1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Привіт!"

"Привіт!"

Translation:Hello!

May 31, 2015

21 Comments


[deactivated user]

    quick question: how understandable is Ukrainian to Russian? Just wondering!


sagitta145

    Depending on the benefits from the situation, they either say that Ukrainian is not different from Russian at all and is just a dialect influenced by Polish (usually politicians), or that Ukrainian is a completely different language and why don't we translate to Russian because they can't understand (well, usually everywhere else, like museum tours and etc, which is what it actually is...)


roboticism

    Russian people can't really understand Ukrainian, but Ukrainian people can understand Russian.


spicy_wolf

    those who grew in Ukraine and other regions where Russian was taught. Ukrainians in US and Canada, etc, don't understand Russian (just as I don't understand Bulgarian and Serbian easily)


alekz1996

    common. im russian but i understand a big part of prahses. maybe it is because of my roots idk


alessio_b

    I am Russian native-speaker and I understand I'd say definetely over 90% of words in written texts. When it comes to listening, i'd say 60-70% but it depends much on the topic. It also depends on the region of Ukraine, it is more difficult to understand people from Western regions


Jean564934

    I think it's similar between Scandinavian languages.


JewishPolyglot

    In Russian it's привет


olyglotED

    I've started to notice that "e" in russian is directly replaced with "i" in Ukrainian... is the sound exactly the same? Is this the only major difference between the alphabets?


Vinnfred

    that's due to this old letter: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yat

    The sound is not the same, these words have different pronunciation


olyglotED

    fascinating stuff, thank you!


shrikrishna1

    Does e and є interсhange their pronunciation in Ukranian and russian?


Vinnfred

    Russian двое and Ukrainian двоє do sound the same :)

    There's no є in Russian and no э in Ukrainian. Ukranian е sounds the same as Russian э.

    There are quite a few words that have the same spelling in Rus and Ukr, but are pronounced in a different way: дерево (tree), текст (text), день (day)


shrikrishna1

    Thank you for your reply. I am sorry, I made mistake in Russian 'э' and Ukranian ' є' I meant to say Ukranian e and ' є ; and Russian é 'and ''э'.


Sasha04M

    it is a very ,,hard''sentence!!!!


Vinnfred

    The same situation is with и, і and ы. No ы in Ukrainian, no і in Russian. There's и in both languages, but it has different pronunciation. There're words with the same spelling and different pronunciation: машина (machine), калина (guelder rose)


Vinnfred

    To vbenic
    We don't have any rules as those are just two different sounds (there are only rules about which letter to choose when you are dealing with loan words). "і" causes the palatalization of the previous consonant (i. e. the consonant becomes soft). Listen to these examples:


vbenic

    Is there any rule about when to use и or і? I am biscript in Latin and Cyrillic, but Serbian Cyrillic that I know has only и, and I don't hear any difference between и and i.


vlortiz2

    how do i get the letter ȳ to show up on the Ukrainian keyboard?


spicy_wolf

    There is no such letter in Ukrainian alphabet, it only exists in Belarussian. This sound exists in Ukrianian, though, in certain situations (like in the end of ходив), ut most people don't realise/understand/know that


Maryshemerdiak

    I was taught that in Western Ukrainian you say - як чі маєш? I think privet is more russian from Priviat?

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.