Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ŝi ŝatas porti mallongajn jupojn."

Translation:She likes to wear short skirts.

3 years ago

41 Comments


yellowcrash10

And long jackets?

3 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

Only if she's got a mind like a diamond Only if she knows what's best Only if she's got shoes that cut And eyes that burn like cigarettes

Only if she's got the right allocations Who's fast and thorough And sharp as a tack She's playing with her jewelry She's putting up her hair She's touring the facility And picking up slack

Though yes, she'll have a short skirt and a long jacket......

She'll be a girl who gets up early She'll be a girl who stays up late She'll be a girl with uninterrupted prosperity Who uses a machete to cut through red tape With fingernails that shine like justice And a voice that is dark like tinted glass

She is fast and thorough And sharp as a tack She's touring the facility And picking up slack

Though yes, she's a girl with a short skirt and a long, long jacket.

She'll be a girl with a smooth liquidation She'll be a girl with good dividends At Citibank you will meet accidentally You'll start to talk when she borrows your pen

She wants a car with a cupholder arm rest She wants a car that will get her there She's changing her name from Kitty to Karen She's trading her MG for a white Chrysler La Baron

She's a girl with a short skirt and a loooooooooo,oooooong jacket

3 years ago

SergioOQ
SergioOQ

It seems this is the song you are talking about

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u7aDstrDMf0

Mi ne sciis la kanto. It seems to be quite popular, though

2 years ago

EnigmaorNo
EnigmaorNo

na na na na na na, na na na na naa na.

2 years ago

gameboy86

...kaj looooooooooooongan jakon.

3 years ago

rainqs
rainqs

she wear snort snirt i wear sneep snop

3 years ago

imtonie

was thinking the same lol

3 years ago

Zaukaj

Where is this from?

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Corrupiton of a taylor swift song

3 years ago

EricVandenburg

isn't it a punchy little song from the '90's band 'Cake'? I remember hearing it ĉirkaŭ la jaro du mil.

3 years ago

miestasfern

It's making fun of a Taylor Swift song. The other comment about the long jacket refers to the song by Cake.

2 years ago

MikeSanMartin

The song is: Short Skirt/Long Jacket by Cake

An instrumental version of "Short Skirt/Long Jacket" is used as the theme song for the NBC TV series Chuck.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chuck_(TV_series)

2 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

What is this even? xP

3 years ago

sappho233

what does it mean?

3 years ago

Robinac
Robinac

Meanwhile, I wear t-shirts. That's why she's cheer captain and I'm on the bleachers.

3 years ago

Athenicuber

I am dreaming about the day when you will awake and find that what you have been looking for has been right in front of you the entire time.

2 years ago

Im_Andrea

I came here to make this exact comment!

10 months ago

JimLNA
JimLNA

Is there not a shorter word for short?

3 years ago

avocadohummus

There's the suffix -et, which I think may work? Remember, stockings are ŝtrumpoj, and socks are ŝtrumpetoj. So maybe short skirt would be jupeto.

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

jupeto isn't a short skirt, it's a small skirt. Pay attention to it!

3 years ago

Apr.il

If you want to say short skirt, I saw one of the mods somewhere say "minijupo..."

2 years ago

moriluctar

Eble 'kurta.' Sed ne estas tute klara al mi, se 'kurta' precize funkcias kiel sinonimo al "mallonga" aŭ ne.

1 year ago

turner227
turner227Plus

Jes, sed kiam mi portis ŝiajn mallongajn jupojn, mi estas subite "pervertido" kaj "ruinigi lian geedziĝon tagon".

3 years ago

isorectan
isorectan

She's cheer captain and I'm on the bleachers.

3 years ago

jacobthedrummer

Too many geeks on Duo Lingo at once! Ahh!

3 years ago

KyledelPue
KyledelPue

Insert manga/anime reference here.

2 years ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

Ain't nothin' wrong with that ;)

2 years ago

Jolence

Kiu portas mallongajn jupojn. Ni portas mallongajn jupojn.

1 year ago

ecdeutsch
ecdeutsch

Mi sxatas porti cxemizojn.

3 years ago

froregon
froregon

What about Sxi portas mallongajn mallongajn pantelonojn?

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

Ni portas mallongajn ŝortojn!

3 years ago

IvyDupre
IvyDupre

I wear t-shirts.

2 years ago

solumaenus

...And I don't mind.

8 months ago

Cambarellus
Cambarellus

So, hypothetically, what if she likes to carry short skirts rather than wear them.

Knowing the answer expected was wear, I tried carry just to see. As expected it marked it wrong.

Hypothetically though, whaf if "she" is a little nutty and likes carrying short skirts.

2 months ago

CaribbeanMan

Mi sxatas sxin!

2 years ago

moriluctar

Jes, ja, ŝi estas fivirino.

1 year ago

moriluctar

Se oni perforte seksumus ŝin, nur ŝi kulpus.

1 year ago

nickg68
nickg68

Mi tre sxatas sxin :P

1 year ago

LolFish42

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

TobyDaDankEngine

I wear T-shirts

Anybody get it?

7 months ago

Gxosx

kaj nun mi devas aŭskulti Kukon

redakti: mi ankaŭ ĉiam volis renkonti knabino kiu havas ungojn kiujn brilas kiel justeco

5 months ago