"Jeg kjøper avisen."

Translation:I am buying the newspaper.

May 31, 2015

6 Comments


loveandelectro

I love how closely related Norwegian seems to be to English.

May 31, 2015

OsoGegenHest

This seemed baffling until I though, "Doh, 'shop'!"

October 20, 2015

NurseOrange

Kjøper sounds a bit like the english word "shopper"

November 21, 2015

Sam-Isaac

If anyone in charge of this course is here, the gender of a noun is mostly absent when you hover over it. Help.

June 22, 2018

Jakob_Varulv

I am shopping for a newspaper. Why isn't this an acceptable translation?

July 28, 2018

ElRoBu

There is probably a word for shopping that isnt this one. Buy and shop arent always interchangeable.

September 25, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.