Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The island is located on the west."

Translation:La isla queda al oeste.

3 years ago

19 Comments


gewman

i thought quedar was defined as "remaining/left over", not a location definition. is their translation right?

3 years ago

landtuna

I'm guessing that it means "lies to the west". Saying something lies somewhere is kind of like saying it was left there.

3 years ago

naranjachocolate

'to be located' is another meaning of quedar. (http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=quedar)

2 years ago

ksmith517

Queda doesn't work here. Quedarse means left over, to tarry, stay behind, remain,etc. Since an island cannot move, it also cannot remain.

2 years ago

amble2lingo

The verb here is "quedar" not "quedarse" because there is no reflexive pronoun, no "se." One of the many meanings of "quedar" is "to be," as in to be situated, positioned, or located.

2 years ago

naranjachocolate

i agree w/ @amble2lingo. link for definition/reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=quedar

2 years ago

Adizzle84

Está is temporary isnt it? Used for emotions and health. Since the island cant really be temporarily in the west i think 'se' is the correct verb.... Im still a beginner though, if somebody who knows more about this....

2 years ago

amble2lingo

"Estar" is also used for location, except the location of an event for some strange reason. "Él está en el jardín" (He is in the garden). "¿Dónde está ella?" (Where is she?).

9 months ago

4567kitty

La isla está localizado en el oeste. I am confused. What is up with this? Please help.

3 years ago

JAL105
JAL105

"La isla" is feminine. You should've used "localizada".

3 years ago

Drumknott
Drumknott

Verbs don't care about gender, only person and number.

2 years ago

AdamSzymanski1

It should also be translated "la isla se encuentra en el oeste/al occidental"

3 years ago

graemeanderson28

when is "al" used? Can it also mean "to the"?

Also is "al" feminin or masculine?

Thanks

3 years ago

amble2lingo

"Al" (to the) is a contraction of "a" and "el" and therefore can only be used with a masculine noun. It has no gender of it's own. For a feminine noun, you would have to use "a la." BTW the only other contraction in Spanish is "de" and "el" which makes "del" (of/from the).

3 years ago

NEGenge

"La isla está situada en el oeste." Does that work?

3 years ago

naranjachocolate

yes i think so... the only possible problem i can see is that i'd translate your sentence as 'the island is located IN the west' and i don't know if DL would care about the difference or if 'on the west' works too. actually, the more i think about it the more 'on the west' sounds weird in english...

2 years ago

NEGenge

I don't have much Spanish conversation, but, I've asked for directions quiet often and I just don't remember anyone ever saying it as "on the west?" "In the west," yes, in both languages, but no "on?" Thank you!

2 years ago

amble2lingo

I don't remember for sure, but I think I translated this as: "The island is located TO the west" and it was accepted. "To the west" seemed the most natural English translation to me and "to the" fits nicely with "al."

2 years ago

PatriciaFi410679

I would have thought "la isla esta en el oeste" - with an accent on the a of esta, would be more correct than queda.

10 months ago