"Unu fojo estas tro."

Translation:One time is too much.

May 31, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kreilyn

I can see the word fojo is like fois in French:

Une fois= unu fojo

deux fois= du fojo.

But, can someone explain me how to use *foje?

May 31, 2015

lingvulo

Don't forget the plural -j in du fojoj.

As for foje, it means 'sometimes'.

May 31, 2015

Nvirjskly

Wait, but then what is 'iam'?

September 1, 2015

Raztastic

"Iam" is the correlative that indicates a single indefinite event: see here and here. "Foje" means "on (an) occasion" or "once". "Kelkfoje" means "on some occasions" or "sometimes".

November 22, 2015

Kreilyn

Oh,, thanks linvulo! and do I have to use accusative case too?

June 1, 2015

lingvulo

Nedankinde! For the noun fojo(j), whether it's accusative will depend on how/where you're using it in the sentence.

June 1, 2015

HeroRobb

Mia avino pafis min foje. FOJE!

June 11, 2015

NovemberQuinn

quelquefois -> sometimes

June 27, 2015

JordiFaxon

I wonder what the context is

October 3, 2015

Siavel

Perhaps something like Alcoholics Anonymous? One drink is one too many?

July 21, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.