"Привіт!"

Translation:Hello!

May 31, 2015

22 Comments


MariahLightfoot

quick question: how understandable is Ukrainian to Russian? Just wondering!

June 2, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Depending on the benefits from the situation, they either say that Ukrainian is not different from Russian at all and is just a dialect influenced by Polish (usually politicians), or that Ukrainian is a completely different language and why don't we translate to Russian because they can't understand (well, usually everywhere else, like museum tours and etc, which is what it actually is...)

June 12, 2015

roboticism

Russian people can't really understand Ukrainian, but Ukrainian people can understand Russian.

June 3, 2015

spicy_wolf

those who grew in Ukraine and other regions where Russian was taught. Ukrainians in US and Canada, etc, don't understand Russian (just as I don't understand Bulgarian and Serbian easily)

March 19, 2016

alekz1996

common. im russian but i understand a big part of prahses. maybe it is because of my roots idk

April 19, 2018

alessio_b

I am Russian native-speaker and I understand I'd say definetely over 90% of words in written texts. When it comes to listening, i'd say 60-70% but it depends much on the topic. It also depends on the region of Ukraine, it is more difficult to understand people from Western regions

December 13, 2015

Jean564934
Plus

I think it's similar between Scandinavian languages.

July 14, 2017

JewishPolyglot

In Russian it's привет

May 31, 2015

olyglotED

I've started to notice that "e" in russian is directly replaced with "i" in Ukrainian... is the sound exactly the same? Is this the only major difference between the alphabets?

June 10, 2015

Vinnfred

that's due to this old letter: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yat

The sound is not the same, these words have different pronunciation

June 10, 2015

olyglotED

fascinating stuff, thank you!

June 10, 2015

shrikrishna1

Does e and є interсhange their pronunciation in Ukranian and russian?

July 9, 2015

Vinnfred

Russian двое and Ukrainian двоє do sound the same :)

There's no є in Russian and no э in Ukrainian. Ukranian е sounds the same as Russian э.

There are quite a few words that have the same spelling in Rus and Ukr, but are pronounced in a different way: дерево (tree), текст (text), день (day)

July 9, 2015

shrikrishna1

Thank you for your reply. I am sorry, I made mistake in Russian 'э' and Ukranian ' є' I meant to say Ukranian e and ' є ; and Russian é 'and ''э'.

July 9, 2015

Sasha04M

it is a very ,,hard''sentence!!!!

October 21, 2015

Vinnfred

The same situation is with и, і and ы. No ы in Ukrainian, no і in Russian. There's и in both languages, but it has different pronunciation. There're words with the same spelling and different pronunciation: машина (machine), калина (guelder rose)

July 9, 2015

Vinnfred

To vbenic
We don't have any rules as those are just two different sounds (there are only rules about which letter to choose when you are dealing with loan words). "і" causes the palatalization of the previous consonant (i. e. the consonant becomes soft). Listen to these examples:

October 20, 2015

vbenic

Is there any rule about when to use и or і? I am biscript in Latin and Cyrillic, but Serbian Cyrillic that I know has only и, and I don't hear any difference between и and i.

October 20, 2015

vlortiz2

how do i get the letter ȳ to show up on the Ukrainian keyboard?

November 9, 2015

spicy_wolf

There is no such letter in Ukrainian alphabet, it only exists in Belarussian. This sound exists in Ukrianian, though, in certain situations (like in the end of ходив), ut most people don't realise/understand/know that

March 19, 2016

Maryshemerdiak

I was taught that in Western Ukrainian you say - як чі маєш? I think privet is more russian from Priviat?

December 22, 2016

katya478021

It very simple

April 18, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.