1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi ŝatas la samajn aferoj…

"Ĉu vi ŝatas la samajn aferojn?"

Translation:Do you like the same things?

May 31, 2015

9 Comments


jpkid888

For those who are not native English speakers, this question uses "aferojn" because it refers to both concrete and abstract things such as hobbies, colors, actions, movies, etc...

June 18, 2015

ThorGloey

Same in German with "Sachen/Dinge".

August 16, 2017

LimeGreenTeknii

Well, do you remember watching Breakfast at Tiffany's? I think we both kind of liked it. Well, that's one thing we've got...

June 22, 2015

markaragnossith

Is "vi" also plural?

March 7, 2016

seveer

Would using aĵojn here be substantially same?

May 31, 2015

tomaszym

I can't think of an exception that aĵo would mean something not concrete. Here the question is about "stuff", "topics" etc, not about "things" actually. So IMHO it wouldn't be the same.

Anyway: of course everybody would understand it and it wouldn't hurt people's ears too much. :-)

May 31, 2015

lingvulo

tomaszym is right that aĵoj is basically reserved for concrete objects. But I actually think both should be accepted, because at least to my mind, the English prompt is ambiguous; English thing can be translated to either aĵo or afero, depending on what the speaker intends (and here we can't tell what the intention is, because there's no context).

May 31, 2015

seveer

I guess what I'm getting at is that when I read this sentence I think, "what are some things that people like?" Some are events/happenings like "going to concerts" which would definitely be aferoj, I should think. But others are indeed concrete things like "pizza," which I would think is closer to aĵo. I suppose you could interpret "pizza" as a shorter way of saying "eating pizza," but that seems like a stretch to me. I suppose the heart of the question is whether afero is really "an affair/happening" or whether it has a much broader meaning. Or perhaps aĵo has a much more narrow meaning than I thought. Any thoughts?

June 1, 2015

tomaszym

Both at the same time: afero is general and aĵo is narrow.

June 1, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.