"Ŝi ŝatas porti mallongajn jupojn."

Translation:She likes to wear short skirts.

May 31, 2015

42 Comments


yellowcrash10

And long jackets?

June 5, 2015

_Travis_

Only if she's got a mind like a diamond Only if she knows what's best Only if she's got shoes that cut And eyes that burn like cigarettes

Only if she's got the right allocations Who's fast and thorough And sharp as a tack She's playing with her jewelry She's putting up her hair She's touring the facility And picking up slack

Though yes, she'll have a short skirt and a long jacket......

She'll be a girl who gets up early She'll be a girl who stays up late She'll be a girl with uninterrupted prosperity Who uses a machete to cut through red tape With fingernails that shine like justice And a voice that is dark like tinted glass

She is fast and thorough And sharp as a tack She's touring the facility And picking up slack

Though yes, she's a girl with a short skirt and a long, long jacket.

She'll be a girl with a smooth liquidation She'll be a girl with good dividends At Citibank you will meet accidentally You'll start to talk when she borrows your pen

She wants a car with a cupholder arm rest She wants a car that will get her there She's changing her name from Kitty to Karen She's trading her MG for a white Chrysler La Baron

She's a girl with a short skirt and a loooooooooo,oooooong jacket

July 5, 2015

SergioOQ

It seems this is the song you are talking about

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u7aDstrDMf0

Mi ne sciis la kanto. It seems to be quite popular, though

April 13, 2016

sesquilingual

na na na na na na, na na na na naa na.

April 9, 2016

Picazen

Now, for homework your job is to translate that ;-)

March 5, 2019

gameboy86

...kaj looooooooooooongan jakon.

June 18, 2015

rainqs

she wear snort snirt i wear sneep snop

May 31, 2015

imtonie

was thinking the same lol

June 4, 2015

Zaukaj

Where is this from?

June 16, 2015

RomajiAmulo

Corrupiton of a taylor swift song

June 29, 2015

EricVandenburg

isn't it a punchy little song from the '90's band 'Cake'? I remember hearing it ĉirkaŭ la jaro du mil.

July 11, 2015

miestasfern

It's making fun of a Taylor Swift song. The other comment about the long jacket refers to the song by Cake.

July 23, 2016

MikeSanMartin

The song is: Short Skirt/Long Jacket by Cake

An instrumental version of "Short Skirt/Long Jacket" is used as the theme song for the NBC TV series Chuck.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chuck_(TV_series)

April 28, 2016

ZL321

What is this even? xP

June 27, 2015

sappho233

what does it mean?

August 16, 2015

Robinac

Meanwhile, I wear t-shirts. That's why she's cheer captain and I'm on the bleachers.

July 13, 2015

Athenicuber

I am dreaming about the day when you will awake and find that what you have been looking for has been right in front of you the entire time.

December 31, 2015

Im_Andrea

I came here to make this exact comment!

September 19, 2017

JimLNA

Is there not a shorter word for short?

June 26, 2015

avocadohummus

There's the suffix -et, which I think may work? Remember, stockings are ŝtrumpoj, and socks are ŝtrumpetoj. So maybe short skirt would be jupeto.

July 4, 2015

arthur0703

jupeto isn't a short skirt, it's a small skirt. Pay attention to it!

July 21, 2015

Apr.il

If you want to say short skirt, I saw one of the mods somewhere say "minijupo..."

September 29, 2015

moriluctar

Eble 'kurta.' Sed ne estas tute klara al mi, se 'kurta' precize funkcias kiel sinonimo al "mallonga" aŭ ne.

February 21, 2017

turner227
Plus

Jes, sed kiam mi portis ŝiajn mallongajn jupojn, mi estas subite "pervertido" kaj "ruinigi lian geedziĝon tagon".

June 2, 2015

isorectan

She's cheer captain and I'm on the bleachers.

July 2, 2015

jacobthedrummer

Too many geeks on Duo Lingo at once! Ahh!

July 23, 2015

KyledelPue

Insert manga/anime reference here.

October 10, 2015

dusics95
Plus

Ain't nothin' wrong with that ;)

November 10, 2015

ecdeutsch

Mi sxatas porti cxemizojn.

June 13, 2015

IvyDupre

I wear t-shirts.

February 1, 2016

Jolence

Kiu portas mallongajn jupojn. Ni portas mallongajn jupojn.

April 7, 2017

froregon

What about Sxi portas mallongajn mallongajn pantelonojn?

July 7, 2015

JackBond

Ni portas mallongajn ŝortojn!

July 8, 2015

CaribbeanMan

Mi sxatas sxin!

March 9, 2016

moriluctar

Jes, ja, ŝi estas fivirino.

October 2, 2016

moriluctar

Se oni perforte seksumus ŝin, nur ŝi kulpus.

January 2, 2017

nickg68

Mi tre sxatas sxin :P

February 12, 2017

LolFish42

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

August 10, 2017

solumaenus

...And I don't mind.

December 12, 2017

Cambarellus

So, hypothetically, what if she likes to carry short skirts rather than wear them.

Knowing the answer expected was wear, I tried carry just to see. As expected it marked it wrong.

Hypothetically though, whaf if "she" is a little nutty and likes carrying short skirts.

June 17, 2018

TobyDaDankEngine

I wear T-shirts

Anybody get it?

December 25, 2017

Gxosx

kaj nun mi devas aŭskulti Kukon

redakti: mi ankaŭ ĉiam volis renkonti knabino kiu havas ungojn kiujn brilas kiel justeco

March 4, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.