1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva kommer du til å få til b…

"Hva kommer du til å til bursdagen din?"

Translation:What are you going to get for your birthday?

May 31, 2015

16 Comments


LukaAlien

Wow this is a difficult sentence! I haven't learned the rest of this skill part yet so I'm confused but I can only read something like ''What come you to to for to birthday yours'' if I read it literally.


Karl_Dilkington

It confused me too, but I'm glad that I took the extra minute of figuring out what it could mean because I got it right the first time. It pays to think a little bit longer, and it even pays to allow yourself to get it wrong instead of peeking. :-)


LukaAlien

True! But damn.. It's still a hard sentence!


AndrijAndrusiak

Is 'kommer til å gjøre' some kind of a future tense?


Luke_5.1991

Yes, one of several. It's very similar to "going to" in English.


Julius_Nebula

I am very confused; how does "kommer du til å få" become "are you going to get"?


Jurata

"Kommer du" is like English "Are you going" but then you add "til", which is in this case "to". So we have now "Kommer du til..." and it is "Are you going to...". The last thing is "a fa" which is an infinitive verb, like English "to get". You just don't treat this "a" as another "to", it is treated like a part of the verb. Hope this is clear :)


JegHeterKordian

Excellent explanation! Thank you!


Aneta.Grab1

I already heard about using 'kommer' as a future tense from Norwegians, but never heard about it in course or read it in book. Why is that? Is it commonly used as a future tense or it's rare? I am bit confused about it.


Deliciae

It's very common, and especially useful in cases where "vil" would be ambiguous.

As an experiment, you can google the following sentences and note the amount of hits each gets. Remember to add the quotation marks.

"Det vil gå bra"
"Det skal gå bra"
"Det kommer til å gå bra"

Despite being the more verbose option, "Det kommer til å gå bra" is almost up there with the others.


karine.meziane

It's the first time I hear this form of the verb "å komme", but if you think about it, it's exactly the same use of the verb "to go" in English or even "aller" for the French speakers. It's probably less natural in English, but in French, we use this form of the verb "to go" to express immediate future very often "Que vas-tu recevoir pour ton anniversaire?"


cirqusvoltaire

Other than a year older? :P


Dakota_Marz

Can you also say "hva skal du å få til bursdagen din?''


Deliciae

It's not a grammatically correct sentence, as the infinitive marker should be omitted after modal auxiliary verbs such as "skal". In addition to that, "skal" deals with intent, and since the intent in this case belongs to the person giving the gift and not the speaker, it's not a word I'd use.


paulaerwe

So would you say that 'vil' is desire, 'skal' intent and 'kommer' direct action?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.