"Er du trøtt?"

Translation:Are you tired?

May 31, 2015

12 Comments


Bronzdragon

'Trut' (pronounced the same) is a Dutch swear, meaning a woman who's difficult/mean/stuck-up.


Julius_Nebula

I feel like this is Duo trying to intimidate me into pushing through the whole skill set.... Like how he makes you feel like an awful person when you log on and he's crying because you have no experience that day.


eR_27

Ja! Jeg er trøtt. Har er 3 am, men dette er veldig vanedannende!


charlesisbozo

Can this be translated as "Are you tiring?" or is that something completely different.


Deliciae

As in "having a tiring effect on others" or "in the process of becoming tired"?

Either way it would be phrased differently than this.


pgould3

Does the ø here sound like the U in shut as in shut the door?


JoaoDSouza

It sounds like the ö in Swedish trött.


SmidgeonOfHope

I've also encountered "trett".

Are they synonyms?


Deliciae

Yes, they're considered spelling variations of the same word.


masih340037

Ja, det gjør jeg

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.