"Мене звати Вікторія."

Translation:My name is Victoria.

May 31, 2015

27 Comments


JewishPolyglot

In Russian, Меня зовут Виктория

May 31, 2015

CameronAugustine

So мене звати meaning I am called? That is why it is мене for "me/I" instead of мій?

June 5, 2015

sagitta145

Literally it is "Me to call Victoria" (звати is the infinitive form)

Compare to Spanish "me llamo", only for our case we basically say "me llamar" or sometimes "me llaman" (мене звуть, звуть - plural form "they call")

June 13, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is easier for me to think of it as "to call me Victoria" which reminds me of "(They) call me Victoria."

March 9, 2016

sagitta145

Yeah, a nice clue to remember! Also since we say both "мене звати" and "(вони) мене звуть"

March 9, 2016

Vittorio1235

in Spanish it doesn't exist "me llamar", doesn't have sense, i speak spanish and never on my all life i heard "me llamar".

May 2, 2016

sagitta145

I wrote:

Compare to Spanish "me llamo", only for our case we basically say "me llamar" or sometimes "me llaman"

Of course it doesn't exist, I was just comparing and simply literally translating from Ukrainian to Spanish :) I found it more representative than translating to English, since it doesn't have such similar verb conjugation.

Мене звати Вікторія is literally "me to call Victoria", мене звуть Вікторія - "me they call Victoria" using English; literally "me llamar Victoria " and "me llaman Victoria" in terms of Spanish; literally "mich nennen Victoria" representing in German etc. Of course the Ukrainian grammar pattern is wrong in other languages, just helpful for understanding the structure.

May 3, 2016

Vinnfred

мій = my.
Verb звати requires genitive. Genitive of я is мене

June 5, 2015

sagitta145

I think in this case it's Accusative.... Absurd sentence just to have an inanimated object (so that it's що? and not хто?): "Стіл звати Вася" or "Стола звати Вася"?

The first one looks like "що?" to me and the second one more like "кого?" than "чого?" which is basically making it a bit human...

June 13, 2015

Martin9630

What's the difference between мене звуть и мене звати?

March 28, 2016

sagitta145

Basically none. For me and most of the people I know it's more common to say the second one.

March 29, 2016

GeneM.

Дуже приємо, Вікторія! Ви дуже гарна жінка! Можна маю ваша номер телефон?

March 21, 2016

sagitta145

Whoa, so that's why people are learning Ukrainian :D

1) номер is masculine --> ваш номер

2) we usually say phone (adj) number --> телефонний номер, or better just skip "телефооний" because it's pretty clear.

3) Can + have: can (1st person), have (infinitive) --> можу мати

Rewritten: "Чи можу (я) мати ваш (телефонний) номер ?"

But it is not a very common way to say it. In fact, I don't know what the most common one is because I have never been asked this, haha. Need to think or wait for other people to comment...

March 22, 2016

Mellonixie

Is "мені" for male and "мене" for female or are they interchangeable?

May 26, 2017

skstudio

"мені" is dative and "мене" is accusative/genitive of "я."

May 27, 2017

Vittorio1235

why Biktopiia it's not accepted, the names are the same on every language, the names can not be translated.

May 2, 2016

sagitta145

Names are usually transliterated, not translated, although I'm sure there are cases when they are. But there can be several choices in doing that:

Вікторія - Victoria or Viktoria, Максим - Maksym or Maxim, depends on what the person prefers when they apply for an international passport or just write their name on their Facebook account.

What you wrote doesn't make any sense because it's just choosing English letters that look similar to the Ukrainian ones, not representing the sound at all. I actually feel like you're joking/trolling and not seriously asking this :)

May 3, 2016

olivia537034

mene zvati viktoria?

September 7, 2017

sagitta145

Is your question about the pronunciation or about the spelling (using Latin alphabet)?

September 8, 2017

olivia537034

My daughter and I get hung up when we try to type a Ukrainian translation on an English keyboard. We know what we want to say, but we get dinged on the spelling.

September 9, 2017

sagitta145

Oh, I see! Unfortunately, I myself don't know the rules of the English transliteration on Duolingo... And I couldn't find it either on the Wiki in the Incubator, or in the discussions (https://www.duolingo.com/topic/913/hot).

So we either need to ask someone to make a detailed post with the rules, or whenever you learn a new word, write down how it's spelled... (you can also hover over words to see the hints). The first choice is much better, of course, I don't understand why I couldn't find some table with rules, it must exist somewhere :D Maybe we just don't know where to look...

September 11, 2017

EkaterinaM348207

Так "мене звуть" чі "мене звати"? В чем разница?

January 21, 2018

sagitta145

Both are correct. "Мене звуть" means, literally, "[they] call me" (меня зовут), while "мене звати" means "me to call" (меня звать).

January 21, 2018

Anna349203

I wrote My name is Victoria which is identical to the answer but it is marked as incorrect - and the report button does not include this as an option to report - What is going on here?

November 13, 2018

sagitta145

I just copy-pasted the "My name is Victoria" you wrote in this comment into a test box in the incubator, and it's marked as green (i.e. accepted). Maybe it was some sort of a bug.

Another possibility is that you wrote the Cyrillic "і" instead of the English "i" in the English word "Victoria", or the Cyrillic "а" instead of "a". However, in this case it would have been recognized as a typo (if only one of those letters is used wrong).

That's all the guesses I have :)

November 14, 2018

Anna349203

well thanks anyway for your comments - there is no chance there were Cyrillic letters in my response - It may be because I left off a full stop but that's usually not a deal breaker in other questions.. possibly a bug as you say.

November 15, 2018

sagitta145

Yeah no, you can leave out any punctuation and it will be accepted... The report button not being there suggests it was some sort of a glitch indeed :)

November 15, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.