1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia ĉapelo estas ruĝa."

"Mia ĉapelo estas ruĝa."

Translation:My hat is red.

May 31, 2015

22 Comments


faust.twi

red hat? fedora? penguin?


Fajro

Linukso!

You can posts images like this:

<pre>![Linukso!](https://i.imgur.com/ylvOCzC.jpg) </pre>

PaCa826187

You don't need anything written in the brackets.


mapna42

I keep thinking of the russian чапельник, pronounced chapelnik. It means the detachable handle of a frying pan, and obviously has nothing to do with this.


Rippler

That's kind of amazing they have a word for that.


mapna42

I'm guessing it's a Soviet tradition. They're pretty rare these days.


v.ivanov

Teflon does produce modern frying pans with detachable handle. Still I'd call it just ручка.


mapna42

It's a matter of preference. Чапельник sounds so much cooler. Also, it was mentioned in the movie Election Day (День выборов)


MailmanSpy

Is there a reason that the word for hat is suspiciously similar to English "chapel"?


kaybekwa

cxapelo is borrowed from French chapeau+Polish kapelusz.

chapel, kapelusz and chapeau all ultimately derive from Latin cappell-a/-us


MailmanSpy

Ahh, so I assume that it shares roots with English "cap", another word for a hat.


mbalicki

Not really answering your question, but maybe you'd like to also know two things: 1 there's also a similar Esperanto word ĉap·o used for headgear without any sticking out parts (no peak, no visor), 2 noun ĉapel·o also mean the diacritical mark used above the letters ĉ, ĝ, ĥ, ĵ and ŝ.


PaCa826187

I call that a to bach but this has the disadvantage of Esperantists not knowing what the hell you are on about...


kaybekwa

Well Cappell-a/-us is the diminutive form of cappa. English cap comes directly from cappa, not cappell-a/-us


MailmanSpy

And what is the correlation with "A cappella"? Sorry for so many questions, just that I see so many words emanating from this.


kaybekwa

a cappella in italian means "like the chapel" (referring to the Sistine Chapel, who did not use accompaniments)

Latin cappa meant cape, and English cape is a descendant of it


MailmanSpy

Replying here because the reply button has disappeared but wow! So many words from this. Gave you a lingot for your help.


Si1vanu5

Kaj mia robo estas purpura. ;)


mbalicki

Ĉu vere „purpura”? Ĉu ne „viola”? :) Ĉar esperante tiuj du koloroj estas malsamaj.


PaCa826187

Any other Welshies confusing hat and horse? I keep wondering where this red, cat-eating equus keeps coming from.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.