"A mulher e o homem caminham."

Translation:The woman and the man walk.

December 26, 2012

24 Comments


Libor

I think there is a small difference: ando would be more about the leg's muscle process and caminho more about general moving /from A to B/

January 21, 2013

Danmoller

Andar sticks to a single meaning (as a verb), which is to walk. Man's locomotion by foot without running nor trying any fancy things. May be fast or slow.

Caminhar is andar with some further information attached. Caminhar can be andar without hurry, a slow and/or calm walk to appreciate the surroundings, to think or to empty one's mind. It can also be a sport walking, in that case it is not slow.

Caminhada (noun) can be walking for sport, hiking and trekking.

August 18, 2013

djeidot

Adding to danmoller's answer, "andar" can also be used in other means of transportation. Ex: "eu ando de trem" - "i ride by train"

October 28, 2013

Danmoller

Oh, yes.

Andar de bicicleta. Andar de carro. Andar de trem. Andar de cavalo....

October 29, 2013

hechtic

anyone know the difference between ando and caminho? something the subtle are are they the same?

January 4, 2013

pflammertsma

They are indeed the same.

The only difference is that "ando" can also be constructed to mean "I've been upset since...": "Eu ando triste desde..."

January 13, 2013

BlackHeart01

In spanish, they are the same "ando" and "camino"

January 4, 2013

PabloStanfield

this is not Spanish. they are quite distint languages, despite many parallels and shared history.

June 25, 2014

Coayuco

Not exactly. "Andar" can be used in other ways: "ando de fiesta" (I'm celebrating or partying), "ando enfadado" (I'm mad), "ando de paso" (I'm passing by), etc. It can have the sense of being involved in an activity or emotion. "Caminar" is to walk, often in a leisurely fashion or for sport. Djeidot indicated a similar distinctionin Portuguese.

May 21, 2014

princesspeony23

I read on another discussion that caminhar can also mean to take walks/to go on a walk. That would be fazer caminhar. So there are two differences actually.

August 5, 2013

antlane

fazer caminhada, baby

May 5, 2014

whitebox

I keep wanting to ask -- because of the robotic voice, I'm never sure how to pronounce "homem". Is it "Oh-A-Meh"?

September 2, 2013

djeidot

it's something like "oh-main" in English.

October 28, 2013

Mpage1303

Why does caminhamos not work for this is if suggest we walk?

March 4, 2014

djeidot

Because it's "they (the woman and the man) walk", not "we walk".

If you're talking about word hints, they not always correspond to the context of the sentence.

March 4, 2014

Susan107984

It sounds as if it says "caminho"

April 21, 2014

PabloStanfield

caminham =~ /ka+mí+ñã/ ã and ão are very similar sounding to the anglo ear. In my experience carioca Portuguese is less precise in distinguishing the vowels than Spanish or Italian --or even Iberian Portuguese.

June 25, 2014

PabloStanfield

the woman and man = the woman and the man. Do not like getting it marked wrong.

June 25, 2014

GreengoStarr

Obviously, they have changed it because I didn't use the second article as it is implied with the first use.

October 22, 2014

Berriesandcream

The robotic voice keeps confusing me. In Portuguese, is H like in caminham, pronounced as a Y sound. Like caminyam. Anytime the voice says a word that has an h in it (not in the beginning) it almost sounds like a Y sound. Or is it silent?

January 11, 2018

antlane

nhã - nh: put the middle of the tongue on the palate and push the sound from the throat to the open lips, release the tongue and pronounce the ã with the air also passing through the nose .- and listen to several words with ch, lh and nh: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y94PSenF0LY

January 11, 2018

antlane
January 11, 2018

antlane
January 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.