Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han har en god cv."

Translation:He has a good resume.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Patrick_Irish
Patrick_Irish

Would CV come from the Latin original "curriculum vitae" or a Norwegian version of this?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

The former :)

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It's rather odd that curriculum (a blatantly neuter noun) is treated as common/masculine in Norwegian. All foreign nouns seem to be treated this way, regardless of their original gender.

2 years ago