"Noen bygder"

Translation:Some villages

May 31, 2015

7 Comments


TrustNoBanks

What sense of the word some does noen correspond to? As in "I want to visit some monuments" or "Only some people make it to the Olympics" or both?


Luke_5.1991

"Noen" means "some" when referring to countable objects, so both.


TrustNoBanks

What about "I want some water" since water isn't a countable object?


Deliciae

We'd use 'a little', or refer to the vessel of the water instead:

Kan jeg få litt vann?
May I have some (lit: a little) water?

Kan jeg få et glass med vann?
May I have a glass of water?

Beware that we also use 'vann' as a countable noun, to mean 'lake', so if you ever see "noen vann" written it means "some lakes".


AnnaB362672

But you could use "noe": Kan jeg få noe vann?


Leny.Philippesen

Is that true what's saying AnnaB362672? Can you use noe instead of litt?


Deliciae

That doesn't sound quite right, but what you can say is:

"Kan jeg få noe å drikke?"
"May I have(/get) something to drink?"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.