"Unu fojo estas tro."

Translation:One time is too much.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Kreilyn
Kreilyn

I can see the word fojo is like fois in French:

Une fois= unu fojo

deux fois= du fojo.

But, can someone explain me how to use *foje?

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

Don't forget the plural -j in du fojoj.

As for foje, it means 'sometimes'.

3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

Wait, but then what is 'iam'?

3 years ago

Raztastic
Raztastic

"Iam" is the correlative that indicates a single indefinite event: see here and here. "Foje" means "on (an) occasion" or "once". "Kelkfoje" means "on some occasions" or "sometimes".

2 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Oh,, thanks linvulo! and do I have to use accusative case too?

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

Nedankinde! For the noun fojo(j), whether it's accusative will depend on how/where you're using it in the sentence.

3 years ago

HeroRobb

Mia avino pafis min foje. FOJE!

3 years ago

NovemberQuinn

quelquefois -> sometimes

3 years ago

JordiFaxon
JordiFaxon

I wonder what the context is

3 years ago

Siavel

Perhaps something like Alcoholics Anonymous? One drink is one too many?

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.