1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "That initiated it."

"That initiated it."

Translation:Eso la inició.

September 30, 2013

36 Comments


iyphd

Lo is also accepted (Feb. 10, 2018)


Benjamin17

Why isn't it "Esa la inicio" if the "it" is feminine?


klgdarwin11

Because "esa" and "la" are not referring to the same things so they don't have to match in gender. "Esa la inicio" would work too in a context where both the "it" and the "that" refer to feminine things. I think?


57flora

Why is it ok to be la if we dont know what " it" is


windstream467

why doesn't que la inicio work?


brawny15

that only translates to "que" when it is used as a conjunction in a sentence.

For example "I don't like that you eat apples." would use "que" instead of that.

However, if "that" is a noun, it translates to eso/esa depending on the gender. That initiated it-->That is a noun, therefore, it is eso. It is not esa since there is no gender specified in the original english sentence.


niscate

"Eso inicio' la" is incorrect?


brawny15

Because in Spanish, the direct object pronoun(i.e., the thing receiving the action) goes before the verb. This only applies when the direct object is a pronoun, however.

Me golpeó= He/She/It punched me. Notice how Me goes before golpeó here. Golpeó a Obama. Notice how the direct object(but not a pronoun) goes after.


terhatch

Why isn't just "Lo empezo" correct? Why is the "Eso" necessary?


LindaHill

Eso = that. Lo empezo = he / she / it started it.


tubadoug

What about "Esa lo inició"


57flora

Why do we need the lo at all isnt it inferred in inció i thought it was for clarifying it


Jomomorgan

Can someone explain to me how should I pick between eso, esa, and ese; and how I should pick between lo, la, and le?


brawny15

Eso y esa are both nouns the only difference being the gender of what it's referring to. "Esa" would only really be used if whatever "that" is referring to known and therefore so is the gender. (i.e., "Me gusta la silla. Esa no es una silla."

Ese is the masculine adjective(Esa is both the feminine noun and adjective). Ese hombre es alto. That man is tall.

Lo and La are the same thing. The only different being gender. Make sure whatever you're talking about corresponds to the gender correctly.(Most of the time it will be "Lo" due to the vague nature of pronouns such as this)

Le is what is known as an indirect object pronoun. It is used when it is not directly the object of a verb. English does not have indirect object pronouns. We usually use the direct object pronouns and add "to" "I spoke to him." There is also a plural form in "les". This is the only indirect object pronoun that differs from the others.(Me/Te are both direct and indirect so they pull double duty.) Whether or not it can be used depends on the exact thing that the verb does. Usually usage of indirect objectivity are pretty similar so if a verb uses to (pronoun) in English, it like can use le in Spanish.(The major exception being "Escuchar" to listen, since it is indirect in English however it by default uses la/lo in Spanish)

Note that "le" changes to "se" if the pronoun it's paired with is "lo" or "la" to prevent pronunciation conflicts.

Examples: Se la tiré--> I threw it to him/her.(It being a feminine object here) No me lo dijiste-->You didn't tell me it. Les envié la carta-->I sent them the letter.


Phil891051

So as soon as I use Eso in my sentence I have to use 'lo' and can't use 'le'? (he says as a level 18 Spanish student)


MovingLikeMom

Can it also mean "she initated that"? i. e."That she initiated"?


mikidadial

Hi. can some one explain more about 'le'?


winandfx

la inició eso is wrong? sometimes i see a (pro)noun after the verb (e.g. habló él con ella)


anniejosephine

lo was marked incorrect for me just now


Renee486019

why not ese lo inicio?


VJ-K

Ese = Masculine; Esa=Feminine; Eso=Nueter.
We do not know the gender of "that" (Eso), and the direct object pronoun "It" as well.
Hence Duo accepts both Eso lo inició and Eso la inició


Derek802630

Eso iniciarlo - not accepted :(


DavidMoore622957

The infinitive (iniciar) is wrong in this sentence. You need the past tense (inició). With this tense and mood, you have to put "lo" before the verb.


JanetPater

Why is the 'la' feminine?


JohnGall3

I guess I'm confused about when to use "ese" and "eso" pertaining which one to use for a maculine "that." I put "Ese lo inició." Of course, it was marked wrong.


DavidMoore622957

It seems, Duo assumes "that" is unknown and accepts only the neuter form. Depending on the context, "ese" could be correct or it might be "esa."

You're not confused unless you think you need to match the gender of "ese/a/o" and "lo/a." That's definitely not the case.


berniegreening

We do not know the gender of "It", so why is the correct answer "Eso LA inicio"?


DavidMoore622957

Presumably the (missing) context clarifies that. Duo is just using the female pronoun to mix things up and to show it's possible (i.e., there are times when "it" isn't "lo").


SyamkumarR

Why is "eso inició es wrong"?


CharrierEv

Pourquoi" it" si c'est long ou la ....???


Michie580347

Why is “eso le inicio” wrong?


DavidMoore622957

Technically, "le " is an indirect object pronoun. You should use "lo " or "la " instead.


Brian67156

I struggle with aquello versus eso... Why is "Aquello lo inició" not correct?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.