Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An bhfuil tú ceolmhar?"

Translation:Are you musical?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Griofa
Griofa

What would be the difference between this and "An bhfuil ceol agat?"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I feel one can be musical without having the ability to play music, which is what an bhfuil ceol agat suggests.

3 years ago

Eikoopmit

This is how I will introduce myself from now on: "Dia duit! An bhfuil tú ceolmhar?"

3 years ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

How would one reply to this with "yes" or "no"? Are and níl correct?

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Táim

Nílim

3 years ago

StanStanDaMan

Don't know about saying "Tá or even "Tá ceolmhar" as I'm not sure how the Irish express shades of subjective uncertainty. In a face to face discussion I'd probably nod and say "ceolmhar" for yes or shake my head and say "Níl ceolmhar" for no depending on the other's expectations.

Or I'd say "Níl a fhios agam", "I don't know", since there remains an open and sometimes acrid debate about this subject.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

You wouldn't say "tá ceolmhar" or "níl ceolmhar" - you need a subject, so it would be "táim ceolmhar" or "nílim ceolmhar", or just "táim" or "nílim".

1 year ago

StanStanDaMan

Thanks, this is starting to make more sense. Irish is like a whole other language. :^)

1 year ago

EileanoirCM

Does "ceolmhar" also describe a musical of the 'Grease' variety?

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

No. That would be ceoldráma. See musical

2 years ago