1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi ŝatas porti mallongajn ju…

"Ŝi ŝatas porti mallongajn jupojn."

Translation:She likes to wear short skirts.

May 31, 2015

42 Comments


yellowcrash10

And long jackets?


_Travis_

Only if she's got a mind like a diamond Only if she knows what's best Only if she's got shoes that cut And eyes that burn like cigarettes

Only if she's got the right allocations Who's fast and thorough And sharp as a tack She's playing with her jewelry She's putting up her hair She's touring the facility And picking up slack

Though yes, she'll have a short skirt and a long jacket......

She'll be a girl who gets up early She'll be a girl who stays up late She'll be a girl with uninterrupted prosperity Who uses a machete to cut through red tape With fingernails that shine like justice And a voice that is dark like tinted glass

She is fast and thorough And sharp as a tack She's touring the facility And picking up slack

Though yes, she's a girl with a short skirt and a long, long jacket.

She'll be a girl with a smooth liquidation She'll be a girl with good dividends At Citibank you will meet accidentally You'll start to talk when she borrows your pen

She wants a car with a cupholder arm rest She wants a car that will get her there She's changing her name from Kitty to Karen She's trading her MG for a white Chrysler La Baron

She's a girl with a short skirt and a loooooooooo,oooooong jacket


SergioOQ

It seems this is the song you are talking about

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u7aDstrDMf0

Mi ne sciis la kanto. It seems to be quite popular, though


sesquilingual

na na na na na na, na na na na naa na.


Picazen

Now, for homework your job is to translate that ;-)


gameboy86

...kaj looooooooooooongan jakon.


[deactivated user]

    she wear snort snirt i wear sneep snop


imtonie

    was thinking the same lol


Zaukaj

    Where is this from?


RomajiAmulo

    Corrupiton of a taylor swift song


EricVandenburg

    isn't it a punchy little song from the '90's band 'Cake'? I remember hearing it ĉirkaŭ la jaro du mil.


miestasfern

    It's making fun of a Taylor Swift song. The other comment about the long jacket refers to the song by Cake.


MikeSanMartin

    The song is: Short Skirt/Long Jacket by Cake

    An instrumental version of "Short Skirt/Long Jacket" is used as the theme song for the NBC TV series Chuck.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chuck_(TV_series)


ZL321

    What is this even? xP


sappho233

    what does it mean?


robinac

    Meanwhile, I wear t-shirts. That's why she's cheer captain and I'm on the bleachers.


Athenicuber

    I am dreaming about the day when you will awake and find that what you have been looking for has been right in front of you the entire time.


    [deactivated user]

      I came here to make this exact comment!


JimLNA

      Is there not a shorter word for short?


avocadohummus

      There's the suffix -et, which I think may work? Remember, stockings are ŝtrumpoj, and socks are ŝtrumpetoj. So maybe short skirt would be jupeto.


arthur0703

      jupeto isn't a short skirt, it's a small skirt. Pay attention to it!


Apr.il

      If you want to say short skirt, I saw one of the mods somewhere say "minijupo..."


moriluctar

      Eble 'kurta.' Sed ne estas tute klara al mi, se 'kurta' precize funkcias kiel sinonimo al "mallonga" aŭ ne.


turner227

      Jes, sed kiam mi portis ŝiajn mallongajn jupojn, mi estas subite "pervertido" kaj "ruinigi lian geedziĝon tagon".


isorectan

      She's cheer captain and I'm on the bleachers.


jacobthedrummer

      Too many geeks on Duo Lingo at once! Ahh!


KyledelPue

      Insert manga/anime reference here.


dusics95

      Ain't nothin' wrong with that ;)


ecdeutsch

      Mi sxatas porti cxemizojn.


IvyDupre

      I wear t-shirts.


Jolence

      Kiu portas mallongajn jupojn. Ni portas mallongajn jupojn.


LolFish42

      ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


froregon

      What about Sxi portas mallongajn mallongajn pantelonojn?


JackBond

      Ni portas mallongajn ŝortojn!


moriluctar

      Jes, ja, ŝi estas fivirino.


moriluctar

      Se oni perforte seksumus ŝin, nur ŝi kulpus.


nickg68

      Mi tre sxatas sxin :P


solumaenus

      ...And I don't mind.


Cambarellus

      So, hypothetically, what if she likes to carry short skirts rather than wear them.

      Knowing the answer expected was wear, I tried carry just to see. As expected it marked it wrong.

      Hypothetically though, whaf if "she" is a little nutty and likes carrying short skirts.


TobyDaDankEngine

      I wear T-shirts

      Anybody get it?


Gxosx

      kaj nun mi devas aŭskulti Kukon

      redakti: mi ankaŭ ĉiam volis renkonti knabino kiu havas ungojn kiujn brilas kiel justeco

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.