1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kjøper avisen."

"Jeg kjøper avisen."

Translation:I am buying the newspaper.

May 31, 2015

5 Comments


TrustNoBanks

I love how closely related Norwegian seems to be to English.


NurseOrange

Kjøper sounds a bit like the english word "shopper"


OsoGegenHest

This seemed baffling until I though, "Doh, 'shop'!"


Sam-Isaac

If anyone in charge of this course is here, the gender of a noun is mostly absent when you hover over it. Help.


PriyaPallavi

It was Very tricky for a word aviser...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.