1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Good afternoon!"

"Good afternoon!"

Translation:Добрий день!

May 31, 2015

16 Comments


YariMsika

I can't figure out how to make the sound N softer?!??


Vinnfred

Think of Italian "signore"


G0108

could it also sound like "em" in Portuguese? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/em#Portuguese


LamgC.

It doesn't sound like in Portuguese. In Portuguese, we don't pronounce the M or N in the end of a syllable, we tend to nasalize the preceding vowel instead. In Ukranian, we do pronounce the N in the end of syllable. And in this case, the N is palatalized, which means that along with the tip of your tongue making the N sound, the middle of the tongue touches the roof of your mouth (hard palate).


JewishPolyglot

Russian has exactly the same term - only one letter that's different in the spelling


olyglotED

Is there another word for "good" or would Добрий be the normal word used in a simple sentence such as -- "This is good." ?


Vinnfred

adverb is добре (well). You use it just like you would use "well".

Adjective "добрий (добра, добре)" actually mostly mean "kind, nice" or even "tasty", it's less common to use it in the meaning "good". To say "good" there's another adj: хороший (comparative: кращий, ліпший, superlative: найкращий, найліпший)


olyglotED

you have been helping a lot! thank you!!


sagitta145

Addition to Vinnfred's comment: добрий means "good" as opposed to "evil" --> kind, nice; хороший means "good" as opposed to "bad", "bad quality", "nasty". So, "Ти дуже добрий" means "You are very kind" (maybe, to me etc.), "Ти дуже хороший" = "You are very good" (not to somebody but just you're nice)

There's also informal "класний" :) "Ти класний!", "Класне кіно!", "Класний кіт", ....


Vinnfred

Класний is "cool", I think :)


sagitta145

Mmm, what is крутий then?.. I thought of it too, decided that класний is somewhere between "good" and "cool", cause it's more informal than "good" but still said by parents or about cute and nice things that are not really "coool" :)

But yeah, you're right. It's not a synonym at all, much stronger, you can't say like "Класного ранку" or so xD


Vinnfred

Oh, I mean крутий - awesome


Vinnfred

Maybe something along the lines of "awesome"?


sagitta145

Mmm... I don't think so... Again, "awesome" is usually not used by older people or about cute things e.g. Mom saying: "О-о-о, яке класне кошенятко!" --> "awesome" doesn't really fit here, more like "neat" or what...


piznajko

Доброго дня should also be accepted, it's actually more common to say "Good afternoon" in Ukrainian than Добрий день


Viktoria_Chance

А також "Доброго ранку" :)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.