1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вас звати Віктор?"

"Вас звати Віктор?"

Translation:Is your name Victor?

May 31, 2015

19 Comments


BRyeO12

would this be pronounced 'vaZ zvati victor'? (voicing assimilation of the 'c' before 'з') A lot of languages do this (including Russian), I just don't like to assume


JewishPolyglot

Is Віктор a common name in Ukraine?


Vinnfred

Not for newborns, but a quite a lot of adults have this name


Polyglot-Prince

What do you mean by "Not for newborns"


johnfresh

Meaning it's probably not a popular name for this recent generation.


Vinnfred

Yep, that's what I meant


yanagold3

In languages like Russian and Ukrainian, when you speak to a stranger, you refer to him in plural to show respect.


ChloeElisabethC

So this would literally translate to "You are called Victor?" but I don't understand why you use the accusative form "вас" when, in the translation, it is clear that "you" is the subject of the sentence. What makes it the object in Ukrainian?


sagitta145

In the English sentence "You are called..." you is indeed the subject.

In Ukrainian grammar this sentence does't have a subject at all. "Звати" is the infinitive form of "to call". To call whom? - you. "You" is not a subject here but an object in Akkusativ position.

"Вас звати Віктор?" = (literally) "You to call Victor?" = Are you called Victor?

P.S. Come on, same as in Spanish: ¿Cómo te llamas? - it's "te" and not "vos" or "tu" :)


ChloeElisabethC

Not to be argumentative, but in the Spanish "llamar" is conjugated to "tu" and "te" is acting as the reflexive pronoun. :P Anyways, thanks for this answer, it does make sense now. It sounds a bit odd to my ears but I can see it :)


sagitta145

Yes, it is indeed conjugated to "tú", direct translation of the Ukrainian grammar would have been "¿Cómo te llamar?" or "¿Cómo te llaman?" (Як вас звуть?), and well, actually ви = usted or ustedes

What I meant is that it's not ¿Cómo tú [something] ?, it is reflexive in Spanish (te) as well as in Ukrainian (вас, тебе), exactly what you said too, I didn't focus on the verb form :)


ilmolleggi

Maybe there is an implied "I'm supposed to/Shall I"

so then "(am I supposed to/shall I) call you Victor?"


Vinnfred

English sentence uses passive, so "you" actually "does" nothing, it's somebody else who does the action with you. Hence, passive sentences require accusative in Ukrainian


Matty2me

Ukranian (like Russian) makes a sentence a question by stressing the verb


gabimurphy

What is the difference between вас and вак?


skstudio

There is no "вак." "Ви" (you) is nominative, "вас" is genitive or accusative, "вам" is dative.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.