1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Unu fojo estas tro."

"Unu fojo estas tro."

Translation:One time is too much.

May 31, 2015

14 Comments


JordiFaxon

I wonder what the context is


Siavel

Perhaps something like Alcoholics Anonymous? One drink is one too many?


Kreilyn

I can see the word fojo is like fois in French:

Une fois= unu fojo

deux fois= du fojo.

But, can someone explain me how to use *foje?


lingvulo

Don't forget the plural -j in du fojoj.

As for foje, it means 'sometimes'.


Nvirjskly

Wait, but then what is 'iam'?


Raztastic

"Iam" is the correlative that indicates a single indefinite event: see here and here. "Foje" means "on (an) occasion" or "once". "Kelkfoje" means "on some occasions" or "sometimes".


Kreilyn

Oh,, thanks linvulo! and do I have to use accusative case too?


lingvulo

Nedankinde! For the noun fojo(j), whether it's accusative will depend on how/where you're using it in the sentence.


HeroRobb

Mia avino pafis min foje. FOJE!


NovemberQuinn

quelquefois -> sometimes


TobyBartels

Quelquefois= kelkfoje.


Tim225220

I expected the translation to be "One time is too many" because of the distinction between things that are countable versus continuous: so "one time" would clearly be countable and thus should be paired with "many"; whereas, "one kilo" would be continuously divisible and should be paired with "much." Is this distinction meaningful in Esperanto?

In either case, the Esperanto does not seem to have an explicit word in the place of "much" or "many."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.