of beautifully, sets the stage for an ironic retort. Some adjectives in English are more prone to irony, too. English speakers don't use the word beautiful nearly as often as we use the word pretty, but for some reason established dictionary definitions trump the actual emotive force. Beautiful is stronger but less frequently used than pretty, and gorgeous is less frequently used and stronger than beautiful. Adjectives have a way of changing their meanings over time with living languages, something that speakers of a planned auxiliary languages are predisposed to not want to recognize more than others.

June 3, 2015

henmcb

English speakers don't use the word beautiful nearly as often as we use the word pretty:

I personally disagree. In most cases, I would say beautiful over pretty (although I may be in the minority).

In real English, we would say prettier;

I'm sorry, I do not understand. Different people have different styles when it comes to languages. With no offence intended, your personal style of saying prettier instead of more beautiful is not the law for every person speaking "Real English". Everyone is free to speak the language as they please (providing it is at least understood, preferably grammatically correct), and there is no one specific stylistic approach to it that one must follow.

August 5, 2015

southsidered

If I mean to say "more beautiful", I say "more beautiful." If I mean to say "prettier", I say "prettier." They have two different and distinct connotations, as you admit when you say "beautiful is stronger... than pretty."

Sentiments like "Amsterdam is more beautiful than Tulsa" or "my wife is more beautiful than any other woman on Earth" would not have the same shade of meaning if you substituted "prettier" in either of those sentences.

February 3, 2016

JackBond

That's not true. There are plenty of contexts where I might say either one exclusively.

August 15, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.