1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Provu plibonigi vian Esperan…

"Provu plibonigi vian Esperanton."

Translation:Try to improve your Esperanto.

May 31, 2015

23 Comments


Vanege

Are you implying my Esperanto is bad? That is not nice, Duolingo. :(


Kreilyn

Yes... it is not a good argument from Duolingo!


quirkyowl

The word plibonigi is glorious!


andrewgtreantos

Pli (more) + bono (good) + igi (to become) = plibonigi (to improve/to become better)


LaisCahill

To become more good :)


meerness1

I'm trying, Duo, I'm trying! =/


orthohawk

I think it would be better to say "peni" or "klopodi" when saying "make an effort." Provi does mean that but it also means "to try out" as in try a certain food or "put to the test" as in our knowledge of Esperanto ;)


[deactivated user]

    Cxu vi diras ke mia Esperanto ne estas bona?


Ungewitig_Wiht

    What would pliboni mean without an ig or iĝ


donaldo_zouras

    boni is not a root verb, so turning an adjective (bona) into a verb does not really produce a meaningful word. The ig/iĝ is necessary to "verbify" it by adding the concept of making or becoming to the adjective.


s.michalek

    What I heared once: X-i from an adjective X-a means "to be X" or "to have the property X" - which is a kind of 'verbifying' different from "making" or "becoming". I saw "gxi bonas" with that meaning already.


salivanto

    The question, however, was not about bonas but rather plibonas. I'm not convicned that plibonas is a possible word.


kmile1

    Seems that I was wrong, sorry. So, are you saying that verbs directly formed out of an adjective root, like "boni" (to be good) or "beli" (to be beautiful) should be avoided? I'm quite confused now because Lernu's dictionary mentions "beli", but not "boni"...


salivanto

    I do say that - or a variation of that - at times, but what I am saying here is that "plibonas" is not a word, but "bonas" is. "Pli bonas" needs to be written as two words.


orthohawk

    According to Zamenhof himself, the resulting verb should still retain some "verbality" to it: biciklo - bicycle, bicikli - to (go by) bicycle. There is no "verbality" to "to be good" or "to be beautiful.
    Esperanto is not Japanese


AtronoxAndy

    I'm trying Duo. I'm sorry! :c


StephieRice

    Mi tage provas tion!


Sensorfire

    That's what I'm doing!


errant1

    Tial estas kial mi venas ĉi tie, Duo!

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.