1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A mulher e o homem caminham."

"A mulher e o homem caminham."

Translation:The woman and the man walk.

December 26, 2012

24 Comments


Libor

I think there is a small difference: ando would be more about the leg's muscle process and caminho more about general moving /from A to B/


Danmoller

Andar sticks to a single meaning (as a verb), which is to walk. Man's locomotion by foot without running nor trying any fancy things. May be fast or slow.

Caminhar is andar with some further information attached. Caminhar can be andar without hurry, a slow and/or calm walk to appreciate the surroundings, to think or to empty one's mind. It can also be a sport walking, in that case it is not slow.

Caminhada (noun) can be walking for sport, hiking and trekking.


djeidot

Adding to danmoller's answer, "andar" can also be used in other means of transportation. Ex: "eu ando de trem" - "i ride by train"


Danmoller

Oh, yes.

Andar de bicicleta. Andar de carro. Andar de trem. Andar de cavalo....


Susan107984

It sounds as if it says "caminho"


PabloStanfield

caminham =~ /ka+mí+ñã/ ã and ão are very similar sounding to the anglo ear. In my experience carioca Portuguese is less precise in distinguishing the vowels than Spanish or Italian --or even Iberian Portuguese.


Berriesandcream

The robotic voice keeps confusing me. In Portuguese, is H like in caminham, pronounced as a Y sound. Like caminyam. Anytime the voice says a word that has an h in it (not in the beginning) it almost sounds like a Y sound. Or is it silent?


hechtic

anyone know the difference between ando and caminho? something the subtle are are they the same?


pflammertsma

They are indeed the same.

The only difference is that "ando" can also be constructed to mean "I've been upset since...": "Eu ando triste desde..."


BlackHeart01

In spanish, they are the same "ando" and "camino"


Coayuco

Not exactly. "Andar" can be used in other ways: "ando de fiesta" (I'm celebrating or partying), "ando enfadado" (I'm mad), "ando de paso" (I'm passing by), etc. It can have the sense of being involved in an activity or emotion. "Caminar" is to walk, often in a leisurely fashion or for sport. Djeidot indicated a similar distinctionin Portuguese.


PabloStanfield

this is not Spanish. they are quite distint languages, despite many parallels and shared history.


princesspeony23

I read on another discussion that caminhar can also mean to take walks/to go on a walk. That would be fazer caminhar. So there are two differences actually.


whitebox

I keep wanting to ask -- because of the robotic voice, I'm never sure how to pronounce "homem". Is it "Oh-A-Meh"?


djeidot

it's something like "oh-main" in English.


Mpage1303

Why does caminhamos not work for this is if suggest we walk?


djeidot

Because it's "they (the woman and the man) walk", not "we walk".

If you're talking about word hints, they not always correspond to the context of the sentence.


PabloStanfield

the woman and man = the woman and the man. Do not like getting it marked wrong.


GreengoStarr

Obviously, they have changed it because I didn't use the second article as it is implied with the first use.


MonicaZani4

Am I wrong to say that this present tense has left out the American verbs ending in ing. "The woman is walking." to indicate it is happening now. 'The woman walks' does not indicate past present or future it's open-ended.

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.