Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Provu plibonigi vian Esperanton."

Translation:Try to improve your Esperanto.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Vanege
Vanege

Are you implying my Esperanto is bad? That is not nice, Duolingo. :(

3 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Yes... it is not a good argument from Duolingo!

3 years ago

GrandaUrso

Neniam kara...

2 years ago

quirkyowl
quirkyowl

The word plibonigi is glorious!

3 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Pli (more) + bono (good) + igi (to become) = plibonigi (to improve/to become better)

3 years ago

LaisCahill

To become more good :)

11 months ago

meerness1

I'm trying, Duo, I'm trying! =/

2 years ago

orthohawk
orthohawk

I think it would be better to say "peni" or "klopodi" when saying "make an effort." Provi does mean that but it also means "to try out" as in try a certain food or "put to the test" as in our knowledge of Esperanto ;)

3 years ago

AlphaBetaGamma01

Cxu vi diras ke mia Esperanto ne estas bona?

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

What would pliboni mean without an ig or iĝ

2 years ago

donaldo_zouras

boni is not a root verb, so turning an adjective (bona) into a verb does not really produce a meaningful word. The ig/iĝ is necessary to "verbify" it by adding the concept of making or becoming to the adjective.

2 years ago

s.michalek

What I heared once: X-i from an adjective X-a means "to be X" or "to have the property X" - which is a kind of 'verbifying' different from "making" or "becoming". I saw "gxi bonas" with that meaning already.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

The question, however, was not about bonas but rather plibonas. I'm not convicned that plibonas is a possible word.

2 years ago

kmile1
kmile1

Seems that I was wrong, sorry. So, are you saying that verbs directly formed out of an adjective root, like "boni" (to be good) or "beli" (to be beautiful) should be avoided? I'm quite confused now because Lernu's dictionary mentions "beli", but not "boni"...

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

I do say that - or a variation of that - at times, but what I am saying here is that "plibonas" is not a word, but "bonas" is. "Pli bonas" needs to be written as two words.

1 year ago

orthohawk
orthohawk

According to Zamenhof himself, the resulting verb should still retain some "verbality" to it: biciklo - bicycle, bicikli - to (go by) bicycle. There is no "verbality" to "to be good" or "to be beautiful.
Esperanto is not Japanese

1 year ago

AtronoxAndy

I'm trying Duo. I'm sorry! :c

1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Mi tage provas tion!

1 year ago

Sensorfire

That's what I'm doing!

6 months ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Dankon, Duo!

2 years ago

errant1
errant1

Tial estas kial mi venas ĉi tie, Duo!

1 year ago