"Вас звати Віктор?"

Translation:Is your name Victor?

May 31, 2015

20 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Is Віктор a common name in Ukraine?

May 31, 2015

Vinnfred

Not for newborns, but a quite a lot of adults have this name

June 1, 2015

Polyglot-Prince

What do you mean by "Not for newborns"

October 8, 2015

johnfresh

Meaning it's probably not a popular name for this recent generation.

October 11, 2015

Vinnfred

Yep, that's what I meant

October 13, 2015

Polyglot-Prince

спасибі!

October 13, 2015

BRyeO12

would this be pronounced 'vaZ zvati victor'? (voicing assimilation of the 'c' before 'з') A lot of languages do this (including Russian), I just don't like to assume

June 11, 2015

Vinnfred

Yep

June 11, 2015

yanagold3

In languages like Russian and Ukrainian, when you speak to a stranger, you refer to him in plural to show respect.

November 13, 2015

ChloeElisabethC

So this would literally translate to "You are called Victor?" but I don't understand why you use the accusative form "вас" when, in the translation, it is clear that "you" is the subject of the sentence. What makes it the object in Ukrainian?

June 8, 2015

sagitta145

In the English sentence "You are called..." you is indeed the subject.

In Ukrainian grammar this sentence does't have a subject at all. "Звати" is the infinitive form of "to call". To call whom? - you. "You" is not a subject here but an object in Akkusativ position.

"Вас звати Віктор?" = (literally) "You to call Victor?" = Are you called Victor?

P.S. Come on, same as in Spanish: ¿Cómo te llamas? - it's "te" and not "vos" or "tu" :)

June 13, 2015

ChloeElisabethC

Not to be argumentative, but in the Spanish "llamar" is conjugated to "tu" and "te" is acting as the reflexive pronoun. :P Anyways, thanks for this answer, it does make sense now. It sounds a bit odd to my ears but I can see it :)

June 14, 2015

sagitta145

Yes, it is indeed conjugated to "tú", direct translation of the Ukrainian grammar would have been "¿Cómo te llamar?" or "¿Cómo te llaman?" (Як вас звуть?), and well, actually ви = usted or ustedes

What I meant is that it's not ¿Cómo tú [something] ?, it is reflexive in Spanish (te) as well as in Ukrainian (вас, тебе), exactly what you said too, I didn't focus on the verb form :)

June 15, 2015

ilmolleggi

Maybe there is an implied "I'm supposed to/Shall I"

so then "(am I supposed to/shall I) call you Victor?"

October 18, 2015

YuriMykolayevych

You are correct.

December 17, 2018

Vinnfred

English sentence uses passive, so "you" actually "does" nothing, it's somebody else who does the action with you. Hence, passive sentences require accusative in Ukrainian

June 8, 2015

Matty2me

Ukranian (like Russian) makes a sentence a question by stressing the verb

June 6, 2017

gabimurphy

What is the difference between вас and вак?

October 23, 2016

skstudio

There is no "вак." "Ви" (you) is nominative, "вас" is genitive or accusative, "вам" is dative.

October 23, 2016

Iwanttolea141119

Why this question is not simply "What is your name?"? Why do we learn various forms of asking names instead of just asking the name directly? It's weird.

March 23, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.