1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil tú ceolmhar?"

"An bhfuil ceolmhar?"

Translation:Are you musical?

May 31, 2015

13 Comments


Griofa

What would be the difference between this and "An bhfuil ceol agat?"


galaxyrocker

I feel one can be musical without having the ability to play music, which is what an bhfuil ceol agat suggests.


Eikoopmit

This is how I will introduce myself from now on: "Dia duit! An bhfuil tú ceolmhar?"


CobaltOakTree

How would one reply to this with "yes" or "no"? Are and níl correct?


[deactivated user]

    Táim

    Nílim


StanStanDaMan

    Don't know about saying "Tá or even "Tá ceolmhar" as I'm not sure how the Irish express shades of subjective uncertainty. In a face to face discussion I'd probably nod and say "ceolmhar" for yes or shake my head and say "Níl ceolmhar" for no depending on the other's expectations.

    Or I'd say "Níl a fhios agam", "I don't know", since there remains an open and sometimes acrid debate about this subject.


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    You wouldn't say "tá ceolmhar" or "níl ceolmhar" - you need a subject, so it would be "táim ceolmhar" or "nílim ceolmhar", or just "táim" or "nílim".


StanStanDaMan

    Thanks, this is starting to make more sense. Irish is like a whole other language. :^)


EileanoirCM

    Does "ceolmhar" also describe a musical of the 'Grease' variety?


    [deactivated user]

      No. That would be ceoldráma. See musical


Codester3

      I’m having a hard time catching the consonants in the pronunciation (I don’t hear well). Is it pronounced kyol-ver?


Jev470864

      I'd write it as "kyol-wer" (the "o" is long).


Codester3

      Thank you!

      I was hearing the long “o”, but I couldn’t tell whether the last syllable was ver or wer.

      Thanks for your help!

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.