"Ĉu vi ŝatas la samajn aferojn?"

Translation:Do you like the same things?

3 years ago

13 Comments


jpkid888

For those who are not native English speakers, this question uses "aferojn" because it refers to both concrete and abstract things such as hobbies, colors, actions, movies, etc...

3 years ago

ThorGloey

Same in German with "Sachen/Dinge".

1 year ago

LimeGreenTeknii

Well, do you remember watching Breakfast at Tiffany's? I think we both kind of liked it. Well, that's one thing we've got...

3 years ago

markaragnossith

Is "vi" also plural?

2 years ago

ThorGloey

Unfortunately yes. It is somewhat sad to see another language without a proper way to politely address people.

1 year ago

markaragnossith

"vi" is the polite term. Esperanto lacks an informal way to address people ;)

1 year ago

ThorGloey

Either way, it is not distinguishable. I am used to language like German (Low German being my mother tongue) and French were I can adress people as (in)formal as I want. It is a very fun thing to be able to play with a language like that. German for example has three level of politeness: From the inpolite "Du" (you) over the more standard "Sie" (using 3rd form plural) and the (though outdated) "Ihr" (2nd form plural) (for people who would adress themselves with "we").

1 year ago

seveer

Would using aĵojn here be substantially same?

3 years ago

tomaszym

I can't think of an exception that aĵo would mean something not concrete. Here the question is about "stuff", "topics" etc, not about "things" actually. So IMHO it wouldn't be the same.

Anyway: of course everybody would understand it and it wouldn't hurt people's ears too much. :-)

3 years ago

lingvulo

tomaszym is right that aĵoj is basically reserved for concrete objects. But I actually think both should be accepted, because at least to my mind, the English prompt is ambiguous; English thing can be translated to either aĵo or afero, depending on what the speaker intends (and here we can't tell what the intention is, because there's no context).

3 years ago

seveer

I guess what I'm getting at is that when I read this sentence I think, "what are some things that people like?" Some are events/happenings like "going to concerts" which would definitely be aferoj, I should think. But others are indeed concrete things like "pizza," which I would think is closer to aĵo. I suppose you could interpret "pizza" as a shorter way of saying "eating pizza," but that seems like a stretch to me. I suppose the heart of the question is whether afero is really "an affair/happening" or whether it has a much broader meaning. Or perhaps aĵo has a much more narrow meaning than I thought. Any thoughts?

3 years ago

tomaszym

Both at the same time: afero is general and aĵo is narrow.

3 years ago

arthur0703

Why not "business"?

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.