"His home is large."

Translation:Lia hejmo estas granda.

May 31, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Plugghest

Reported, but is there a reason "Lia hejmo grandas" isn't accepted?

May 31, 2015

tomaszym

Nope, it's good. In fact perhaps it's even more common to say it.


Majklo_Blic

It's accepted now.


Mouxon

I am a little bit confused with all adverb and adjective. Can I say : "Lia domo estas grande"? Because in the previous lesson, there are this sentences : "Birdo flugas rapide". (not rapida). Can you explain me why?

Thank you!


Rae.F

"esti" (to be) and "flugi" (to fly) are two very different kinds of verbs.

"To fly" is a verb of action, and so you can use an adverb to describe how it was done.

"To be" is a verb of status. It links the subject to the predicate. In "Lia domo estas granda", we're describing the house.


Mouxon

Ok ! thank you :) Now, it's easy ;)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.